SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-08-2008, 02:08 PM
pukka pukka is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Posts: 83
i have attached a frq file with all the freesat channels only - minus a few could not find. i have done this as i am not sure where to start with all the other channels, if people are intrested i will try to keep the list updated. if you know of any other good "sky" channels to add? let me have a copy of the line from the .frq file

next one is ITV HD

Paul
Attached Files
File Type: txt Freesat channels only.txt (5.1 KB, 219 views)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-08-2008, 03:20 PM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by pukka View Post
Hi all,

i am new to sagetv but giving it a good shot. i have spent a few days trying to get sagetv setup. but i am a little confused at this point. i have a nova HD DVB-S2 card and a DVB-T card too. they both scan fine. but on the freesat side it get 600 channels and i cant for the life of me work out which ones to pick the next one is on the DVB-T card once i do a scan and then reorder the channel numbers. and then do another scan they all change again and the final problem. i have digiguide setup for freesat or freeview but not both at the same time. DGXML which exports fine. and then i am using sagetv XML TV Importer to import but i am unsure on how to setup the channel mapping for both sources. i have had it working sort of. but it does import the data just fine.

hope all of this make sense. and sagetv is a great bit of software and the forums are so helpful

Thanks

Paul
In the sage xmltv importer you have to create two lineups, one for DVB-S and one for DVB-T. Then you select which lineup to assign a channel to in the channel list. Then for duplicate channels such as BBC1, go to additional channels and give it the same channel number (101 for example) but assign it to the diiferent lineup. Sage will then know that on channel 101 it can use use either DVB-S or DVB-T to record BBC1.

I hope this helps

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-08-2008, 03:22 PM
pukka pukka is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Posts: 83
Thanks Whitey,

i think i have just about got it right now taken lots of reading and trial.

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-09-2008, 02:10 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
It doesn't need the importer to set the channel numbers the same, you just need to map them to the same logical channel number in channel setup in Sage. But if you want to prefer one over the other, remember to set the Encoder Merit higher for that tuner in sage.properties.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-09-2008, 09:35 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Talking of Logical Channel Numbers, it would be nice if Sage supported this so when you first did a scan it sorted everything into LCN order (like a Set Top Box) - is there a reason they don't, ie its not a common standard to use LCN in DVB-T ?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-09-2008, 09:48 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
I think the vast majority of Sage users are North American, and all of this is a non-issue as they have the included listings which do everything for them. Simple setup. Once we get to the UK with no simple integrated listing, it all gets a bit messy...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-10-2008, 10:36 AM
pukka pukka is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Posts: 83
Hi rick,

i have worked out they dont need to be in order but my little brain thought it would make sense when i come back to revisit it later.

it would be nice to be able to do a scan with having to delete the current channel layout tho as freesat keep adding new channels

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-10-2008, 03:52 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
It's fiddly, but when I rescan I keep a copy, compare and combine the files, so I don't lose my old layout.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Sage TV 6.3 Problems and Fixes (Long) tcsubwoofer SageTV Software 12 05-08-2008 07:35 PM
Sage Marketing Plan tmiranda General Discussion 17 09-13-2007 12:06 PM
After Lockup - Sage Not working wolfpackmars2 SageTV Software 3 08-05-2006 10:23 PM
Sage UI disappears during playback Keith SageTV Software 17 03-03-2006 03:31 AM
How To: In-place recompression of Sage Recordings nielm SageTV Customizations 39 02-18-2006 11:32 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.