SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Sage My Movies

Notices

Sage My Movies This forums is for discussing the user-created Sage My Movies for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2010, 11:18 AM
stkim3011 stkim3011 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Cannot install on extenders

I have Mymovies installed and working on my client PC, but I have 3 HD-200s around the house and I cannot get Mymovies to work on them. On the extender, I bring up the option menu on the main page, but there is no option to include Mymovies.

Help!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2010, 02:44 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Is the plugin installed on the extenders?

Is collection manager running on the server?

Does it show disabled in the plugins menu?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2010, 04:01 PM
stkim3011 stkim3011 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Plucky,

Thanks for the quick reply. In response to your questions:


Is the plugin installed on the extenders?
Yes, it appears to be installed

Is collection manager running on the server?
Yes, collection manager is running

Does it show disabled in the plugins menu?
No, it shows as enabled
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2010, 04:19 PM
Flips's Avatar
Flips Flips is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 155
Does it show up under Videos?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2010, 02:08 PM
stkim3011 stkim3011 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Flips,

It does show up under videos on my client pc where it does work, but it does not show up under videos on my extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2010, 04:41 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by stkim3011 View Post
Flips,

It does show up under videos on my client pc where it does work, but it does not show up under videos on my extenders.
are you sure both the api(general plugins) and UI mod show enabled on the extender?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2010, 05:01 PM
Nelbert Nelbert is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 163
For some reason I've always had to install the api first and restart the sagetv service then install the UI mod.

Trying to install the UI mod and let the api auto install always ended up with the api not running, even after restarting.

Could be something similar.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fresh install or install over existing setup? xj-boonie SageTV Beta Test Software 2 10-15-2010 11:01 PM
Just got my two HD Extenders and... David HVR1600 SageTV Media Extender 7 06-12-2008 11:21 PM
Need to re-install windows, how can I backup sage install dwalton22 SageTV Software 3 10-09-2007 10:19 AM
New HD extenders garyellis SageTV Media Extender 3 02-10-2007 02:20 PM
How many extenders do I need? theKramer SageTV Media Extender 14 12-11-2006 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.