SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2019, 12:40 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
Program Guide won't show both EXTEND and Prime channels when identical channel ids

I have a 2 tuner Homerun EXTEND and a 3 tuner Prime. Some of the channels have the same channel ID for both the Prime and Extend, e.g., 2-1 and 782. However, only the 2-1 channel shows in the program guide, not both 2-1 and 782. Sometimes i may want to record the channel on the Prime instead of the Extend but i can't.

Is it possible that sage could record on 782 if 2-1 is busy at the time even though 782 does not show in the program guide?
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300

Last edited by brandypuff; 02-08-2019 at 12:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2019, 05:47 PM
JustFred JustFred is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
I have a 2 tuner Homerun EXTEND and a 3 tuner Prime. Some of the channels have the same channel ID for both the Prime and Extend, e.g., 2-1 and 782. However, only the 2-1 channel shows in the program guide, not both 2-1 and 782. Sometimes i may want to record the channel on the Prime instead of the Extend but i can't.

Is it possible that sage could record on 782 if 2-1 is busy at the time even though 782 does not show in the program guide?
From the SageTv User Guide, chapter 3, Program Guide:
"Note: If you have configured multiple sources using different Programming Guide Data providers in the Source Setup, you may see multiple entries with the same channel number, representing the fact that those multiple sources use the same channel number for different networks. Alternatively, if the same network is available on both sources, but on different channel numbers, that network may be listed only once using only one of those channel numbers. For example: CNN may be on both sources: as channel 6 on one and channel 25 on the other. In this case, CNN will be displayed as channel 6 or 25, but not both; however, CNN will actually still be available from both sources on the proper channels. SageTV will internally track which channel belongs to each source. If all sources use the same channel lineup, all channels are listed only once."

Don't confuse "channel number" (2-1 or 782) with Sage's 5-digit "Station ID". You can see the Station ID in Setup -> Video Sources -> (source) -> Channel Setup. The Station ID value comes from your EPG provider.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 1.5TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ATSC: HVR2250; Time Warner Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2019, 08:47 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
Yes, i have identical station id's on two different lineups for a few channels.

So let me get this straight. If i have the Extend with two tuners and the Prime with 3 tuners, and chan 2-1( extend) and chan 782 (Prime) have identical lineups but only 2-1 shows in the guide, then Sage could be recording a show on 782 even though i scheduled it using guide data for 2-1?

This is confusing because i tell my wife she can record two simultaneous shows on the Extend and 3 on the Prime. I won't know if Sage is using the Prime rather than the Extend to record a show that has identical lineups on both devices so i could in fact schedule more than two shows using the lineup for the Extend but won't know which channels overlap with the Prime. ugh. confusing.
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2019, 10:11 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
Yes, i have identical station id's on two different lineups for a few channels.

So let me get this straight. If i have the Extend with two tuners and the Prime with 3 tuners, and chan 2-1( extend) and chan 782 (Prime) have identical lineups but only 2-1 shows in the guide, then Sage could be recording a show on 782 even though i scheduled it using guide data for 2-1?

This is confusing because i tell my wife she can record two simultaneous shows on the Extend and 3 on the Prime. I won't know if Sage is using the Prime rather than the Extend to record a show that has identical lineups on both devices so i could in fact schedule more than two shows using the lineup for the Extend but won't know which channels overlap with the Prime. ugh. confusing.
Yes, Sage has always worked that way by design. You tell it what you want to record and it figures out the best way to make it happen. If you get a conflict where Sage canít figure a way to record everything, Sage notifies you with a conflict icon near the top of your main menu. And there is a Resolve Conflicts screen where it shows which shows canít be recorded and why.

In most cases it doesnít really matter which tuner Sage picks - all thatís important is that your show get recorded. If you really prefer one tuner over another, you can set the merit higher for the preferred device.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2019, 10:14 PM
JustFred JustFred is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
Yes, i have identical station id's on two different lineups for a few channels.

So let me get this straight. If i have the Extend with two tuners and the Prime with 3 tuners, and chan 2-1( extend) and chan 782 (Prime) have identical lineups but only 2-1 shows in the guide,
First, it's helpful to keep our terms straight. An EPG lineup is a collection of station id's (and their station names) from a single source. Since I haven't seen a description of your setup, I'm assuming that you have TWO sources: cable tv (with channel 782) and over-the-air (with channel 2-1). This most likely means that you have TWO lineups: one lineup for your cable company, and a 2nd lineup for over-the-air broadcasts. That's not two identical lineups.

Quote:
then Sage could be recording a show on 782 even though i scheduled it using guide data for 2-1?
It's best to stop thinking about channel numbers. When looking at the channel Guide, ignore those channel numbers. Unless you're attempting to schedule **manual** recordings, the Sage scheduler doesn't care about the channel numbers or station names. For the most part, what you really care about is recording a particular PROGRAM, no matter what tuner/station/channel it airs on. Let Sage do what Sage is good at: automatically scheduling recordings and managing recording conflicts. It'll determine which source and station/channel to use, and when to record. 99% of the time, you don't need to worry about it.

Quote:
This is confusing because i tell my wife she can record two simultaneous shows on the Extend and 3 on the Prime. I won't know if Sage is using the Prime rather than the Extend to record a show that has identical lineups on both devices so i could in fact schedule more than two shows using the lineup for the Extend but won't know which channels overlap with the Prime. ugh. confusing.
The confusion might be the result of trying to over-analyze the situation.

Using Favorites, it's possible to record 5 programs at the same time. You won't know which tuner Sage is using to do the recording. That's part of the beauty of setting up Favorites (and almost NEVER setup a manual recording). Since most cable-tv stations air any given program multiple times, Sage is able to look ahead to survey all airing times and juggle it's use of tuners and recording times to get the programs of interest. Of course, that might mean that Sage may not always record the very first airing of every one of your Favorites, but it (almost always) will record what you want. And if it can't, you'll be notified that there's a conflict, allowing you the opportunity to prioritize which of the conflicting programs is the one of higher importance to you.

On the other hand, if your wife is selecting programs from the Guide and then setting them up as a Manual record, then Sage isn't going to help or over-ride that.

Try it.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 1.5TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ATSC: HVR2250; Time Warner Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 02-08-2019 at 10:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Program guide customization: channel/show information domat00 SageTV Software 2 08-20-2017 09:56 AM
Show Channel name instead of Call Sign in Program Guide lenkost SageTV Software 5 12-25-2010 08:36 PM
Embarrassingly simple question, How to channel program guide colors on Show type jptheripper SageTV Beta Test Software 5 10-30-2010 01:46 PM
Two identical tuners and one program guide. avogodro SageTV Software 16 05-26-2010 08:20 PM
All sub-channels show the same program contrary to guide data rooobosmith SageTV Software 13 07-15-2009 08:52 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.