SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2007, 09:32 AM
dwalton22 dwalton22 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 89
HAVA content - 16:9 content is letter and pillar boxed by sage

I just got one of the cool little HAVA boxes to record encrypted HD channels via component video. The HAVA box accepts component video from a digital cable set top box and records the content at 720x480i.

The problem I'm having is that Sage is pillar boxing the shows that I'm recording with the HAVA tuner. Because it is 16:9 content it ends up being both pillar boxed and letter boxed. I have a widescreen tv, why isn't sage just naturally displaying the content in fullscreen 16:9? It does that just fine for any 720p or 1080i show that I record via my HDHomeRun. Something about 16:9 480i content appears to be confusing sage. Maybe it assumes that any 480i content has to be 4:3?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2007, 11:13 AM
Crashless's Avatar
Crashless Crashless is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,224
Sounds like you need to customize an aspect ratio setting to make it look right.

I can't remember the exact percentages I have set - but it's something like 133%x133%. Just mess around with it a little and you'll find it.
__________________
Give the Meekell STV a try!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2007, 12:03 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Are you sure the Hava box is outputting 480i 16x9? From your symptoms it sounds like it might be doing the letterboxing internally and outputting in 4x3 format. If that's that case, then you're not really getting 480 lines of picture, but only about 360 (with the rest being lost to letterboxing). By fiddling with aspect ratios in Sage, you can make those 360 lines fill the screen vertically, but obviously you won't get back the lost resolution that way.

I'm not familiar with the Hava device, but if there's a way to make it output in 4x3 anamorphic format (instead of letterboxing), that might be a better solution.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2007, 12:15 PM
dwalton22 dwalton22 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Are you sure the Hava box is outputting 480i 16x9? From your symptoms it sounds like it might be doing the letterboxing internally and outputting in 4x3 format. If that's that case, then you're not really getting 480 lines of picture, but only about 360 (with the rest being lost to letterboxing). By fiddling with aspect ratios in Sage, you can make those 360 lines fill the screen vertically, but obviously you won't get back the lost resolution that way.

I'm not familiar with the Hava device, but if there's a way to make it output in 4x3 anamorphic format (instead of letterboxing), that might be a better solution.
Na, the HAVA is recording in 16:9. I can play HAVA captured mpg file with WMP or winamp without letterboxing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2007, 12:16 PM
dwalton22 dwalton22 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crashless View Post
Sounds like you need to customize an aspect ratio setting to make it look right.

I can't remember the exact percentages I have set - but it's something like 133%x133%. Just mess around with it a little and you'll find it.
Is there any reduction in video quality with running a custom aspect ratio like this vs sage natively displaying the video correctly?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2007, 04:53 PM
Crashless's Avatar
Crashless Crashless is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,224
There shouldn't be. All it does is scale up what is there, you shouldn't be losing anything.
__________________
Give the Meekell STV a try!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-10-2007, 08:49 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Curious, what is the point of the HAVA box over any other analog video capture device? If you are downconverting the HD signal to SD anyways, why not juse use an SD source? or the Svideo output on the HD box?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-10-2007, 09:17 PM
dwalton22 dwalton22 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 89
Time Warner disables the s-video output on all HD boxes in our area so the only option for downconverting HD on encrypted channels is to do it via the component video The finished result certainly doesn't look as good as HD but a downconverted football game from ESPNHD looks a heck of a lot better than the same football game recorded from regular analog ESPN.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-11-2007, 01:20 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Ahhh, ok, first I've heard of the locked outputs... wonder what the reasoning for that is?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-11-2007, 01:46 PM
dwalton22 dwalton22 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 89
When they first got the scientific atlanta HD DVRs a few years ago they had a very limited supply. They had problems with non-HD TV owners getting the HD DVR just to have the larger hard drive. Their solution was to disable everything but the component video out on all HD set top boxes.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-11-2007, 01:49 PM
mohanman mohanman is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 268
So wait.. is the HAVA box supported in sagetv?
Mo
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-11-2007, 10:31 PM
dwalton22 dwalton22 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 89
yep, it is supported as of the latest release.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-16-2007, 08:13 AM
mohanman mohanman is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 268
Can someone tell me how the picture quality is? I just ordered one, and I mean via component input
Thanks
Mo
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-16-2007, 08:47 AM
dwalton22 dwalton22 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 89
The quality is ok but not great. You get widescreen which is nice (esp for sports) but the quality looks better than an analog recording but as good as DVD.

The problem I'm having is that the mpegs the HAVA produces are very glitchy. They audio tends to studder and the video cuts out here and there. I'd say in an hour long recording there are 20 to 30 of these glitches. I'm still playing around with it but at this point I wouldn't recommend buying one.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-16-2007, 08:57 AM
mohanman mohanman is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 268
Oh man.. too late I guess.
Hopefully with some updates it will fix these glitches?
thanks
Mo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.