SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1161  
Old 05-17-2021, 01:32 PM
guho guho is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 149
ComSkip versions later than 82.003

Does anyone know how to get Donator ComSkip versions later than 82.003 working on Windows 8.1 without docker containers or virtual machines? Current version is 82.010, which requires Windows 10.
Reply With Quote
  #1162  
Old 05-17-2021, 08:24 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 438
It's a windows resource dependency.

I don't remember what it is specifically, but I thought it was something that Microsoft wasn't offering on older operating systems anymore.

Easy solution is to just run an older version.
Reply With Quote
  #1163  
Old 05-26-2021, 05:10 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptKirk View Post

But it looks like his Comskip website is having problems. I can't get to the donators site. Even his Comskip forum is not working.

The last donator version I had that I was using was 82.002 so I'll go back to that one.

I sent him an email letting him know there were problems with his site and asked about the Win10 only support.
I'll be curious if you get any response, seems like the project is stalled. Though it's up on github.

I've been noticing that lately a lot of the newer "screen bugs" are not tracking and commercial skipping accuracy is getting more erratic. :/ Might be time to educate myself on how it works.
Reply With Quote
  #1164  
Old 01-10-2022, 03:38 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,820
I recently moved over to UBUNTU getting this error ...


Mon 1/10 13:27:44.985 [EventRouter-544f54435342@1a1f225c] CD: SystemStatus: Title : Episode = The Mary Tyler Moore Show : The Lars Affair
Mon 1/10 13:27:44.986 [EventRouter-544f54435342@1a1f225c] CD: SystemStatus: No jobs in queue.
Mon 1/10 13:27:45.861 [Thread-30@2d6d4316] CD: ComskipJob.executeComskipLinux: comskip failed with return code = 123
Mon 1/10 13:27:45.863 [Thread-30@2d6d4316] CD: ComskipJob.adjustJobTime: Null Times.


Edit

Got it working had a corrupted wine install .... uninstalled and followed this guide ...
https://linuxize.com/post/how-to-ins...-ubuntu-20-04/
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 01-10-2022 at 04:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1165  
Old 02-10-2022, 08:46 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,820
Fails on Extended filenames ...

I noticed that this does not run when using extended file names in SageTV. Is there a work around. ?
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1166  
Old 02-10-2022, 10:14 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 342
Put it through MCEBuddy?
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 4tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K, miniclient V1.9.3
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #1167  
Old 02-11-2022, 08:10 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
Put it through MCEBuddy?
I repurposed an old laptop to just run Comskip for my servers and extract subtitles.. Prefer it this way have better control.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 02-11-2022 at 08:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1168  
Old 02-18-2022, 03:31 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,133
wow. back from the dead:

Re: New builds will be anounced in this topic
Post by erik Tue Feb 15, 2022 9:42 am

Release 0.82.011 done today.
Changes in this release:
- 64 bit executable
- Uses release 4.3 of ffmpeg
Reply With Quote
  #1169  
Old 02-18-2022, 03:43 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
wow. back from the dead:

Re: New builds will be anounced in this topic
Post by erik Tue Feb 15, 2022 9:42 am

Release 0.82.011 done today.
Changes in this release:
- 64 bit executable
- Uses release 4.3 of ffmpeg
Great thanks for posting.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1170  
Old 02-19-2022, 04:17 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 342
The readme file specifies W10 only.
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 4tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K, miniclient V1.9.3
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #1171  
Old 02-19-2022, 05:17 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 251
It has been W10 only for the last 4 builds or so.
__________________
SageTV running on: Win10 21H2
SageTV 9.2.6.976 (64 bit)
Java 1.8.0 311 (64 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.32 (64 bit)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20220203 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
HDFX-4K Flex 20220203 (OTA) - 4 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #1172  
Old 03-06-2022, 05:24 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 185
How many detection jobs at one time?

I am a long-time user of the donator version of comskip, but always kept the "detection jobs to run at the same time" parameter to 2. Back in the day, my processor just wasn't gutsy enough to handle more.

Fast forward 3 server upgrades, now running the latest I5 processor, it is time to bump that up to better cope with my 6 tuners and our family's insatiable quest for content.

How many jobs do you allow at once?
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #1173  
Old 03-07-2022, 08:08 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
I am a long-time user of the donator version of comskip, but always kept the "detection jobs to run at the same time" parameter to 2. Back in the day, my processor just wasn't gutsy enough to handle more.

Fast forward 3 server upgrades, now running the latest I5 processor, it is time to bump that up to better cope with my 6 tuners and our family's insatiable quest for content.

How many jobs do you allow at once?
I run a i7-6700 with 16gb RAM. This machine also hosts my CQC automation server and a virtual machine running PBX in a Box. I currently have it set to 3. I have turned it up farther (I think I had 6 instances at one point recently), but that was causing the machine to run much too close to 100% CPU usage for my tastes when they were all running. I believe I see about 40-50% usage when all 3 are running.

I also don't let it run during "live" TV. I wish I could, running it live uses just as many resources but for the entire length of the show vs running a scan that take a short period of time.
__________________
i7-6700 server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #1174  
Old 05-22-2022, 10:19 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 370
How do i update it?

How do i get updates to the comskip plugin? The UI in SageTV for updating plugins no longer can find github! Get a Failed Resources download error.
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Reply With Quote
  #1175  
Old 05-22-2022, 02:41 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,993
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
How do i get updates to the comskip plugin? The UI in SageTV for updating plugins no longer can find github! Get a Failed Resources download error.
What version of Java do you have installed? Outdated versions of Java are a common reason for plugins failing to download.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #1176  
Old 05-23-2022, 03:15 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 370
i never installed java. I'm using the one built into SageTV Server
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Reply With Quote
  #1177  
Old 05-24-2022, 09:05 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 370
I updates JAVA and the plugin updates work now.
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
Plugin :: My TV for V7 bialio SageTV v7 Customizations 41 03-26-2011 11:09 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin Manager: Configure plugin medwynd SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-29-2010 08:43 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.