SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 11-29-2018, 08:43 PM
ranger ranger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
You are better off backing up the whole directory because there are other items you may need. For example, If you use extenders their properties are stored in subfolders.

Out of curiosity, why do you need to make changes to Sage? Isn't Premium TV totally independent from SageTV?
I have a test SageTV server and have added the Premium TV channels to SageTV using OpenDCT. So far, I have been able to view and record Premium TV channels with SageTV but I am still testing. It was pretty simple to add this to my existing SageTV setup.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 11-30-2018, 10:14 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 621
Quote:
Originally Posted by dinki View Post
I've been using it since launch with Plex but just this weekend moved back over to SageTV. I have it set up using OpenDCT and it works fine. It's a bit of a chore to set up the tuners to have both OTA and HDHR Premium channels on the same source but it's not that bad.

Some folks grumble about picture quality but it's perfectly fine for my needs.
I am thinking about trying this out if I can get a decent OTA signal.

What is the procedure to map both lineup to one tuner?

Thanks
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 11-30-2018, 10:21 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I am thinking about trying this out if I can get a decent OTA signal.

What is the procedure to map both lineup to one tuner?

Thanks
I'm interested in this too. I just setup a new HDHR Quatro.

I assume that you cannot record both an ATSC program and a Premium TV channel on the same "tuner" at the same time?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 11-30-2018, 10:28 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I'm interested in this too. I just setup a new HDHR Quatro.

I assume that you cannot record both an ATSC program and a Premium TV channel on the same "tuner" at the same time?
That right work this
0 ATSC + 4 Premium
1 ATSC + 3 Premium
2 ATSC + 2 Premium
3 ATSC + 1 Premium
4 ATSC + 0 Premium

That why it good idea to have Hauppauge quadHD Tuner or 2nd HDHR Quatro in the mix

Last edited by SHS; 11-30-2018 at 10:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 11-30-2018, 10:40 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Their Premium TV service as a streaming service is so weird since it is specifically tied to their devices. I understand they first a hardware company so it makes sense from a marketing perspective. But requiring the hardware to access the service is a disincentive for people to subscribe.

If I were to sign up for the service it would almost be better to buy an additional HDHR Duo just so there's always enough tuners for all our ATSC recordings.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 11-30-2018, 10:43 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
That why it good idea to have Hauppauge quadHD Tuner or 2nd HDHR Quatro in the mix
That really depends on your mix of TV watching. Lately I rarely see more than 3 ATSC recordings going at a time.

We actually got rid of cable TV a few years ago because we discovered that the few things we wanted to watch on cable were available streaming. We ended up getting Sling TV for those few times we wanted to watch those channels live.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 11-30-2018, 03:43 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 363
I am very interested in incorporating Silicondust Premium TV into my existing SageTV UnRaid setup.

I do not have a "test" SageTV setup so I am waiting on the sidelines for this to mature and hopefully someone detail how they completed the setup.

My existing SageTV has a Dual Homerun and a Prime online with my cable subscription. I have bought a Quattro which is not connected yet and my hopes were to see if I can add the Quattro with the Premium to SageTV while continuing to keep the cable subscription and Prime going until confident on the setup and picture quality of Premium.

Does anyone have a good step by step guide they can publish?
Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 12-01-2018, 08:50 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuMan321 View Post
Does anyone have a good step by step guide they can publish?
Thank you in advance.
+1
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 12-01-2018, 03:19 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,778
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranger View Post
I have a test SageTV server and have added the Premium TV channels to SageTV using OpenDCT. So far, I have been able to view and record Premium TV channels with SageTV but I am still testing. It was pretty simple to add this to my existing SageTV setup.
Ah, very cool. I didn't realize you could use OpenDCT to "tune" the channels.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 12-01-2018, 09:23 PM
ranger ranger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Ah, very cool. I didn't realize you could use OpenDCT to "tune" the channels.
The tuning with OpenDCT works well but seems a bit slow. I haven't tried to tweak anything yet. Schedules Direct has the HDHomerun Premium lineup so getting it working didn't take much effort. I de-allocated one of the tuners on my Quatro from OTA and set it up for Premium.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 12-01-2018, 09:40 PM
ranger ranger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuMan321 View Post
Does anyone have a good step by step guide they can publish?
Thank you in advance.
I set mine up using Deacon Crusher's post -- https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...postcount=2380

A few other items that might help
Make sure you have OpenDCT working
Use the HDHomerun app before configuring SageTV to verify the Premium channels are working for you.
DC's post noted some issues with scanning the Premium channels which I didn't experience.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 12-01-2018, 10:21 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranger View Post
The tuning with OpenDCT works well but seems a bit slow. I haven't tried to tweak anything yet. Schedules Direct has the HDHomerun Premium lineup so getting it working didn't take much effort. I de-allocated one of the tuners on my Quatro from OTA and set it up for Premium.
Some of that is because OpenDCT normally filters the stream with FFmpeg. Since the streams from Silicondust are good quality and not broken like cable, I would change the consumer for the related tuners to raw so it will just stream the original stream.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 12-09-2018, 01:18 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,116
Silicondust mysteriously lost 8 of their 45 channels. Hallmark disappeared a couple weeks back and now 7 more channels earlier this week. Strangely, they don't seem to know why this is happening. This must be very frustrating for them as they have taken so much effort to ramp up for this service, and disappointing from my perspective as I thought this would be a way to finally ditch cable TV.

Currently out of service;

Hallmark
Discovery
TLC
OWN
Animal Planet
Food
Travel
HGTV

This is a major bummer and I hope they are able to get this resolved. They are planning to issue a $10 credit to subscribed users next month.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 12-10-2018, 09:40 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Silicondust mysteriously lost 8 of their 45 channels. Hallmark disappeared a couple weeks back and now 7 more channels earlier this week. Strangely, they don't seem to know why this is happening. This must be very frustrating for them as they have taken so much effort to ramp up for this service, and disappointing from my perspective as I thought this would be a way to finally ditch cable TV.

Currently out of service;

Hallmark
Discovery
TLC
OWN
Animal Planet
Food
Travel
HGTV

This is a major bummer and I hope they are able to get this resolved. They are planning to issue a $10 credit to subscribed users next month.
So 3 network drop out
Hallmark
Discovery (Sister channel) Animal Planet
TLC (Sister channel) HGTV, OWN, Food, Travel
That kind of a drag but real question is why did they drop out
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 12-10-2018, 12:58 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 982
Because SD is trying to make something good for consumers? I'm not in the know, but from what I've seen it seems like a string-arm tactic to get more money or just shut down the little guy.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 12-10-2018, 01:18 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 607
My guess would be that the providers are coming to the realization that the SD setup allows recording of the digital stream (to whatever degree) and they don't like that.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 12-10-2018, 01:30 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by samgreco View Post
My guess would be that the providers are coming to the realization that the SD setup allows recording of the digital stream (to whatever degree) and they don't like that.
LoL that not going to stop US as the old saying gose if there a Will there a Way
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 12-10-2018, 06:45 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
LoL that not going to stop US as the old saying gose if there a Will there a Way
Well, no. But a company like SD could feel the hurt.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 12-11-2018, 05:50 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,778
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
Because SD is trying to make something good for consumers? I'm not in the know, but from what I've seen it seems like a string-arm tactic to get more money or just shut down the little guy.
Follow the money, and the law. Either the networks can make more money by not allowing SD to carry it, or they are worried about the legality of SD "recording" it.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 12-11-2018, 09:57 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by samgreco View Post
Well, no. But a company like SD could feel the hurt.
That what I meant yes it bad for SD but that not going to stop US from find new way to record it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun PRIME CableCARD does work with premium channels Homebuilder Hardware Support 1 05-17-2011 08:08 AM
PlayOn Premium vs Basic IVB The SageTV Community 26 05-15-2010 01:45 AM
A switch from XP to Vista Home Premium HuskerTV Hardware Support 2 09-02-2009 05:23 PM
Want premium HD, what service for R5000? autoboy General Discussion 18 11-27-2008 06:43 AM
Premium HD Recording in SageTV with TivoToGo? Chilli SageTV Software 16 11-09-2007 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.