SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2011, 06:15 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,308
Modes are good on Client but not when I try on Extender

OK. Real noob here but I have been able to figure out some of the stuff but am baffled right now.

I'm want to make some changes to Diamond (putting TableRow in front of TV listings). I understand that my changes might/probably won't stay if Diamond has a new release and I might need to redo my changes for a new release.

So I loaded up the base STV & installed Diamond on my laptop. Made the changes in Studio to what I want. Saved the xml. When I put the xml to the test server, not all of the changes are there and some of the display has gotten messed up.

I'm assuming that my problem might be with loading other plugins afterwards and/or other plugins do not match between the two.

I'm confused at this point. Would appreciate help on procedures I should take.

Redo on laptop with just Diamond installed? Make changes again. Then save XML or do I make a STVi? Then on Test Server, uninstall all except Diamond. Use XML or Import STVi, then reinstall the other plugins?

Or am I going about this all wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2011, 06:37 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,308
Also, if I have the GKusnick plugins installed, do/should I need to uninstall or disable them prior to saving the XML/STVi?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2011, 08:58 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
You can save the xml and load it from other machines but you will need to disable the diamond ui mod or it will get loaded twice that is probably where you are having the errors.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New ZBOX- specs good enough for HDPVR Client? btrcp2000 Hardware Support 8 11-04-2010 11:16 AM
Is the radeon HD 4350 any good for a SageTV client? brainbone Hardware Support 12 07-30-2009 10:38 PM
Non-HD Broadcasts: PlaceShifter Poor Rez, Client Good Rez PeteCress SageTV Placeshifter 3 04-24-2009 03:04 PM
SD Media Extender - Aspect Ratio modes gone? belleboyd SageMC Custom Interface 4 12-13-2008 08:48 AM
mkv with VC-1 looking good in 6.4.6RC / 20080730 0 (HD Extender) voidpt SageTV Beta Test Software 0 08-01-2008 08:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.