SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2006, 11:00 AM
dshields's Avatar
dshields dshields is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 132
Loading Preview. Please wait, and wait and wait...

This is an ongoing part of my troubleshooting...

I have 3 identical Hauppauge PVR 150 cards (OEM from pcalchemy). One of them seems to have a problem. In the video sources setup, When I select the input, it does not generate a preview. The other 2 cards do generate a preview. I assume this is a hardware problem, but I wanted to ask if it is possible that I'm doing something wrong in setup.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2006, 12:18 PM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
This has happened to me in the past. I have a Hauppauge Rosyln and PVR 150. This usually only happened when sage got shut down unexpectedly due to a power failure. Upon reboot--I had to reinstall my tuners (this issue was fixed in a recent release though). Anyway, when I went to reinstall my tuners--one would always hang on the preview screen. I think I was able to fix it by doing a combo of things. First. Restart your computer and see what happens. Next, try reseating your card or moving the card to a different PCI slot. Restart again. Hope it helps.
JUC
__________________
Server: Athlon 2000XP; 1GB Kingston Ram; 250GB Seagate; 160GB Seagate; 160GB Western Digital; Lite-on DVD player; Hauppauge Rosyln; Hauppauge PVR-150; ATI AIW 7500; Actisys 200L; running stock v5 .stv


Client: MVP Extender running SageMC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2006, 12:33 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
"hanging" on the preview is a known issue on the forum, you should be able to just go past it even though you don't get a preview. IIRC, I just hit the OK button and it goes to the next screen.

So, as long as you pick the correct input, it doesn't really matter if it loads the preview.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2006, 01:19 PM
dshields's Avatar
dshields dshields is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 132
reinstalling clean (deleting program files folder) fixed the probem for me
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2006, 07:45 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke6guj
"hanging" on the preview is a known issue on the forum, you should be able to just go past it even though you don't get a preview. IIRC, I just hit the OK button and it goes to the next screen.

So, as long as you pick the correct input, it doesn't really matter if it loads the preview.
'Known' issue eh? Could you please submit a bug report on what's known about it please? http://www.sagetv.com/bugs.html (but if you're referring to it hanging when using it on the MVP that's already fixed for 5.0.3)
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2006, 08:01 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex
'Known' issue eh? Could you please submit a bug report on what's known about it please? http://www.sagetv.com/bugs.html (but if you're referring to it hanging when using it on the MVP that's already fixed for 5.0.3)
Don't know how"well known" it is but I usually see this issue setting up a second tuner card such as a second PVR500. First card and both tuners preview fine. Second card and both tuners preview nothing but if you finish the config everything works fine.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2006, 08:19 PM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
I've seen this everytime I've had to resetup my tuners too.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-10-2006, 09:55 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex
'Known' issue eh? Could you please submit a bug report on what's known about it please? http://www.sagetv.com/bugs.html (but if you're referring to it hanging when using it on the MVP that's already fixed for 5.0.3)
Other people talked about and when it happened to me, I just went past it so I don't have any logs, and it has been a month or so, so I don't have any specifics to submit. However, the next time I redo my sources, if it happens, I will submit a report.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.