SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2009, 11:17 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
When changing row/table properties focus

Got a interesting one

When I am changing the row properties from set amount to one from another

example


changing with a info listener

example


is doesn't keep the current focus item if it is not in the first row. If I am in the second or third row and hit info it changes the focused item to whatever is in the first row on the same column

anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2009, 11:43 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Are your animations occurring, or do you notice that things don't animate when you expect? The animations aren't going to occur until a refresh -- I see animation calls w/o any refresh afterwards and refresh calls before your animation calls.

I would try cleaning up the animations & see if the focus issue goes away, though focus may be getting affected by things I don't see in your code.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2009, 11:56 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Are your animations occurring, or do you notice that things don't animate when you expect? The animations aren't going to occur until a refresh -- I see animation calls w/o any refresh afterwards and refresh calls before your animation calls.

I would try cleaning up the animations & see if the focus issue goes away, though focus may be getting affected by things I don't see in your code.

- Andy
There are refreshs my mistake by not having them expanded.

The animations are occuring spot on it just doesn't keep focus if I am not on the top row when I shrink to 1 row. I am thinking it has something to do with it just going to the top row when I shrink.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2009, 11:57 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Are your animations occurring, or do you notice that things don't animate when you expect? The animations aren't going to occur until a refresh -- I see animation calls w/o any refresh afterwards and refresh calls before your animation calls.

I would try cleaning up the animations & see if the focus issue goes away, though focus may be getting affected by things I don't see in your code.

- Andy
I see what you are saying now but those top animations don't need a refresh as they are in the focus gained/lost so that is an auto refresh of that area above that called.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2009, 12:46 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Figured this one out just needed my achilieas heel a ensurefocusforvariable

I finally got this to work once

Much better
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2009, 03:57 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
I'm not sure what to say about the focus issue -- I change the table size & refresh w/o any subsequent calls setting focus in the default STV. Maybe there is something going on regarding the way the table is getting refreshed.

But, returning to your animation calls, take a look at the ones in the Info listener, for example. You have a Refresh() call which refreshes the entire screen, followed immediately by a RefreshArea() call to refresh just a portion of the screen (should not be needed here after the full refresh), followed by the animation calls w/o any further refresh to fire the animations, unless that is happening somewhere else that I don't see.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2009, 06:08 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
I'm not sure what to say about the focus issue -- I change the table size & refresh w/o any subsequent calls setting focus in the default STV. Maybe there is something going on regarding the way the table is getting refreshed.

But, returning to your animation calls, take a look at the ones in the Info listener, for example. You have a Refresh() call which refreshes the entire screen, followed immediately by a RefreshArea() call to refresh just a portion of the screen (should not be needed here after the full refresh), followed by the animation calls w/o any further refresh to fire the animations, unless that is happening somewhere else that I don't see.

- Andy
I don't know it is just a standard table but if I was not on the first row when listener activates the change to 1 row it would not stay on the current item

I wasn't aware I needed a refresh after firing animations they animate perfectly fine what is the purpose/need of the refresh?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2009, 06:51 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
I don't know it is just a standard table but if I was not on the first row when listener activates the change to 1 row it would not stay on the current item
Oh -- it wasn't clear to me that the previously focused item was no longer visible in the new table grid size. In that case, it could very well lose focus.

Quote:
I wasn't aware I needed a refresh after firing animations they animate perfectly fine what is the purpose/need of the refresh?
Animation calls on their own do nothing; they just set up an animation to occur during the next refresh of particular area(s).

You may be OK w/o the refresh call in the focus gained hooks because if the animation is only affecting the focused item, the refresh of that item could cover it.

But, in other areas, if you set up an animation & then do no refresh, the animation you set up may just sit there waiting for its turn. You previously started another topic about things being left on the screen when you go to another menu... and I mentioned problem animations as one thing to check. Well, this is one of those "problem animations" that might be the cause.

So, refresh after the animation calls and check for redundant refreshes, like the ones I mentioned in my last post.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2009, 07:09 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Oh -- it wasn't clear to me that the previously focused item was no longer visible in the new table grid size. In that case, it could very well lose focus.

Animation calls on their own do nothing; they just set up an animation to occur during the next refresh of particular area(s).

You may be OK w/o the refresh call in the focus gained hooks because if the animation is only affecting the focused item, the refresh of that item could cover it.

But, in other areas, if you set up an animation & then do no refresh, the animation you set up may just sit there waiting for its turn. You previously started another topic about things being left on the screen when you go to another menu... and I mentioned problem animations as one thing to check. Well, this is one of those "problem animations" that might be the cause.

So, refresh after the animation calls and check for redundant refreshes, like the ones I mentioned in my last post.

- Andy
Okay so I doing it right by ensuring focus and setting it to row 0?

Yeah I have a refresh on other animations but didn't then I needed them in focus gained and lost hooks as this things are refresh in the focus gain but will add to be safe

Thanks for the tip will check my other animations

Andy if I haven't personally thanked you thanks allot for helping me and putting up with me
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-30-2009, 08:29 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Okay so I doing it right by ensuring focus and setting it to row 0?
Well, if you want a particular item in focus, then, yes, you'll want to use SetFocusForVariable(), and EnsureVisibilityForVariable() if you want it to be in a certain place in the table.

Quote:
Yeah I have a refresh on other animations but didn't then I needed them in focus gained and lost hooks as this things are refresh in the focus gain but will add to be safe
Um... if that was a question, could you reword it?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest Beta (v6.5.13)- dynamic Table widget properties bialio SageTV Studio 7 04-24-2009 09:50 AM
Front Row and SageTV sandor SageTV Mac Edition 4 07-03-2008 10:09 AM
Changing Navigation Wrap properties dflachbart SageTV Studio 0 11-07-2006 07:38 PM
Changing properties of existing widgets using import file Morgan111 SageTV Studio 2 10-18-2006 05:36 PM
Changing UI language in sage.properties? waltraud SageTV Beta Test Software 9 04-02-2006 12:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.