SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2010, 07:20 PM
mcpedro mcpedro is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2
Advice on missing features / something I may be missing?

Thinking of moving from WMC (W7) to SageTV for the HD300 and it's pretty impressive stats. A few things I have noticed with SageTV that would be annoyances for me:

- In the EPG I can scroll to the left past the current time and before long I am lost! Is there any way to "stop" at the current time?
- In AU our EPG EIT information is broadcast in CAPITALS for some channels. W7 does some basical Capital Case conversion, is this a possible feature for SageTV(simply to make the EPG data look better on the eye)
- Is the power brick connector a standard round one (eg can I change it for AU), or will it bea "travel plug" solution?

First time poster, so may have missed the above in the pretty comprehensive forums!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2010, 07:56 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcpedro View Post
- In the EPG I can scroll to the left past the current time and before long I am lost! Is there any way to "stop" at the current time?
Simply use the Guide command again while in the Program Guide menu to jump to the current time.

Quote:
- Is the power brick connector a standard round one (eg can I change it for AU), or will it bea "travel plug" solution?
This is in the extender FAQs; it is a US style plug:

What type of power connector does the extender have?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2010, 08:02 PM
mcpedro mcpedro is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Simply use the Guide command again while in the Program Guide menu to jump to the current time.

This is in the extender FAQs; it is a US style plug:

What type of power connector does the extender have?

- Andy
Thanks for the reply. I had been using an MCE Remote so when I pressed my guide buttons it openned WMC (testing on current HTPC)! Will try that on a diffferent machine.

Thanks for the link to the FAQ. I had looked at that but my query was looking for a bit more detail on the actual connector, given that the HD200 and HD300 are different; I was hoping that this was a standard round style of connector allowing me to use a power convertor (meeting the required specs) as opposed to using a travel plug. Not a deal breaker either way!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2010, 08:26 AM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
Just get a proper transformer from your area that either has the same plug or chop the plug and splice your transformer to that plug.

Needless to say, "proper transformer" means match voltage and make sure that amperage on the new transformer is at least (a little more is not a problem) the same as the original.
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CS missing dwycoff SageTV v7 Customizations 2 05-30-2010 01:24 PM
Considering migration from mythtv... any missing features? bbqninja SageTV Software 7 04-17-2009 10:04 AM
I am missing something here.... David HVR1600 SageTV Customizations 12 06-27-2008 08:26 AM
Corrupted video files? Missing data - randomly CHANGING missing data? BlueRidgeMark SageTV Software 31 04-02-2007 04:24 AM
Placeshifter Missing doublebogey SageTV Software 2 09-08-2006 08:17 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.