SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2010, 03:28 PM
iammike iammike is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Roanoke,VA
Posts: 154
Question Is my HD-PVR dead?

My HDPVR was working fine up until last Saturday. The IR Blaster that comes with it was even working fine. Then, with no changes being made to the server, it stopped recording. The IR Blaster still changes the channels just fine on my Dish Network receiver, but it doesn't record anything. The blue lights don't come on and Sage gets error messages saying the HDPVR stopped producing data.

I've tried stopping and restarting Sage, rebooting the server, power cycling the HDPVR, trying different USB ports, cursing and swearing and nothing seems to fix it. I've had the HDPVR for over a year now, so I think I'm SOL on warranty service. Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2010, 03:41 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Reinstall the drivers (Firmware).
__________________
SERVER: Win 7 x64/i7-860/Zotac H55ITX-C-E/Corsair H70/CFI a7879 case/12 TB Pooled with Drive Bender. DVBLogic: streaming HDPVR content to SageTV, WMC Clients, NPVR Clients, Remote Computers & iphone. 2ea HDPVR, 3ea HDHomeRun, 2ea VIP211
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2010, 04:36 PM
iammike iammike is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Roanoke,VA
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryt View Post
Reinstall the drivers (Firmware).
Jerry,

Thanks for the suggestion. I stopped Sage, reinstalled the drivers and then restarted Sage but I'm still seeing the same behavior. Any other thoughts?

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2010, 05:05 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Does Windows recognize it when you try to turn it ON? Does it show up in the Device Manager? If the IR Blaster works then its still getting power and functioning.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2010, 05:38 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by iammike View Post
Jerry,

Thanks for the suggestion. I stopped Sage, reinstalled the drivers and then restarted Sage but I'm still seeing the same behavior. Any other thoughts?

Mike
Firmware loads on reboot of HDPVR, after that I would try a different computer, and then lastly get a RMA.
__________________
SERVER: Win 7 x64/i7-860/Zotac H55ITX-C-E/Corsair H70/CFI a7879 case/12 TB Pooled with Drive Bender. DVBLogic: streaming HDPVR content to SageTV, WMC Clients, NPVR Clients, Remote Computers & iphone. 2ea HDPVR, 3ea HDHomeRun, 2ea VIP211
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2010, 05:54 PM
freedml freedml is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 549
Does it work with the bundled software (not Sage)?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2010, 07:27 PM
iammike iammike is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Roanoke,VA
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post
Does Windows recognize it when you try to turn it ON? Does it show up in the Device Manager? If the IR Blaster works then its still getting power and functioning.
Windows sees it in the Device Manager, and it recognizes when I turn it off and on too. The IR Blaster is working fine though. I'm thinking something has fried internal to the thing.

Thanks for the suggestions though.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2010, 07:29 PM
iammike iammike is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Roanoke,VA
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryt View Post
Firmware loads on reboot of HDPVR, after that I would try a different computer, and then lastly get a RMA.
Firmware was already at current levels, but I did reload. I don't really have another computer to use it on, but I doubt it would make a difference. It had been working fine for several months on this PC, and I hadn't made any changes to my configuration in weeks. The RMA route would be nice, but I've had the thing for over a year now so I think I'm out of luck.

Actually, I just went to the Hauppauge web site and they have a 2 year warranty on the HD-PVR. Looks like the RMA route is a good move. Thanks for the suggestion!

Last edited by iammike; 10-27-2010 at 07:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-27-2010, 11:26 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Sounds good, RMA it.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-28-2010, 05:09 AM
iammike iammike is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Roanoke,VA
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by freedml View Post
Does it work with the bundled software (not Sage)?
I missed your post yesterday. I haven't tried it with the bundled software. Other than the drivers, I've never loaded it on my Sage server. I'd prefer not to introduce any additional software at this point since my config has been very stable and working for months prior to this. I'm fairly certain it's a hardware issue.

Thanks for the suggestion though!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-28-2010, 07:42 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by iammike View Post
I missed your post yesterday. I haven't tried it with the bundled software. Other than the drivers, I've never loaded it on my Sage server. I'd prefer not to introduce any additional software at this point since my config has been very stable and working for months prior to this. I'm fairly certain it's a hardware issue.

Thanks for the suggestion though!
You could go to another computer - even a laptop where you would install the Hauppauge software - to test. Just need a USB2.0 port. No need to upset a working Sage installation.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD-PVR dead? Dean_H Hardware Support 4 03-02-2009 11:06 AM
Help...My HD PVR dead after only three days... phlucas Hardware Support 6 02-13-2009 01:40 AM
Dead MVP? paulbeers SageTV Media Extender 1 01-15-2007 04:42 PM
PVR-250 tuner is .... dead? Stuntman Hardware Support 3 09-29-2004 12:53 PM
One channel dead krutaw SageTV Software 1 01-08-2004 06:45 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.