SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2011, 04:31 AM
dlevey dlevey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 79
Want to develop "Play to Extender" option

Hi all,

First let me say that I am a complete nooob in the Studio area.

I have arrived here at the Studio forum at the suggestion of GKusnick in an effort to develop something that would allow for any content to be played to an extender via the client interface.

I would imagine this in the form of an additional menu option item that would appear if enabled to allow the user to choose to play the video/music/playlist/folder/whatever to an extender.

I've glanced through the Studio guide, looked through the tutorials, opened studio and poked around, haven't seen anything terribly obvious.

I would appreciate any suggestions of where to start and a general idea of a roadmap as to how someone would go about making this happen.

Thanks much in advance for any and all help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2011, 11:28 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
My first piece of advice would be to actually work through the tutorial exercises instead of just reading about them in the manual, in order to get some hands-on experience with how Studio works and how widget code gets executed.

It would also help us target our advice better if you give us some idea of your level of coding skill (if any).

If you bring up the menu you want to modify in the UI before opening Studio, that will help you zero in on the general area of code you'll be working in. There's also a Find command for locating widgets containing specific text. (My Studio Tools plugin includes some more advanced search options if you want to experiment with that.)

The tutorials should cover the basics of how to add menu items to an existing menu. For actually making things happen on another client, there are a couple of existing class libraries that can do that (including my Tools Library).

The general process of how to create and package UI mod plugins has been spelled out in some previous newbie threads, so you might trying searching for those. You'll want to package your mod as a plugin even if it's only for your own use, so it will be easily portable to future revisions of the stock UI.

That should help you get started. We can deal with more specific questions as they arise.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2011, 01:04 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,850
I totally agree with Greg that you should first work your way through the tutorials. They will give you a foundation to work from.

Next, copy your SageTV7.xml to MyExperiments.xml, open the experimental xml and poke around to see how things work. Think about what you want to do, find something in the default STV that is similar to what you want to do, and see how it's done.

Next try changing things to see what happens. (Be aware that some changes you make will not show up in the actual rendered UI until after the STV is reloaded. The easiest way to reload the STV is to shutdown the client and restart it again.)

Other things I'd suggest:

- Install Greg's Studio Tools Plugin. It provides functionality that IMHO is essential.

- Make sure you do not have any other Plugins installed. They will add complexity you don't need at the moment and will mess up your STVi when you are ready for that.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2011, 10:05 AM
Mike Mike is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 123

This is for SageMC
, but it might be of some help. There is another utility that can turn an extender off over tcp Ip which could be useful with this type of thing.

edit: it can turn the extender on or off.

Last edited by Mike; 01-23-2011 at 10:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2011, 10:55 AM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Not sure if it's helpful or not, but BMT can play to extender. It might help you until you can get yours up and running.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Option to remove, disable, or hide "Exit SageTV" menu? CANightHawk SageTV Beta Test Software 12 02-23-2011 07:27 PM
webserver "play in extender" doesn't work willplaice SageTV Customizations 6 04-05-2010 04:56 AM
"Set defaults" for Series forgets "Keep"/"Auto-delete" setting maxpower SageMC Custom Interface 9 05-14-2008 09:44 PM
Suggestion - "Set top Box Contol" option for live tv hi_tech_guy_18 SageTV Software 1 11-03-2007 01:13 PM
how do I get the "play all" option in recorded tv folders? setherd SageTV Beta Test Software 12 10-07-2006 07:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.