SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Gemstone for v7

Notices

Gemstone for v7 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2012, 08:32 PM
gveres gveres is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 404
problem with widgets

I have enabled the widgets on an extender but nothing shows up in them.
I have enabled upcoming recordings to show up. The vertical divider shows up but it is black where the upcoming recordings should be.

Any suggestions?
Greg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2012, 10:16 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by gveres View Post
I have enabled the widgets on an extender but nothing shows up in them.
I have enabled upcoming recordings to show up. The vertical divider shows up but it is black where the upcoming recordings should be.

Any suggestions?
Greg
I also answered your other post but this is the right place for this so here goes... try this.

Go into the Placeshifter Widget Manager settings and turn the Widgets to OFF... then turn them On again... I think this should work... it's a bug that eventually we need to tackle.

k
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2012, 07:02 AM
gveres gveres is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 404
I had tried that many times to no avail.

What did work though was that I setup a placeshifter that did work, then I did a save all. I then loaded that set on all the other units and it worked.

Greg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2012, 08:22 AM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 402
After you turn them off stop and restart the sagetv service. the turn widgets back on.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-08-2012, 05:55 PM
bmh bmh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
I just updated to Gemstone this evening and have a similar problem with the widgets. They work fine on one extender but are blank on the other two. I tried turning them on and off and re-starting the service but there's no change. Is this a bug or did I miss something?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2012, 12:08 PM
bmh bmh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by gveres View Post
I had tried that many times to no avail.

What did work though was that I setup a placeshifter that did work, then I did a save all. I then loaded that set on all the other units and it worked.

Greg
Greg,

How did you do a save all? I see an option for importing / exporting but have not tried this yet.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-12-2012, 05:08 AM
bmh bmh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
Exporting the widgets from the working extender and importing into the other 2 fixed this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-12-2012, 12:04 PM
joenobody33 joenobody33 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Yeah, I did exactly the same thing and it worked!.. Very weird.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-12-2012, 08:54 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
I think I know the cause so I hope to get this fixed in another release.

k
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-12-2012, 07:01 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,449
I'm going to bump this as I'm having the same results from an HD200. I enable the widgets, but the result is blank widgets.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-12-2012, 07:12 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,449
Turning the Widgets off (HD200), restarting the SageTV service on the server off and then back on, then turning the Widgets back on (HD200) worked.

Note that the HD300 did not require the start/stop of the SageTV service to show the Widgets immediately.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-12-2012, 09:15 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Thanks for the extra info...can I ask...do you only use the 2 extenders or do you ever use the client on the server and if you do..have you ever configured the widgets on the server client?

k
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-13-2012, 05:05 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,449
I occasionally use the client(s) on both the server and another computer in the house. No, I have not configured either for widgets.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Live Widgets Dargason Gemstone for v7 1 09-08-2012 09:55 AM
Chain together effect widgets bialio SageTV Studio 1 01-11-2011 01:54 PM
Removing garbage widgets from STV dflachbart SageTV Studio 11 05-10-2006 09:10 AM
UI Widgets in loops DwarF SageTV Studio 6 01-24-2006 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.