SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Batch Metadata Tools

Notices

Batch Metadata Tools This forums is for discussing the user-created Batch Metadata Tools for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2013, 08:04 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,626
BUG: Missing Metadata View is Missing

It appears that I introduced a bug with my last round of Phoenix (I think nyplayer mentioned this as well), whereby the "Missing Metadata" a few other views no longer show up in BMT.

The work around for this..

1. Delete the file userdata/Phoenix/cache/vfs-cached.xml
2. In BMT use the Refresh -> Refresh Configurations

View should be back. I need to fix permanently, but I don't have the time right now
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2013, 11:11 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
I noticed this, but it happened when I installed Gemstone so I attributed it to that.

I messed around with some configuration files and it came back. I honestly don't even know what I did, but whatever I did worked.

Anyways, it's good to know what caused it, and what the workaround is, in case it happens again.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2013, 10:42 PM
Comitizer Comitizer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 174
Can't seem to get this working

Ok, so I just did a fresh install. Managed to get everything working ok but I still don't have the missing metadata view.

It's not ideal because I have a TON of stuff that didn't scrape during my initial run.

Any other ideas on how to get this back? I have a backup of my sage folder (from when everything was working correctly) from before my machine died so I can get files from there if needed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2013, 11:16 PM
Comitizer Comitizer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 174
Very off because in my cached VFS XML I can see the entries for missing metadata but when I go into the web interface I don't see anything.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2013, 05:25 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by Comitizer View Post
Very off because in my cached VFS XML I can see the entries for missing metadata but when I go into the web interface I don't see anything.
Are you saying that in BMT you don't see a view called Missing Metadata? Or that you see the view, but when you click on it, you don't see any data?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2013, 06:22 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
Menu option "Missing Metadata" has been missing since the last update.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2013, 08:16 AM
Comitizer Comitizer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Are you saying that in BMT you don't see a view called Missing Metadata? Or that you see the view, but when you click on it, you don't see any data?
Right, I should have been more clear.

I don't see the view at all. It's not in the list.

Thank you so much for the reply stuckless.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2013, 08:22 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
Menu option "Missing Metadata" has been missing since the last update.
Does it still not show up, if you delete the cached vfs file? Also I did find another issue in that code today (but deleting the cached vfs should have fixed it).

I'm going to try and push out a new phoenix build today, since it contains a couple of bug fixes and some P2 enhancements that are required for P2.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-14-2013, 08:24 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by Comitizer View Post
Right, I should have been more clear.

I don't see the view at all. It's not in the list.

Thank you so much for the reply stuckless.
I assume you followed the steps the first post... ie, delete the cached vfs and then restart the server?

Also, that view is included as a part of BMT plugin, so you will need to have BMT installed. (just verifying that you do have bmt installed)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-14-2013, 12:47 PM
Comitizer Comitizer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 174
Yup, I followed the steps a couple of times. I even rebooted the entire server.

I also have BMT installed. I'm looking in the BMT web interface and I can't see the missing metadata view.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-14-2013, 02:04 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by Comitizer View Post
Yup, I followed the steps a couple of times. I even rebooted the entire server.

I also have BMT installed. I'm looking in the BMT web interface and I can't see the missing metadata view.
Could you verify that you have the file...
Code:
SAGE_HOME/plugins/bmtweb/Phoenix/vfs/bmt.xml
If not, then BMT didn't get extracted/installed correctly (you can try removing and re-adding bmt).

If you have the file, then send me the vfs-cached.xml file so that I can take a look at it. You can email me at metadatatools at gmail dot com.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-14-2013, 02:16 PM
Comitizer Comitizer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 174
I DO have the file so I guess BMT is installed correctly.

I just sent you the file from my gmail.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing "Missing Metadata" from BMT after Phoenix client install loomdog32 Phoenix 4 04-21-2012 01:40 PM
update vs. find metadata...I'm missing something Mr. Smartyman Batch Metadata Tools 1 05-03-2011 06:40 AM
Missing Metadata for Movies MilkmanCDN Batch Metadata Tools 4 04-04-2011 07:45 AM
Lookup Missing Metadata nyplayer Batch Metadata Tools 6 02-05-2011 08:36 AM
Default for Missing Metadata - TV instead? ohpleaseno Batch Metadata Tools 4 01-11-2011 02:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.