SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2016, 10:55 AM
oshapir's Avatar
oshapir oshapir is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 142
TV section is gone...from client

Hi all,

I now have a fully working SageTV v9 server, with HD-PVR & full EPG (from XMLTV).

So, I installed the Client on another computer...but the TV section is missing (included a screen cap.)

I tried both the old v7 install & upgrade the Jar & exe etc and the new beta installer. Same results.

Any idea?

Thanks,
Oren.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (49.5 KB, 206 views)
__________________
Oren Shapir - Architect
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2016, 12:59 PM
oshapir's Avatar
oshapir oshapir is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 142
Also gone are all the plugins...The plugin screen is empty.
Installed on another cmputer - the same results.

Oren.
__________________
Oren Shapir - Architect
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2016, 05:22 AM
oshapir's Avatar
oshapir oshapir is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 142
fixed the problem by clean install of v7 of SageTV, then update to v9 using the new JAR & exe files. Both on the server and the client.

There must be someting wrong with the SageTV v9 Beat install...

Oren.
__________________
Oren Shapir - Architect
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2016, 06:38 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by oshapir View Post
fixed the problem by clean install of v7 of SageTV, then update to v9 using the new JAR & exe files. Both on the server and the client.

There must be someting wrong with the SageTV v9 Beat install...

Oren.
Which beta version did you use?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2016, 10:11 AM
oshapir's Avatar
oshapir oshapir is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 142
I used "SageTVSetup_9.0.3.194_beta0.001" and "SageTVClientSetup_9.0.3.194_beta0.001"

Oren.
__________________
Oren Shapir - Architect
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2016, 01:41 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by oshapir View Post
I used "SageTVSetup_9.0.3.194_beta0.001" and "SageTVClientSetup_9.0.3.194_beta0.001"

Oren.
I have a hard time believing that the installer caused this a I have run .001 and .002 beta's MANY times as upgrades and clean installs and never seen the STV messed up like that. I believe you are having the issue, just not sure the installer caused it OR perhaps something is blocking it from writing all the files.

You could try .002 as MUCH has changed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2016, 03:18 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
BTW: the only way that the top level TV menu is not shown on the main menu is if the API call IsPVR() returns false... which according to the docs says happens when it is not connected to a server that has PVR capability. Not sure how that applies here; just mentioning when that menu item wouldn't be shown.

Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2016, 02:32 PM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 121
I'm having the same issue, except that it's the local client that's the issue. It has been working fine for months, I haven't made any changes and suddenly the local sagetv client shows no recording menu and the info page says there are no recording directories. However, my HD-300 is still working fine. I did notice a message in the logs saying that the connection to the client failed with a timeout of some sort and that it closed the socket or something like that (I'm at the office so I can't get the exact message). It's quite frustrating...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-21-2016, 07:14 PM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 121
Here we go:

Code:
Thu 1/21 20:15:52.254 [TimeoutHandler@46b40d] TIMEOUT occurred - close the socket asynchronously for Socket[addr=/127.0.0.1,port=52436,localport=42024]
Thu 1/21 20:15:52.260 [SageTVServer@86ca93] Error w/SageTV client connection:java.net.SocketException: Socket closed
Thu 1/21 20:15:52.265 [SageTVServer@86ca93] Cleaning up c/s connection
Thu 1/21 20:15:52.270 [SageTVServer@86ca93] SageTV received connection from:Socket[addr=/127.0.0.1,port=52442,localport=42024]
Thu 1/21 20:15:52.274 [SageTVServer@86ca93] Cleaning up new connection because we can't match it up newName=/127.0.0.1:52436 map={}
Thu 1/21 20:15:52.281 [SageTVServer@86ca93] Cleaning up c/s connection
It shows up in the log just as the local client loads, and then I get the client window with no "TV" option.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-22-2016, 12:20 AM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWolf77 View Post
I'm having the same issue, except that it's the local client that's the issue. It has been working fine for months, I haven't made any changes and suddenly the local sagetv client shows no recording menu and the info page says there are no recording directories. However, my HD-300 is still working fine. I did notice a message in the logs saying that the connection to the client failed with a timeout of some sort and that it closed the socket or something like that (I'm at the office so I can't get the exact message). It's quite frustrating...
+1... V9, been running fine till just recently all sub menus are missing from the client that's on the server. The extenders are fine.

Addendum: External client is also fine (V9).
.
__________________
Athlon II Quad Core 3Ghz, 8GB Ram. 12GB Storage. 3 (x4) HDHR for OTA Across 2 Cities, HD200, 2x HD300.

Last edited by BobbyDing; 01-22-2016 at 10:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-22-2016, 06:36 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWolf77 View Post
I'm having the same issue, except that it's the local client that's the issue. It has been working fine for months, I haven't made any changes and suddenly the local sagetv client shows no recording menu and the info page says there are no recording directories. However, my HD-300 is still working fine. I did notice a message in the logs saying that the connection to the client failed with a timeout of some sort and that it closed the socket or something like that (I'm at the office so I can't get the exact message). It's quite frustrating...
What version are you running.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-22-2016, 06:42 AM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 121
v9 as well.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-22-2016, 06:43 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWolf77 View Post
Here we go:

Code:
Thu 1/21 20:15:52.254 [TimeoutHandler@46b40d] TIMEOUT occurred - close the socket asynchronously for Socket[addr=/127.0.0.1,port=52436,localport=42024]
Thu 1/21 20:15:52.260 [SageTVServer@86ca93] Error w/SageTV client connection:java.net.SocketException: Socket closed
Thu 1/21 20:15:52.265 [SageTVServer@86ca93] Cleaning up c/s connection
Thu 1/21 20:15:52.270 [SageTVServer@86ca93] SageTV received connection from:Socket[addr=/127.0.0.1,port=52442,localport=42024]
Thu 1/21 20:15:52.274 [SageTVServer@86ca93] Cleaning up new connection because we can't match it up newName=/127.0.0.1:52436 map={}
Thu 1/21 20:15:52.281 [SageTVServer@86ca93] Cleaning up c/s connection
It shows up in the log just as the local client loads, and then I get the client window with no "TV" option.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyDing View Post
+1... V9, been running fine till just recently all sub menus are missing from the client that's on the server. The extenders are fine.
Could this be a Windows Firewall issue? If the HD300s work, but the full clients do not (and given the connection error), could something in the firewall be preventing this? Also is the log above from the client or the server... it would be interesting to see the log for both.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-22-2016, 07:46 AM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 121
I keep the windows firewall disabled because it only causes issues and it's redundant considering the firewall on the router. I don't know where to get the client log... the above was from sagetv_0.txt.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-22-2016, 08:20 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWolf77 View Post
v9 as well.
v9 installed with what version of the installer or manually?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-23-2016, 07:18 AM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 121
Manually from the zips that was given when it went open source originally. I seem to have fixed the problem by running the beta installer though. Strange thing is that even restoring everything from backups from before the issue came up didn't seem to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-23-2016, 10:04 AM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWolf77 View Post
I seem to have fixed the problem by running the beta installer though.
Was that the full server installer? Or just the client installer?

Thanks,

Bobby
__________________
Athlon II Quad Core 3Ghz, 8GB Ram. 12GB Storage. 3 (x4) HDHR for OTA Across 2 Cities, HD200, 2x HD300.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-23-2016, 11:45 AM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 121
Full server, since that's what I have on my system.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-25-2016, 03:27 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,313
The only other reason this would occur is if a pirated version of SageTV is being used (that's determined in the EXE)...however, we've removed all the code that would cause behaviors like this from V9, so if you're using V9...you're definitely not triggering that part of the code (even if you're using a pirated EXE with the V9 JAR it wouldn't trigger this). And even if that was it...it's very randomized...so you wouldn't see the same behavior repeatedly (unless you didn't restart the portion that's generating the UI).
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-25-2016, 06:05 PM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 467
After some thought (it happens occasionally), I remembered that I recently added the Always Show Sub menues plugin remotely from (and for) the the android miniclient. After removing that plugin (again from the miniclient) the server client works as usual. That plugin makes for less swiping on the tablet, so I may need to try DarkWolf77's fix. Unless there's a way of disabling that plugin on the server client without actually using the plugins menu on the server client?? Maybe if I install the plugin using the server client?

This V9 was manually installed over a working V7. Back in October (if that makes any difference).

Bobby

UPDATE: For anybody else whom has this issue. I am not yet ready to play too much with updating the server (it's a WAF thing). What gave me a fix was I loaded Always Show Sub Menus via the HD300 and the second level menus disappeared again from the server client. But I was able to right click on the SageTV client and then disabling ADM brought "all" the sub menus back. From there I could disable the Always Show Sub Menus plugin on the server client. After re enabling ADM, all is working fine. I will try installing the latest beta in the near future, when the server is not so busy.
.
__________________
Athlon II Quad Core 3Ghz, 8GB Ram. 12GB Storage. 3 (x4) HDHR for OTA Across 2 Cities, HD200, 2x HD300.

Last edited by BobbyDing; 01-25-2016 at 10:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating a Kids section? damonbrodie Gemstone for v7 14 10-23-2012 11:49 AM
M4V's in the DVD/BD section? BitBass SageTV Software 0 03-12-2011 09:23 AM
Have .mkv show as DVD's in Video section? Biggen SageTV v7 Customizations 2 11-01-2010 02:55 PM
HD-300 DVD/Blu-ray section rugerp90 SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 1 10-27-2010 06:15 AM
Only Use Music Section of SageMC? Flips SageMC Custom Interface 9 08-07-2006 05:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.