SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1121  
Old 06-19-2018, 04:04 AM
gacevich gacevich is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 81
Files are recorded from my Spectrum set top box. Now that you mention it I have a vague recollection of getting a donator version in the past. Please remind me. How do I get a donator version?
__________________
System Setup:
Win 10, i5, ASUS Z97-A mb, 8Gb RAM, HDPVR, USB-UIRT, Girder, TWC STB
Reply With Quote
  #1122  
Old 06-19-2018, 06:40 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by gacevich View Post
Files are recorded from my Spectrum set top box. Now that you mention it I have a vague recollection of getting a donator version in the past. Please remind me. How do I get a donator version?
Link to donate is here: http://www.comskip.org/

After you donate he will email you a link to the download.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1123  
Old 06-22-2018, 03:17 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 209
The key to getting the donator version is having the login credentials to comskip donator area. If you got it in the past, you may already have a login to site. The site where the files reside is http://www.kaashoek.com/donators/ and comskip.org has a link to it. Good luck.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.1.9, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #1124  
Old 07-13-2018, 12:28 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 499
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69 Send a message via Skype™ to wbarber69
Comskip Detector options not available on extenders

ive been beating my head against the wall trying to get commercial detection working again after having my 10 year old pc die on me. And ive figured out that the appropriate settings menus dont exist in my extenders settings. Everything is as it should be if i run from the windows client. but nothing i do from the extender works. I can get it to initiate just about any other exe but the comskip one.
Reply With Quote
  #1125  
Old 07-17-2018, 10:04 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbarber69 View Post
ive been beating my head against the wall trying to get commercial detection working again after having my 10 year old pc die on me. And ive figured out that the appropriate settings menus dont exist in my extenders settings. Everything is as it should be if i run from the windows client. but nothing i do from the extender works. I can get it to initiate just about any other exe but the comskip one.
Make sure tmiranda's "Commercial Detector UI" is installed and enabled for the media extenders. This installs separately on SageTV Client but must be installed on the server for media extenders.
__________________
Server: i5 3470, MSI H67MA-E35(B3), 16GB RAM, 12TB drive array, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.4_rc15e
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #1126  
Old 08-20-2018, 05:54 PM
Zervun Zervun is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 63
I'm pounding my head on how to figure out how to install CommercialDetector.

I've had Sage for over 10 years now but haven't ventured into skipping commercials.

When I go to install CommercialDetector plugin in the sage plugins list, it says not compatible (under the general plugins and also under the UI ones)

I am using v9

What do I do?

I have donated to get the full comskip plugin. Although with that also I'm confused on how to install. I can install the comskip plugin via the plugin interface but it obviously is the free one that you can get with sage.
Reply With Quote
  #1127  
Old 08-24-2018, 04:42 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zervun View Post
I'm pounding my head on how to figure out how to install CommercialDetector.

I've had Sage for over 10 years now but haven't ventured into skipping commercials.

When I go to install CommercialDetector plugin in the sage plugins list, it says not compatible (under the general plugins and also under the UI ones)

I am using v9

What do I do?

I have donated to get the full comskip plugin. Although with that also I'm confused on how to install. I can install the comskip plugin via the plugin interface but it obviously is the free one that you can get with sage.
The plugin installer should give you the reason why it's incompatible. What does the error message say?
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1128  
Old 08-24-2018, 01:02 PM
Zervun Zervun is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 63
I'll check when I get home. I assumed it was because I was using whatever is the latest version on v9.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
Plugin :: My TV for V7 bialio SageTV v7 Customizations 41 03-26-2011 11:09 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin Manager: Configure plugin medwynd SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-29-2010 08:43 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.