SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2003, 02:26 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,749
Choppy video using Hauppauge Codec

I was getting great results from the Hauppauge Intervideo codec until a couple weeks ago. I was trying to figure out if my video card was offloading any of the work so I tried messing around with the MPEG mode settings. It was giving me errors for a while, but then it started working again... kind of. Now when I try to use that codec is maxes out my CPU and video plays choppy. I tried uninstalling it and reinstalling it, but that didn't help. Right now I'm just using the elecard codec, but that doesn't give me as good of quality as the Intervideo codec did. I have the WinDVD codec too, but when I use that one it randomly gives me a blank blue screen while still playing audio. Any ideas how I can get the Hauppauge codec working again?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2003, 06:07 PM
Mike Young Mike Young is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 287
I would download the latest Hauppauge drivers, make sure you use the clear registry settings program, there are acutally 3 files you need to download.
Reinstall, then apply your registry hack if you are using appropriate hardware/codec to take advantage, I REALLY like the WINDVD 5 codec.
with the registry hack in place, try overlay and default for mpeg mode, default for interlace.
Dont know what kind of Video Card you have but that has worked well for me on several diverent Radeons. If you have a RADEON, consider using the ATI intervideo codec. you will have to manually add it to SAGE, but it gives wonderfull results.

mike/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2003, 06:12 PM
Mike Young Mike Young is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 287
One thing I forgot to mention...Chopiness can result when using DXVA and overloading the capabilities of your card (or not using DXVA and oveloading your CPU) its not the only cause but I noticed reducing the record quality helped.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.