SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2006, 01:14 PM
dpalmer95 dpalmer95 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
SageTV hangs on startup

I wanted to try out SageTV, but it hangs when I try to run it. The install worked fine. When I try to run it, it hangs on the following step:

DirectShow WDM Capture Manager is initializing...

I am running Windows MCE. I have the following tuner cards installed:

Powercolor Theater 550 Pro
Dvico FusionHDTV 3

Anyone have suggestions? Is there other info I need to provide?

Thanks for the help.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2006, 01:38 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
Make sure you have the MCE services disabled so they're not grabbing the tuner cards before SageTV gets to.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2007, 12:58 AM
dpalmer95 dpalmer95 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
That was it. Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2007, 12:58 PM
dealsdyker's Avatar
dealsdyker dealsdyker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpalmer95
That was it. Thanks for the help!
You know, the more I think about it, the more I can't believe Microsoft "gets by" with this obvious and (IMO) intentional "grab the tuners and don't let go" behavior.

I wonder how many people have tried Sage or another MS competitor, and just given up... going back to MCE without knowing any better...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2007, 02:23 PM
sainswor99's Avatar
sainswor99 sainswor99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 703
I'm curious why else people would run Windows Media Center? I've never even seen it, so this is really an honest question, not an attempt to be snarky. Isn't it just Windows XP with a slightly different GUI? Why buy it, and then load SageTV on top of it?

Stu
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2007, 02:58 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
I got it because it was cheaper than XPPro and gave me the extra MCE software to try.

BobP.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.