SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2007, 06:12 PM
chorscroft chorscroft is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Using a Phillips MCE remote with sage

.

Last edited by chorscroft; 05-25-2010 at 05:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2007, 06:32 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by chorscroft View Post
Hi there,
I recently bought a phillips MCE remote off ebay - listed here http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...4919&rd=1&rd=1
- and hoped to use it with sagetv however when I plug it in and select MCE remote from sage it doesnt work. I press a button and I get a light on the remote and a light on the receiver but none of the buttons work with either sage or windows. I've looked around a bit and it seems I may have to use a program called girder?
Could someone please explain to me how to get this remote working with sage.
Thanks in Advance
Conor
Make sure you're using Windows XP Service Pack 2 and make sure the receiver shows up in Device Manager as eHome receiver or something like that. Then reboot and make sure MCE remote is chosen in Sage. It should just work.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2007, 01:06 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Hi

Have a read of this thread :

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=17261

specifically, the 2nd post with the link the drivers on microsoft.com

I have the same remote and with those installed it works fine. The only downside was that the power button would shut down the PC, if you don't want this to happen then use Stephane's keymapper to map the button to something else

Tim
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2007, 11:38 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,803
You could also set XP's Power Management options to "Ask Me What To Do" for the Shut Down and Sleep functions.

P
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firefly remote & Sage TV 5 ? davefred99 Hardware Support 7 05-12-2006 08:12 AM
Problem getting the MCE Remote Green Button to work bitbyte Hardware Support 10 05-09-2006 03:59 PM
Do i have my remote control options understood orangezero Hardware Support 6 05-05-2006 10:32 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.