SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2009, 11:40 PM
Lost85 Lost85 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
sound card

ok sorry about being a nebie but i have a
Siig Soundwave 7.1 pci card was wondering if any one has this card and if they have any problem with it i can seem to only get 2 channel when using my s/pdif out instead of 5.1 which what system i have.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2009, 09:13 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Config SageT to use the AC3 Filter decoder and run ac3config that's in the SageTV directory to configure it for spdif pass thru.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2009, 02:24 AM
Lost85 Lost85 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Sound Cards

ok so i bought the siig soundwave 7.1 pci card for the spdif out but i only get 2 channel does it matter what decoder i am using it or something i am trying to get more channels out of it any suggestions i hear on alot of the sound cards only give 2 channels on the spdif out how do you fix this

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2009, 06:47 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Is there a reason you have posted the same question twice in two days? Did you follow the recommendations in the previous post?

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=38981
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2009, 08:19 PM
Lost85 Lost85 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
yes i did and sorry i meant to post it in that one was being a idot last night i still only notice 2channel could this be driver problem that it is only lets me pass 2channel through
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for Suggestions on setting up 5.1/7.1 suround sound speakers to computer Wxford Hardware Support 13 05-12-2009 03:23 PM
EVR fry my video card? Humanzee Hardware Support 5 11-30-2008 10:42 PM
Sound glitches on OTA HD, how to fix? Kirby Hardware Support 5 09-27-2006 04:41 PM
How to get digital audio when using DVI on vid card sabre Hardware Support 4 09-14-2006 09:32 AM
Error after installing new sound card orky7 Hardware Support 2 08-07-2006 10:29 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.