SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2017, 10:21 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
HDPVR2 and HD300?

I suspect this is a question only Narflex can address for sure, but I am wondering if there are changes that can be made to V9 to fix the compatibility of shows recorded with the Hauppauge HDPVR2 and HD300.

For those that don't know, when recording with the HDPVR2 via HDMI or component/SPDIF, about half the channels (at least on DirecTV) playback with no sound on the HD300. This essentially makes the HDPVR2 useless with the HD300. Here is the main thread on the issue. I would be willing to lend one of my HDPVR2s to anyone willing to work on this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2017, 12:18 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Say Evil_Attorney I have been meaning to ask but could you take one of non working recording and used XMedia Recode to copy out new file just see what happing I no Live mode is a no go from what I remember.

Change the at bottom of screen
Output: Save to Folder
Destination: to temp like C,D,E or F:\Temp or what suit you

Add file non working video in XMedia Recode

Change in Format
Profile: Custom
Format: M2TS
File Ext: ts
Change in Video
Mode : Copy
Change in Audio
Mode : Copy
Add to queue

Take old file and rename it ???????????????.ts.old
Copy over new file see if it plays
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2017, 12:50 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
I will try when I get a chance. My schedule is busy these days and swapping out my HDPVR for the HDPVR2 is a bit involved (i somehow didn't save any of the old "bad" recordings).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2017, 10:49 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
I took a look at that other thread and unfortunately it doesn't seem like something that would be easy to fix and is also due to the Hauppauge device not even producing a compliant stream. You *might* be able to resolve this by transcoding the recordings after they are done...and then you could setup an automatic conversion for the recordings to solve this problem. Nowhere near an ideal solution, but it might work.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDPVR2 GAMING INTERLACE dotsy Hardware Support 0 12-14-2014 06:47 AM
HDPVR2 and the Moto DCX3200 gandalf Hardware Support 7 06-12-2014 07:01 PM
Trying to get SGraphRecorder working with a HDPVR2 GE ... perfessor101 Hardware Support 0 04-16-2014 02:31 PM
Advice? Colossus, HDPVR or HDPVR2 ? graywolf Hardware Support 5 12-11-2013 02:45 PM
HDPVR2 (1512) VS HDPVR2 GE PLUS 1504 bigo93bronco Hardware Support 3 05-04-2013 07:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.