SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2010, 06:35 AM
onlydarksets onlydarksets is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 128
Entering Beta license key wiped out everything

This doesn't seem possible, but it happened. My 21 days expired, and I bought the upgrade key. After entering the key, Sage put me into the "Select your country" screen. I figured this was just to accept the values I entered the first time I set it up, but everything was at the defaults.

My tuners were gone, my sources were gone. I tried reverting wiz.bin and sage.properties, but it didn't fix it. I'm having to start from scratch, which is not what I had planned to do with my day.

Is this expected behavior?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2010, 07:16 AM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 568
How were you running SageTV before you entered the key? Were you running it only from the Windows Start Menu or the SageTV desktop icon (not as a service), or did you configure it to run as a service? It sounds like you switched from running the SageTV Service to SageTV (non-service) or from SageTV to SageTV Service. I think each method (service vs. non-service) of running SageTV uses a different .properties file, so if you switch methods you will need to run through the config wizard again. Although it probably isn't your problem, the only other thing that might affect the configuration is with Windows Vista and Windows 7...if you changed the Windows UAC setting after configuring SageTV, then SageTV will probably be looking in the wrong place for the .properties file.

In short, no, whether entering keys or upgrading, once everything is configured you shouldn't need to run through that process again. SageTV just needs the right .properties file in the right location.
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 2.83GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u241, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2010, 07:27 AM
onlydarksets onlydarksets is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 128
Here's the sequence:
Day 20 - everything is fine
Day 21 - everything is fine
Day 22 - everything is fine
Day 23 - I reboot for other reasons. Funkiness ensues.

On startup, I get prompted to enter license key. I buy the key and enter it, and Sage prompts me to set everything up. Once I realize what's happening, I cancel out of it. The service was NOT running.

I start up the service, try it again, and it's the same. I reboot, but it's still the same.

It's definitely running as a service - I am logged out of that machine, but the extenders work. So, I'm not sure why it would look for a different .properties file, given all of this.

Thanks,
Zak
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2010, 07:32 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Before you start from scratch again, you should take an image of your system. If you don't want to buy disk imaging software, you could use the free imaging software, like Partition Image is Not Ghost. I use both Ghost and Acronis. With an image, you can then get back to before the problem occurred. If your using WHS, you're out of luck, imaging won't work on WHS.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2010, 07:51 AM
onlydarksets onlydarksets is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 128
I really should do that...

It's on the list
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2010, 07:56 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
What's your C: hard drive space look like? I've noticed that if the C: gets filled up, Sage has problems updating the properties file, and it basically takes a dump, starting from scratch.. (happened a couple times to me when playing with playon, because of it's buffer on C
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-20-2010, 08:14 AM
onlydarksets onlydarksets is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 128
197gb of 232gb free.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-20-2010, 11:55 AM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
When you upgrade, SageTV usually make a backup of the Sage.properties and wiz.bin files and stored them in the SageTV directory. They are called something like:

Sage.properties.SageTV V6.6.2.218
Sage.properties.SageTV V7.0.9.230
Sage.properties.SageTV V7.0.10.231

Wiz.bin.SageTV V6.6.2.218
Wiz.bin.SageTV V7.0.9.230
Wiz.bin.SageTV V7.0.10.231

Check to see you if you have those files. If you do then you can restore all your settings. You willl need to rename the files to sage.properties and wiz.bin.

To restore, first make sure you know where SageTV is saving the sage.properties and wiz.bin files. With Windows Vista and Windows 7's User Access Control ON, it can be tricky to find it. Start the SageTV service and after a minute or so, turn it off and look in the SageTV folder to see if the sage.properties and wiz.bin files got updated. Look at the "modified date" on those files and you can tell if they have been updated. Once you find those files, replace them with the backup ones. That's it, all your settings should be restored.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-20-2010, 08:21 PM
onlydarksets onlydarksets is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 128
Thanks, but, as I said, I tried that. I have backups from yesterday of both files. I know it's picking up the same files, because I have to tweak the sage.properties to get my tuner to work, and the file I edited this time is the same as last time.

I manually recreated everything, so I guess I'm back to where I started. It's just peculiar that simply entering the license key was followed by all of this weird behavior.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-21-2010, 06:21 AM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
What OS are you running? The proper wiz.bin and properties could be hanging out in the VirtualStore folder if running Vista or Win 7.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-22-2010, 02:38 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
It may not be a Sage issue. It may be that windows had a problem and didn't recover well on reboot. I've had that happen -- usually when I'm testing a new overclock , but sometimes it's just windows. A restore of the entire sage program files folder fixed it (preceded by a full dskchk).
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-03-2010, 09:28 AM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by robogeek View Post
I think each method (service vs. non-service) of running SageTV uses a different .properties file, so if you switch methods you will need to run through the config wizard again. .
Now that we are in beta for a new version, maybe it is time to fix this issue? It is quite annoying for users who want to try out service mode, or want to switch back and forth. Maybe there are a few settings that need to be different, but why do we have to reconfigure the majority that are the same from scratch?

Is there any technical reason each mode can't use the same .properties file? If there is, there should at least be a function to "export standalone setting to service" and "import service settings to standalone".
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2.903 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge "Siena" 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Cisco Cable modem from Spectrum, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-03-2010, 09:37 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I think the better solution would be to make 'standalone' mode still use sageclient.properties for UI and sage.properties for backend... or what would be easier: just remove standalone mode...
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
License Key Jmartz SageTV Media Extender 4 12-23-2005 06:37 PM
License Key?? jimmyt SageTV Beta Test Software 4 08-08-2005 09:36 AM
How to retrieve License Key? SteinyD SageTV Software 7 08-07-2005 07:07 PM
Where's my license key? TheRealStyro General Discussion 11 08-02-2004 11:06 AM
License Key ? Govnah General Discussion 11 07-19-2004 10:25 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.