SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2721  
Old 07-09-2020, 02:17 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I want to say thanks ... This plugin makes the Android miniclient better than the HD300 I have replaced them with FireTV 4K. Now I can watch LiveTV with CC.
In what ways would you say it is better than the HD300?
Curious since I've only used the HD200s/HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #2722  
Old 07-09-2020, 02:27 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,286
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
In what ways would you say it is better than the HD300?
Curious since I've only used the HD200s/HD300s
It plays H265 and other formats. And it is not near end of life. Plus a FireTV 4K is only $49 dollars cheaper during Prime Day.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 07-09-2020 at 02:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2723  
Old 07-29-2020, 04:19 PM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 459
I've enabled CC on Open DCT and it does appear to be creating the cc1 and cc2 files correctly.
Here's my problem, when I went to enable CC on my Android Mini Client CC doesn't work but I can click on subtitles and it will start showing them. In the case where a show had 2 subtitles 1 in English and 1 in Spanish It started showing both of them. My question is has anybody else seen this and if so how can I select only the English subtitles?

Obviously not an issue for shows that only have an English CC stream.

Edit:

I just realized that it actually put both the Spanish and English subtitles (CC Streams) into the *.cc1.srt file and the CC2 file is 1KB and has basically nothing in it.

So my question now becomes what have I dont wrong in my CC configuration for OpenDCT to cause this.
My OpenDCT.properties file looks like this for CC config

consumer.ffmpeg.ccextractor_all_streams=true
consumer.ffmpeg.ccextractor_custom_options=
consumer.ffmpeg.ccextractor_enabled=true

And I set these per other's experiences with this being required

consumer.ffmpeg.upload_id_enabled=false
consumer.raw.upload_id_enabled=false

Last edited by sacrament055; 07-29-2020 at 04:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2724  
Old 07-29-2020, 04:41 PM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 459
I think I just answered my own question.

changing
consumer.ffmpeg.ccextractor_all_streams=false

Should do it per the documentation I've seen so I'm off to give that a shot.

Edit: That didn't work, now only creating a .CC1 file but it's 0KB.

Last edited by sacrament055; 07-29-2020 at 04:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2725  
Old 07-31-2020, 08:15 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,294
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
It plays H265 and other formats. And it is not near end of life. Plus a FireTV 4K is only $49 dollars cheaper during Prime Day.
You can save $25 off a Firestick 4k (making it just $25) with the code "4KFIRETV" at checkout. This has been valid for a while now. I'm not sure how long it will continue, but it works as of the time of this post.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #2726  
Old 07-31-2020, 08:19 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,286
Quote:
Originally Posted by sic0048 View Post
You can save $25 off a Firestick 4k (making it just $25) with the code "4KFIRETV" at checkout. This has been valid for a while now. I'm not sure how long it will continue, but it works as of the time of this post.
not working now .... I just read it might not work for everyone but it is worth a try thanks for posting.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 07-31-2020 at 08:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2727  
Old 07-31-2020, 12:59 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,397
And if you've already used the code once it won't let you use it a second time.
Reply With Quote
  #2728  
Old 08-02-2020, 11:43 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by sacrament055 View Post
I think I just answered my own question.

changing
consumer.ffmpeg.ccextractor_all_streams=false

Should do it per the documentation I've seen so I'm off to give that a shot.

Edit: That didn't work, now only creating a .CC1 file but it's 0KB.
If you can provide a sample video file to me, I can do a little testing. I suspect something is up with the stream itself based on what you have described so far.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2729  
Old 08-07-2020, 12:02 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 303
HTTPS Redirects

I have ran into an issue that is causing me a few problems.

When connecting to http:// streams can OpenDCT handle https:// redirects?

In the logs i see the following line

18:40:56.347 [SageTVRequestHandler-57:IPTV02] INFO NIOHttpDownloader - HTTP redirect: https://xxxxxxxxx
18:40:56.411 [SageTVRequestHandler-57:IPTV02] ERROR NIOHttpDownloader - HTTP Error: 'HTTP/1.1 400 Bad Request',

If I copy the https://xxxxxx redirect and drop it into VLC the Steam plays fine.

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #2730  
Old 08-07-2020, 04:47 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
I have ran into an issue that is causing me a few problems.

When connecting to http:// streams can OpenDCT handle https:// redirects?

In the logs i see the following line

18:40:56.347 [SageTVRequestHandler-57:IPTV02] INFO NIOHttpDownloader - HTTP redirect: https://xxxxxxxxx
18:40:56.411 [SageTVRequestHandler-57:IPTV02] ERROR NIOHttpDownloader - HTTP Error: 'HTTP/1.1 400 Bad Request',

If I copy the https://xxxxxx redirect and drop it into VLC the Steam plays fine.

Dean
That handler cannot do SSL. You can try changing from opendct.producer.NIOHTTPProducerImpl to opendct.producer.HTTPProducer in opendct.properties. I don't recall if that one will gracefully work with SSL.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2731  
Old 08-07-2020, 05:11 PM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
If you can provide a sample video file to me, I can do a little testing. I suspect something is up with the stream itself based on what you have described so far.
I think I've seen it twice when I've tested during the "Today" show from this morning when I did a test. Unfortunately I didn't save the snippet and Sage has removed it. I'll try it again later

Here's a sample of what I'm seeing in the cc1.SRT (Starting at 4 it integrates Spanish and English) My cc2.srt is created but blank

1
00:00:00,200 --> 00:00:10,876
AS A PERCENTAGE OF THE LEAGUE,
THE NUMBER OF OPT OUT IS TINY.

2
00:00:10,878 --> 00:00:11,443
THE NUMBER OF OPT OUT IS TINY.
IT'S LIKE 2%.

3
00:00:11,445 --> 00:00:12,111
IT'S LIKE 2%.
BUT SYMBOLICALLY IT IS HUGE.

4
00:00:09,109 --> 00:00:12,978
>>> BUENOS DÍAS, CRAIG.
EL PORCENTAJE DE JUGADORES QUE

5
00:00:12,113 --> 00:00:13,145
BUT SYMBOLICALLY IT IS HUGE.
WHETHER PLAYERS ARE SITTING OUT

6
00:00:12,980 --> 00:00:13,712
EL PORCENTAJE DE JUGADORES QUE
SE MARGINARON ES DE UN 2%, PERO
Reply With Quote
  #2732  
Old 08-07-2020, 05:23 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 303
I tried changing that setting, but then noticed the following in the logs. This is after the redirect.

00:12:38.381 [SageTVRequestHandler-55:IPTV01] ERROR NIOHTTPProducerImpl - Unable to connect to the URL '

When I stop the OpenDCT services I see that the setting has changed back to NIOHTTPProducerImpl

Is there any other HTTP settings I could try?
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #2733  
Old 08-07-2020, 09:22 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
I tried changing that setting, but then noticed the following in the logs. This is after the redirect.

00:12:38.381 [SageTVRequestHandler-55:IPTV01] ERROR NIOHTTPProducerImpl - Unable to connect to the URL '

When I stop the OpenDCT services I see that the setting has changed back to NIOHTTPProducerImpl

Is there any other HTTP settings I could try?
There are not. SSL was never tested. It's unlikely I will get around to fixing this any time soon, but you're welcome to open an issue on GitHub that so I won't forget to look into it the next time I'm working on the source code. As a workaround, you could use ffmpeg to stream the URL to OpenDCT. I think there are some examples in one of the threads in the forum on this.

Edit: I found this that might do what you want:
Code:
ffmpeg.exe -i https://hostname/live -c copy -f mpegts -
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 08-07-2020 at 09:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2734  
Old 08-15-2020, 11:08 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 88
I have recurring issue with one of my hdmi encoders that I suspect is opendct related. While on of my tuners works perfectly and tunes to channels quickly the other sometimes takes a long time to tune. I can see the progress bar going forward but there is no picture until quite a bit after.

On a hunch I tuned to a channels as you will see in the logs and watched simultaneously in vlc and SageTV. What I saw in vlc was that the channel was immediately tuned upon request. In SageTV it took a whole minute and half before I saw anything on the screen (sometimes it takes longer). While it was loading on SageTV I noticed in vlc that the blaster command kept on repeating itself until SageTV was able to get a signal.

A section from my log where this happens is attached. The problematic tuner is EncoderB. Like I said the other one, EncoderA is flawless in its tuning.
Attached Files
File Type: zip opendct log.zip (6.2 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2735  
Old 08-16-2020, 03:30 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post

Code:
ffmpeg.exe -i https://hostname/live -c copy -f mpegts -
Just wanted to say thank you thank you. This worked a charm.

Only issue I found is on one or two channels the audio is out of sync by a good 10 seconds.

Need to play around with the settings to see what I can adjust.


Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #2736  
Old 08-29-2020, 04:38 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 260
I have searched and search but can't find it ("I know it's around here somewhere").

How do I use ffmpeg to correct the stream coming from my Ceton InfiniTV 4? (the InfiniTV 4 's has a well know MPEG stream problem, and must be 'corrected' before consumption)

I currently used MCEBuddy to correct this issue post recording, but I have need now to have the stream correct at the point of recording.

Help a 'blind' man find those settings..

TIA
Reply With Quote
  #2737  
Old 08-29-2020, 08:48 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaCrew View Post
How do I use ffmpeg to correct the stream coming from my Ceton InfiniTV 4? (the InfiniTV 4 's has a well know MPEG stream problem, and must be 'corrected' before consumption)
Try changing consumer.dynamic.default to use opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl as nyplayer mentions in this post:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=259

Here's an older link where ENE suggests just using the FFmpeg consumer and also enabling the upload ID:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...postcount=1871

--John

Last edited by jpwegas; 08-29-2020 at 09:13 PM. Reason: added link
Reply With Quote
  #2738  
Old 08-30-2020, 10:08 AM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Try changing consumer.dynamic.default to use opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl as nyplayer mentions in this post:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=259

Here's an older link where ENE suggests just using the FFmpeg consumer and also enabling the upload ID:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...postcount=1871

--John
Thanks, strangely enough those settings where already in place.

Then I made the fatal mistake of re-installing OpenDCT.... That ended in disaster, I'm now recovering the C drive via backup.
Reply With Quote
  #2739  
Old 08-30-2020, 04:30 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 260
Back up and running again with my backup. After things settle down, I'm going to try and figure out why re-installing OpenDCT mucked up the system so badly.

I'm thinking my conversion issues are related to the chosen format. (the reason why all this started). After more research, it appears it is the h.264 formats that are failing. AVI formats don't seem to error out.
Reply With Quote
  #2740  
Old 09-15-2020, 02:47 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 260
Smile

Feel like I'm about to poke an angry bear with this move...

I have a working infinitv 4 system and I about to receive a infinitv 6 card this week.

How should I go about swapping the Infinity4 with the Infinity6?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (2 members and 1 guests)
KryptoNyte, jpwegas
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.