SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2007, 10:06 PM
tv4me tv4me is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Georgia
Posts: 5
Cool MVP Boot Lessons Learned - SageTV Menus - Helius, 86001, 86019

Since I tried finding information on the web and did find much help, I thought that I would post my lessons learned.
====================================
I have been running SageTV 4.x - 6.x for a few years. For the bulk of the last six months, I have been running a MVP (86019 Rev H2 Lot 1506) and two client PCs with a single SageTV Server. During the last month, I decided to replace the PCs with MVPs.

The first Ebay purchase was for a Helius branded MediaStream (86001 Rev E1M Lot 4703). After spending several hours trying to get it to boot, I manage to have it boot to the Hauppauge GoMVP, but I could not get it to boot with Sage. I uninstalled the Hauppauge Media Server and powered off the MVP.

I bought another MVP from Ebay. This unit booted from Sage without any problems. (86001 Rev D1 Lot 3503)

I bought yet another MVP from Ebay. This unit (86001 Rev D3A Lot 4303) failed to boot.

In the cases above, "failed to boot" refers to a failure during the attempt to load the firmware from the boot server.

Two weeks ago, when I tried to boot the Helius MVP, I installed the Hauppauge MediaMVP Server on my SageTV Server. I was able to boot the Helius MVP to the GoMedia menus, but I could not access the SageTV menus. To my family, this scenario is unacceptable. The SageTV menus are required since all of our shows are watched from recordings. In addition, the menus are used to filter who has watched which shows.

Below are the things that I did today to get a working system up and running within 45 minutes (previous lessons learned utilized) with SageTV menus.

------------------------------------------------------------
1) Connect the MVP to the network and confirmed a failure to boot
2) Since I did want to disturb my SageTV Server, I installed the Hauppauge Media Server on my desktop. The Rev D1 system booted stage 1, but "Failed to locate GUI Server".
I looked in the log file "hcwsmslog" in the directory
C:\Program Files\Hauppauge MediaMVP\Hardware\
The log file (and references in other forum posts) told me that "dongle.bin" contained the boot image for the MVP.

After I replaced dongle.bin with mvp.bin from the SageTV directory, the SageTV menus were available.
3) copy C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\mvp.bin
C:\Program Files\Hauppauge MediaMVP\Hardware\dongle.bin

4) I cycled power on the MVP
5) The MVP rebooted and started the SageTV menus.
Wah lah!


I now can boot any of the 4 MVPs that I have and get SageTV menus.

I thought the Helius unit was a lost cause, but it is now working as well. I have justed finished watching a one hour show on it.

===================================
List of working MVP units
(86019 Rev H2 Lot 1506) MediaMVP from Sage Store
(86001 Rev E1M Lot 4703) Helius from Ebay
(86001 Rev D1 Lot 3503) MediaMVP from Ebay
(86001 Rev D3A Lot 4303) MediaMVP from Ebay

Being used with a SageTV Server running on a
Intel 2.8 GHz Dual Core with 2GB RAM
500 GB Hard Drive
1 PVR-350, 2 PVR-250 (Closed Captioning on all)
===================================

Good luck. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2008, 10:48 PM
ehinkle27 ehinkle27 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
Thanks for the notes, I just bought two of the Helus units off ebay and followed your step and they worked. The only problem I have now is the color, it is a lot of red in the pictures can this be adjusted?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2008, 01:22 PM
tv4me tv4me is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Georgia
Posts: 5
Configuration

I had a red display as well. I solved mine by replacing my NTSC->VGA converter. The LCD did not have enough adjustment on it. I assumed that it was my converter.

My current configuration has the Helius connected to a "Premium TV Box" via the coax cable. The previous configuration used the composite video connections.

I am unaware of any other settings within Sage or Hauppauge MVP. Maybe someone can help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2008, 09:55 AM
TheSuper's Avatar
TheSuper TheSuper is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Thanks for the tip on swapping the mvp.bin in place of the dongle.bin to get the Helius MVP to boot. It worked perfectly.

I also used this fix to get the Helius MVP working with Sage.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=27994
__________________
So Much to Learn, So Little Time, I need a Nap.
Intel Duo 3Ghz, Win10, PVR2250 Dual Tuners, SageTV v9, USB-UIRT, Two HD300, Schedules Direct
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2008, 11:06 AM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by tv4me View Post
I had a red display as well. I solved mine by replacing my NTSC->VGA converter. The LCD did not have enough adjustment on it. I assumed that it was my converter.

My current configuration has the Helius connected to a "Premium TV Box" via the coax cable. The previous configuration used the composite video connections.

I am unaware of any other settings within Sage or Hauppauge MVP. Maybe someone can help.
I too have the reddish tint w/ the Helius extenders. Its strange; sometimes its very noticeable and other times I think I'm watching my non-Helius extender. I did find a post on another forum that discussed how to take the Helius extender apart and use a soldering iron to remove a capacitor or something (I don't anything about circuit boards) and allow for the color to be fixed. If you want it, I can find it and post the link to it here.
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music w Plex Docker
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 8_241, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2008, 01:17 PM
jjstok jjstok is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 93
I think I got screwed buying a Helius on Ebay. It won't boot past the orange Helius splash screen. It fails to get an IP address as well. Anyone have any advice???
__________________
Dell PE 2800 - Dual Xeon - 2gb RAM - Windows 2003 sp2 - 2 Video Cards: Hauppauge WINTV HVR 1600 digital
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2008, 03:58 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 436
Have you updated your sage props file for the Helius extender's MAC and IP? I assigned an IP to the extender in my router. The sage props file is finicky and I typed the line in a number of times before I got it to work. I suspect your extender is working fine - its just loading the embedded orange Helius screen because it can't connect to your server to load the Sage UI.

There's another method mentioned on this thread regarding the .bin files but my two Helius extenders were working fine before that solution was posted.
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / Unraid NAS 5TB for vids, pics, music w Plex Docker
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield x2 / 3 placeshifters
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 8_241, Real VNC
Other: MiniClient, Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-02-2008, 06:15 AM
jjstok jjstok is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 93
That did it! I never really thought I'd ever have to create IP reservations anymore. I had to replace the bin data as well but it works like a charm!

Thanks!
__________________
Dell PE 2800 - Dual Xeon - 2gb RAM - Windows 2003 sp2 - 2 Video Cards: Hauppauge WINTV HVR 1600 digital
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Helius MVP Not working rethdog SageTV Media Extender 62 10-21-2014 11:57 AM
My MVP won't boot under 6.2.4 mibsy SageTV Beta Test Software 4 07-29-2007 12:29 PM
Issues with MVP client, Neilm's Customizable Menus, and java version zubblwump SageTV Customizations 8 09-07-2006 10:12 AM
Sluggish menus on MVP ben_gb SageTV Media Extender 0 07-12-2006 10:06 AM
MVP stops at CONNECTING TO MEDIA BOOT SERVER ckron SageTV Media Extender 25 12-23-2005 07:15 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.