SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 09-30-2008, 07:15 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
I use firewire but I haven't tried these new drivers yet. My box is a SA3250HD.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 09-30-2008, 07:20 PM
killervette killervette is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
Installing NOW. 1st install. Just courious (off topic), anyone using the Firewire to change channel? Or is the IR more responsive now?
I use firewire. very fast and reliable
__________________
Rack Server: WHS Intel Quad Core, 3GB RAM, 3 HD PVRs, 4.5TB Storage and growing.
Rack Server: Dual Core 2.0Ghz, 320GB - Home Automation/Security/SQL Server
Client 1: HD Extender on 42" Samsung 1080P LCD and 92" Epson 1080p Projector.
Gaming Rig:Q6600 Quad O/C to 2.8ghz, 4GB DDR2 1066 RAM, Geforce 8600GTS
Misc: Onkyo TX-SR705 Receiver, Netgear Pro Safe 16port Gig Switch, Cat6 cabling, Linksys WRT54G running tomato firmware
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 09-30-2008, 09:05 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
This worked good, I like the suspenders and belt step by step, except if you also have other Hauppauge tuners installed you have to reinstall their drivers also, watch out for that.

thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beefcake550 View Post
Woohoo!

Chriscic - I got it to work....

I did have the optical cable plugged in the wrong port (out instead of IN). I left the RCA audio cables and optical cables BOTH plugged in. No problems...

Here are my steps that worked:
1) Shutdown SageTV Server
2) power off HD-PVR
3) run hwclr program & reboot
4) turn off sagetv server again
5) power on HD-PVR
6) install new drivers and reboot
7) start up sageTV client
8) make sure you turn on dolby digital output from STB
9) change input setting in SageTV client to "component + SPDIF"
10) cross fingers and tune channels!!!

I know it's a bit lengthy, but I wanted to spell it out just as I would want someone else to do for me
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 09-30-2008, 10:03 PM
bsung bsung is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 167
I installed the new drivers and although video and 5.1 audio now work, my remote no longer seems to work. I've tried reinstalling the remote control software and replacing irremote.ini but no luck. Anyone else run into this problem and have a solution?
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 09-30-2008, 10:41 PM
Chriscic Chriscic is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 729
Just more hours of wasted time and frustration for me.

I installed SageTV and the HD-PVR on a Vista (instead of my normal WHS machine). Through Sage on the PC, even though the video is choppy crap, the 5.1 audio was generally working ok. I did notice that from Sage the audio on SCIFI HD would play in stereo, while the source is DD5.1 (since my Comcast DVR outputs both optical and coax digital at the same time I could switch back and forth on the input).

HD100 is still crap. Will work ok on one channel but when I channel change the video gets choppy and sound goes to hell, and worst of all Sage tells me it has lost the source and I have to power cycle the HD-PVR to get going again.

I'm wondering if my HD-PVR is overheating again with the 5.1 chip going. If you're reading this Hauppauge, this is already my second unit and thanks for wasting so much of my time. I'm going to try and find a unit to buy locally, so I can see if that's better and then return it if it doesn't work.

Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 09-30-2008, 11:06 PM
bsung bsung is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 167
For choppy video while watching live tv, I've found that pausing for a second and then playing fixes it. I have no idea why this is the case but it seems to work. I've tried playing around with some of the delays in the sage.properties file but haven't had any luck.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 10-01-2008, 04:25 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsung View Post
For choppy video while watching live tv, I've found that pausing for a second and then playing fixes it. I have no idea why this is the case but it seems to work. I've tried playing around with some of the delays in the sage.properties file but haven't had any luck.
Try this (although a search should have found this for you):

videoframe/local_encoding_to_playback_delay=2000
videoframe/time_behind_live_to_disable_fast_forward=6000
videoframe/time_behind_live_to_disable_skip_forward=4000


This will automatically set a few extra second delay that negates the need to pause.....
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 10-01-2008, 06:45 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
Just my $.002. Last night I transferred SageTV to a completely new motherboard. As a result, it was a base XP installation with the necessary drivers for SageTV to work,MB drivers, USBUIRT, HDHR, and the latest Beta HDPVR driver.
With this clean system, my two HDPVR's work flawlessly. The only thing I had to do after installing the drivers, was power them down then back up, because XP complained about one of them not starting.

BTW, Express Gate on the ASUS motherboards is really nice!
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 10-01-2008, 07:43 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
Chriscic...sorry abotu your ordeal. Iw eas in a similar place a week ago prior to these drivers. This suggestion is going to suck, but here goes. Go ahead and uninstall/reinstall SageTV on the WHS server and client. This may not be an option for you, but I HAD to do it without a choice. After that, ALL of my problems were solved (studders in vieo/audio and long long channels change times (if at all).

I feel for you bro...don't give up the good fight.

-Brian
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 10-01-2008, 08:24 AM
Chriscic Chriscic is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 729
I have no problems with install/uninstalls; I've done it already several times with the HD-PVR (prior to the new drivers).

The thing is, the client I'm using is the HD100 extender, and I'm trying two different server machines, one being WHS and the other being a fairly new and clean Vista install.

So, I am going to experiment a bit more before picking up a new HD-PVR or sending my back for replacement, but my best guess in this order the likely problems are:

1) Defective HD-PVR
2) Defective HD100 (less likely)
3) Software issue (unlikely given I've tried two diff. servers with two diff. op systems, both recent clean installs)

The fact that I sometimes lose the signal, which didn't happen before, using 5.1 sound really points to the HD-PVR to me... there were reports of the units overheating with 5.1 from the beta testers. Mine is C2 with a fan in there but no vent holes; brilliant design.

Thanks for words of support Beefcake

Last edited by Chriscic; 10-01-2008 at 08:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 10-01-2008, 01:00 PM
snapdaddy snapdaddy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 30
No audio on HD-100 with new drivers...anyone else?

After updating the HD-PVR with the beta driver, I have no audio on my HD extender. My client and placeshifter machines are fine, so I know the recordings being created are OK.

I'm hooked to the plasma via HDMI. Updated to the latest HD100 firmware with no change. I've tried selecting both HDMI and SPDIF in the HD100 setup.

Anyone have any ideas? Am I missing something simple and obvious?

Thanks - Robb
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 10-01-2008, 02:45 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I was so excited about these drivers yesterday that I installed them remotely while at work and rebooted my server. Once I got home last night all I had to do was change my STB to output Dolby Digital rather than PCM and it worked like a charm! No fuss no muss.

I have my STB tuning via Firewire and it is notably faster than trying to do it over IR.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 10-01-2008, 02:46 PM
popechild popechild is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 725
FWIW, I'm still having sync issues on my HD100. Maybe not as bad as they were before, but definitely still not in sync.

Wonder if Narflex or anyone from Sage will confirm/deny if the problem they were aware of in the drivers that was causing the sync issues has been fixed from their perspective?
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 10-01-2008, 03:08 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by snapdaddy View Post
After updating the HD-PVR with the beta driver, I have no audio on my HD extender. My client and placeshifter machines are fine, so I know the recordings being created are OK.

I'm hooked to the plasma via HDMI. Updated to the latest HD100 firmware with no change. I've tried selecting both HDMI and SPDIF in the HD100 setup.

Anyone have any ideas? Am I missing something simple and obvious?

Thanks - Robb
From what I've read in other posts I believe you need to select SPDIF in order for the HD100 to pass AC3 through HDMI. I don't know why it works that way. Does your plasma TV have a built-in tuner? If not, it may not be able to decode the AC3 audio. You should still be able to get at least PCM though.

You may try switching off and on the HD100 if you haven't already. I read in another post someone who was having a similar problem that was corrected by hard "rebooting" their HD100.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 10-01-2008, 03:20 PM
ghostlobster's Avatar
ghostlobster ghostlobster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 340
Send a message via MSN to ghostlobster
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsung View Post
I installed the new drivers and although video and 5.1 audio now work, my remote no longer seems to work. I've tried reinstalling the remote control software and replacing irremote.ini but no luck. Anyone else run into this problem and have a solution?
Yup! I'm having blaster issues myself after installing the drivers. Everything was working fine, until I rebooted. Upon reboot, the IR Blaster from the HD-PVR is not sending anything out to the STB. Here's the process I have to go through after any bootup to get everything working properly:
  1. Shut down SageTV Service
  2. Close the Hauppauge IR Remote tray item
  3. Turn off the HD-PVR
  4. Turn on the HD-PVR
  5. Launch the Hauppauge IR Restart app
  6. Start the SageTV service

Then, everything works fine. It seems like a timing issue upon restart. I'm using one HD-PVR controlling one cable STB via it's built in IR blaster. i've also got 2 PVR150's installed in this box, tuning analog cable, in case that matters.
__________________
Ghostlobster
Server: Athlon 3000+, 1GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge 150s, HDHomeRun, HD-PVR driving 3 clients.
Client 1 - Athlon 4600 x2, 2 GB RAM, ATI HD2600 XT
Client 2 - Athlon 4200 x2, 1 GB RAM, ATI HD2400 Pro
Client 3 - Athlon 4200 x2, 1 GB RAM, nVidia 8500 GT

Raleigh Computer Repair
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 10-01-2008, 04:08 PM
snapdaddy snapdaddy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
From what I've read in other posts I believe you need to select SPDIF in order for the HD100 to pass AC3 through HDMI. I don't know why it works that way. Does your plasma TV have a built-in tuner? If not, it may not be able to decode the AC3 audio. You should still be able to get at least PCM though.

You may try switching off and on the HD100 if you haven't already. I read in another post someone who was having a similar problem that was corrected by hard "rebooting" their HD100.
Thanks for the suggestions. I've tried all 3 audio outputs - even hooking up RCA cables to the HD100 and the plasma - no joy. I just don't get any audio out of the thing when it uses the HD100 as the tuner. If I change channels to something that one of my other tuners picks up, it's fine.

I reverted the HDPVR drivers to 1.0b, and my audio is back...but so is the visual stutter! Oh well. Maybe once they're public they'll work better for me.

Robb
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 10-01-2008, 07:44 PM
mgleed mgleed is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
there is a bug with it on 64bit, an update being work on.
My Vista x64 Ultimate is also not working. Do you have any additional information you can provide? Is there a work around? Any ETA on when this update will be out? I sure hope it's not going to be as long as it took Hauppauge to get this driver out.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 10-01-2008, 08:34 PM
bsung bsung is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 167
Thanks but it didn't work fo rme. Hopefully the final version of this new driver won't cause this remote problem. Until then, getting 5.1 is a worthwhile tradeoff at least.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostlobster View Post
Yup! I'm having blaster issues myself after installing the drivers. Everything was working fine, until I rebooted. Upon reboot, the IR Blaster from the HD-PVR is not sending anything out to the STB. Here's the process I have to go through after any bootup to get everything working properly:
  1. Shut down SageTV Service
  2. Close the Hauppauge IR Remote tray item
  3. Turn off the HD-PVR
  4. Turn on the HD-PVR
  5. Launch the Hauppauge IR Restart app
  6. Start the SageTV service

Then, everything works fine. It seems like a timing issue upon restart. I'm using one HD-PVR controlling one cable STB via it's built in IR blaster. i've also got 2 PVR150's installed in this box, tuning analog cable, in case that matters.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 10-01-2008, 08:49 PM
deria deria is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 408
So, like an idiot, I installed these drivers.

5.1: Working.

Everything else: Not working.

What I'm seeing now is recordings that start recording fine, but then after some random period of time -stop- working and cause an error message to be shown in SageTV saying that there was a capture error. I've never had this happen before, but now it happens for every 3rd recording or so. Most annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 10-01-2008, 09:40 PM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 487
I verified tonight that I am not getting any popping sound when changing channels. I installed the new drivers over the old; when asked to overwrite a newer file with an older one I said yes. I had to reboot the HD PVR, restart Sage service and add the HD PVR component + spdif. My 2 Hauppauge cards still work just fine. This is on WinXP MCE 2005 (all MCE services disabled). Hope something here helps someone.

Wayne
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD PVR No Audio jbert Hardware Support 11 07-28-2012 10:26 AM
Watch live TV with SageTV and HD PVR? Tiger62 Hardware Support 2 09-26-2008 06:39 PM
Another HD question, audio this time opy01 Hardware Support 2 09-25-2008 07:20 AM
Which Decoder (Video & Audio) do you use with HD PVR? chasmetz SageTV Beta Test Software 6 08-08-2008 12:04 PM
Connecting HD PVR to computer johnwmreed Hardware Support 9 08-01-2008 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.