SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 06-17-2013, 02:01 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
SHS, were you able to talk with Hauppauge about this yet?
Yes I did and it kind of big pain in rear to try to explain the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 06-17-2013, 03:24 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,312
Did they at least agree that disabling the Cool and Quiet would solve (albeit a workaround) the Colossus stability problem in SageTV?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 06-17-2013, 03:42 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Did they at least agree that disabling the Cool and Quiet would solve (albeit a workaround) the Colossus stability problem in SageTV?
All got is they maybe looking in that tip for other reason not just sagetv.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 06-17-2013, 05:48 PM
fbures fbures is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 110
I just came back after 5 weeks in Europe. No problems with Colossus recordings so far.

Cheers
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 06-17-2013, 05:59 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by fbures View Post
I just came back after 5 weeks in Europe. No problems with Colossus recordings so far.

Cheers
Frank
That good to hear fbures
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 06-18-2013, 10:56 AM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Bill you set the bios power management to return the power on after an AC power loss use lee there off by default.
Look for in Bios for AC Back or AC Back Function
Always Off: The system stays off upon the return of the AC power. (Default)
Always On: The system is turned on upon the return of the AC power.
or
Soft-Off: The system stays off upon the return of the AC power. (Default )
Full-On: The system is turned on upon the return of the AC power.

Change it to Always On or Full-On.

There used a third option if your bios has it which most AMD do have.
Memory The system returns to its last known awake state upon the return of the AC power.
I'm getting ready to upgrade my 7 years old BestBuy Geek Squad GS-875U 875VA / 525W a rebranded CyberPower model with a CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD.

I like the LCD Display modes.
CyberPower CP1500AVRLCD 1500VA / 900W
CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD 1500VA / 900W
CyberPower CP1500PFCLCDTAA 1500VA / 900W (TAA Compliant)
CyberPower PR1500LCD 1500VA / 1050W
CyberPower PR1500LCDRT2U 1500VA / 1000W
Or if think you need more you could always take up a notch
CyberPower PR2200LCD 2200VA / 1980W
CyberPower PR3000LCD 3000VA / 2700W

Other LCD Display modes
Tripp Lite SMART1500LCDT 1500VA / 900W
APC Smart-UPS C 1440VA / 900W

Thanks for the tip!

I will look into the bios setting and see if I have that then set it to always on so it'll come back on after a power failure on it own.


Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 06-18-2013, 11:00 AM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
Update ....

After returning my trip, I found a few recordings that had some light shuttering .. BOOOOO!! but it still watchable.

However live TV still show clean and no shuttering so I am not going to reboot just as yet to see if it was just those few recordings not the SageTV as whole.

Reading other posts, look like I need to increase my wait time to fix the light shuttering issue which may not been cause by the colossus but some audio conflict when changing channels.

Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x

Last edited by TechBill; 06-18-2013 at 01:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 06-18-2013, 12:27 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by fbures View Post
I just came back after 5 weeks in Europe. No problems with Colossus recordings so far.

Cheers
Frank
What system hardware do you have? (just wondering)
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 06-18-2013, 05:21 PM
fbures fbures is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
What system hardware do you have? (just wondering)
AMD-FX 8 cores 3.6GHz, 16GB DDR-3, 2x 256GB SSD as RAID-1 for system and 2x 2TB HDD as RAID-1 for recordings. Win7/64.

Two Colossus cards connected to two CISCO 4642HD cable boxes with two USB-UIRTs

Cheers
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 06-22-2013, 04:52 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
Bad News ....

The shuttering appeared again last night, I think because since I didn't have too many recordings going on this month so that it took awhile before the shuttering appeared forcing me to reboot the system. It always been that the more recordings I have the sooner shuttering will appear.

I am back on my nightly reboot .... but with nightly reboot it been problem-free ever since I got the Colossus so I will keep the nightly reboots.

It was a good test and the change in bios seem not to fix the issue I was having with the shuttering after several recordings.

I had high hope for this fix ....

Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 06-22-2013, 05:21 PM
bigo93bronco's Avatar
bigo93bronco bigo93bronco is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 317
I'd be interested to know how the Intel platforms do with these changes vs the AMD platforms
__________________
Windows 10 X64 ASUS Z270 TUF2 MOBO
Intel I5 Kaby Lake @3.3 Corsair H65 AIO water cooler
16GB GSkill DRR4 10 SATA hotswap bays in 4U RM case
Redundant power supply, dual UPS's, etc
Samsung EVO 850 SSD X2 OS drives
WD 4TB Purple drive for recordings, various other drives for archives
Tuners are a work in progress
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 06-22-2013, 06:05 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechBill View Post
Bad News ....

The shuttering appeared again last night, I think because since I didn't have too many recordings going on this month so that it took awhile before the shuttering appeared forcing me to reboot the system. It always been that the more recordings I have the sooner shuttering will appear.

I am back on my nightly reboot .... but with nightly reboot it been problem-free ever since I got the Colossus so I will keep the nightly reboots.

It was a good test and the change in bios seem not to fix the issue I was having with the shuttering after several recordings.

I had high hope for this fix ....

Bill
Hmm that odd
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 06-23-2013, 05:59 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Hmm that odd
I am going to try again sometime later in July. Right now it located in the basement closet and I been wanting to move it upstairs in one of the closet somewhere then I will stop the nightly reboot again and check all bios settings with a fine comb.'

I haven't given it up yet but I also have considered on trying a different motherboard and cpu.

Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 06-24-2013, 09:09 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
I've found that I don't have to reboot my system to solve/prevent colossus issues. Simply restarting the sage process always fixes a problem.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 06-24-2013, 10:37 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechBill View Post
I am going to try again sometime later in July. Right now it located in the basement closet and I been wanting to move it upstairs in one of the closet somewhere then I will stop the nightly reboot again and check all bios settings with a fine comb.'

I haven't given it up yet but I also have considered on trying a different motherboard and cpu.

Bill
I wouldn't worry to much about it and Yup that shuttering appeared on me about ever 3 or 4 days but I have try testing panteragstk idea darn been to busy try to solve USB 3.0 with HD-PVR 2 problem I think we have it fix now.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 08-07-2013, 11:20 AM
snapdaddy snapdaddy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechBill View Post
It always been that the more recordings I have the sooner shuttering will appear.
I wanted to share in case anyone is still following this - I've set all power management off for my Intel CPU, and experience stuttering and Sage becoming non-responsive after a certain number of colossus recordings.

For me, it's definitely the number of recordings, not length of uptime. I can consistently crash the system at 9 or 10 recordings on the colossus. It doesn't matter if the recordings are 30 minutes or 30 seconds long - once it has had to start a new capture 9 or 10 times, it fails.

Once the recordings start to stutter, attempting to stop the recording hangs my extender(s) (HD100, 200, and 300) and I have to restart the Sage service to get things going again. The memory's never been maxed on my server when this happens - my Java heap is set at 1024, and when it acts up, the Sage service has used as little as 500mb or so.

I've been running SageDCT with a CC for the past year or so with 0 downtime. Just switched from Comcast to Uverse, so now have implemented my old HD-PVR (1212) and added a colossus to the mix. The HD-PVR is still going strong, but the colossus has been a pile of hurt so far.

Robb
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 08-07-2013, 07:57 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by snapdaddy View Post
I wanted to share in case anyone is still following this - I've set all power management off for my Intel CPU, and experience stuttering and Sage becoming non-responsive after a certain number of colossus recordings.

For me, it's definitely the number of recordings, not length of uptime. I can consistently crash the system at 9 or 10 recordings on the colossus. It doesn't matter if the recordings are 30 minutes or 30 seconds long - once it has had to start a new capture 9 or 10 times, it fails.

Once the recordings start to stutter, attempting to stop the recording hangs my extender(s) (HD100, 200, and 300) and I have to restart the Sage service to get things going again. The memory's never been maxed on my server when this happens - my Java heap is set at 1024, and when it acts up, the Sage service has used as little as 500mb or so.


Robb
That what exactly I am experiencing with my SageTV.

No sign of memory leak but the more start and stop of capturing that SageTV is doing, this is what crashes my system forcing me to restart SageTV.

Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 08-08-2013, 11:32 AM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 474
That's the reason I had to move to the HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 01-16-2016, 09:51 AM
fbures fbures is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 110
In case someone still watches this thread:
Since I updated to Win 10, I have not experienced the problem yet.
The SageTV was not restarted in 18 days and everything was running fine.

Just FYI.

Cheers
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 01-16-2016, 09:59 AM
FlyingShawn FlyingShawn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by fbures View Post
In case someone still watches this thread:
Since I updated to Win 10, I have not experienced the problem yet.
The SageTV was not restarted in 18 days and everything was running fine.

Just FYI.

Cheers
Frank
What kind of hardware are you running? Specifically, are you on AMD or Intel? Do you have Cool 'n Quiet or any similar features disabled or is everything in a "normal" configuration?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to use my old wiz.bin from version 6 [SOLVED] bbig119 SageTV Beta Test Software 2 09-07-2010 09:12 AM
WIZ.BIN is insane; solved src666 SageTV Software 15 03-06-2010 06:19 PM
Old Direct TV box controller problems solved? Profcrab Hardware Support 4 01-05-2007 09:54 AM
PVR 350 Problems solved? Bathman Hardware Support 2 11-17-2004 03:04 PM
2.1 Please knock my socks off.. edbmdave General Discussion 7 10-12-2004 05:19 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.