SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2005, 06:17 AM
Mike Young Mike Young is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 287
Loss of Connection to Server

I posted this as part of another message but did some more experimenting and narrowed it down apparently to HD mode.
The loss of connection on the client occurs typically after some switching of settings, codecs ect. The network connection is ok.
exiting and restarting the client has no effect.
When the client restarts it HAS connectivity, but any attempt to play an HD recording or HD live TV results in immeadiate loss off connection to sage Server.
I was able to break the cycle by selecting a non-HD channel. After that, everything was fine again.

mike/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2005, 07:20 AM
heffe2001's Avatar
heffe2001 heffe2001 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 1,269
Need more info, like what type of network connection to the client, etc.

(It actually sounds like you're using a wireless connection, and HD streams are saturating your available bandwidth).
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 2 920 2.8ghz Quad, 16gb Ram, 4tb Storage, 1xHVR-2250, 1 Ceton Cable Card adapter, Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2005, 07:53 AM
Mike Young Mike Young is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 287
Nope, its a hardwired 100mbs network. Its not even getting the chance to stream, once this problem starts, its more like the connection between the client and the HD tuner that is producing the problem, selecting a recorded show or live TV produces no response from sage.... but it CAN be fixed, apparently by restarting sage client, playing some SD TV off the other tuner FIRST, then going back to the HD tuner, whatever was wrong was apparently reset. I would have thought this was a one-time thing, but it has happened several times now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2005, 02:14 PM
heffe2001's Avatar
heffe2001 heffe2001 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 1,269
So once you watch SD content, you can then watch HD content without any problems?

Now that has me completely stumped (the bandwidth problem I saw several times during testing MCE 2005 last year on a 11b wireless, and on a heavily used 11g wireless connection, once the bandwidth was used up, either stuttered, or just lost connection.)
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 2 920 2.8ghz Quad, 16gb Ram, 4tb Storage, 1xHVR-2250, 1 Ceton Cable Card adapter, Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2005, 05:49 PM
Mike Young Mike Young is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 287
Yes, exactly. At least thats what happened last night. I must have tried to play HD content or tune to HD Live TV 10 times in a row with nothing happening, finally I tried SD and that worked, then I went back to the HD channel and everything has been fine since.
Also, I am getting NO stuttering prior to this happening...and it will not reconnect even after returning to menu. T
This often occurs while I am having the problem in my other post - with getting correct aspect ratio and trying to fix it by the only way I have found, simply switching codecs back and forth until it magicaly gets the correct source ratio.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2005, 11:02 AM
naln's Avatar
naln naln is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: KY
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Young
Yes, exactly. At least thats what happened last night. I must have tried to play HD content or tune to HD Live TV 10 times in a row with nothing happening, finally I tried SD and that worked, then I went back to the HD channel and everything has been fine since.
Also, I am getting NO stuttering prior to this happening...and it will not reconnect even after returning to menu. T
This often occurs while I am having the problem in my other post - with getting correct aspect ratio and trying to fix it by the only way I have found, simply switching codecs back and forth until it magicaly gets the correct source ratio.
I am assuming here that you have the required ports enabled on both the client and on the server.

In my experience- even with a firewall allowing the client and server (sage software) access- opening the ports manually solved a similar problem for me- where random loss of client-server connection would result- specially after a freeze/crash playing a HD file off the server.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.