SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2010, 10:38 PM
Grant.Edwards Grant.Edwards is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 63
HD200 turns itself off

Often when I turn on my HD200 using the remote it comes up to the main
"standalone" menu as it should, but when I select the server and tell
it to connect, the HD200 just powers off (red LED goes off). After
that, pressing the on/off button on the remote causes the HD200 to
power on (red LED on) for 1-2 seconds then power off again.

This will then happen every time I press the remote on/off button.

The only way to get the HD200 working again is to cycle power (remove
and then replace the DC power cable). Once I do that, it will connect
to the server without any problem.

Any ideas on how to fix this?

My HD200 system info:

Software Version: SageTV V6.5.20.1
Firmware Version: 20100208
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2010, 06:47 AM
Grant.Edwards Grant.Edwards is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 63
OK, this happens every time I turn the HD200 off with the "power"
button on the remote.

When I turn it back on, attempting to connect to the server results in
a power-off, and subsequent attempts to turn the unit on result it it
shutting down after 1-2 seconds.

IOW, the HD200 will only connect to the server once unless power is removed
and restored.

If the unit is in stand-alone mode when I turn it off, then it will
turn back on and connect to the server. If the unit is connected to
the server when it is turned off, then the power cable must be removed
and replaced before it will again connect to the server.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2010, 06:00 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
You need to update your Sage Software. Sage does not recommend using that firmware with anything but 6.6.2 (the current release).
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2010, 08:01 PM
Grant.Edwards Grant.Edwards is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
You need to update your Sage Software. Sage does not recommend using
that firmware with anything but 6.6.2 (the current release).
That was using 6.6.2 server software (the current official version
downloaded last week).

However, updating the server's STV files seems to have fixed it.

I was a bit surprised that freshly downloaded server software needed
to updated (6 times, IIRC). Perhaps I downloaded an old version by
mistake.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-20-2010, 08:52 PM
Grant.Edwards Grant.Edwards is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grant.Edwards View Post
That was using 6.6.2 server software (the current official version
downloaded last week).

However, updating the server's STV files seems to have fixed it.
I spoke too soon. It still does it, but it's less frequent.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2010, 05:41 AM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
I believe it may be a firmware problem. I never had this problem until I upgraded to version 20100118 1. It was the first firmware that had updates to the rendering system. I'm not saying those updates are causing it. It could be something else that was changed. I just remember how much faster navigation was and I chose the faster navigation over stability because for me it happened so infrequently.

I never took the time to report it. Figured others would or it would be a non-factor for me once v7 came out since it was going to be so different from v6.

Try updating to the latest firmware 20100518 1. If that doesn't fix it then I'd try downgrading to 20091125 0. If that fixes it then at least you know where the problem is and can report it.

Oh and since I've upgraded firmware and started running v7 I haven't had any problems, but it's only been a couple of days and mine only did it once every week or two. Of course if my problem is gone I won't have any idea if it was the firmware or v7 that cleared it up.

Last edited by blade; 05-21-2010 at 05:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SA4250HD Turns Off By Itself SDeGonge Hardware Support 4 05-03-2010 06:23 PM
HD200 turns off after screen saver freedml SageTV Media Extender 0 03-03-2009 07:28 AM
Remote turns on/off TV? SageGk SageTV Media Extender 10 01-15-2009 12:36 AM
Extender turns off Ken C SageTV Media Extender 4 01-07-2008 09:50 AM
IBM PC turns 25 zz5 The SageTV Community 2 08-17-2006 10:19 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.