SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2010, 09:15 PM
barney B.A.'s Avatar
barney B.A. barney B.A. is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South of Baltimore
Posts: 123
Sagetvtranscoder.exe running while using HD200

I am running Sage 7.0.12 in service mode
I am using an HD200 on local network and notice that when I watch a recording that sagetvtranscoder.exe is running. No other placeshifter clients are connected. when I pause or stop the playback the transcoder stops.
My understanding is that the HD200 is supposed to do the decoding.
Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2010, 02:49 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 223
What's the CPU load for the sagetvtranscoder process?
__________________
SageTV 7 beta on Windows Home Server
5 TB storage, Hauppauge PRV-USB2, HomeSeer
3x PlaceShifters
1x HD200
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2010, 11:19 AM
barney B.A.'s Avatar
barney B.A. barney B.A. is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South of Baltimore
Posts: 123
I rebooted my HD200 into stand alone mode, then reconnected to the sage server. All has been well since. Strange behavior I've never seen before.
Anyhow, I'll post back if it happens again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2010, 12:11 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Two thoughts:

SageTVTranscoder.exe is what Sage uses to grab thumbnails of recordings and media files, so it will run periodically as new files appear.

Did you add your server explicitly (rather than using the auto detected servers)? If so, then you're connected in placeshifter mode, not extender mode, and so it's possible transcoder is used there too (never tried that on a lan personally).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2010, 02:44 PM
barney B.A.'s Avatar
barney B.A. barney B.A. is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South of Baltimore
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Two thoughts:

SageTVTranscoder.exe is what Sage uses to grab thumbnails of recordings and media files, so it will run periodically as new files appear.

Did you add your server explicitly (rather than using the auto detected servers)? If so, then you're connected in placeshifter mode, not extender mode, and so it's possible transcoder is used there too (never tried that on a lan personally).
Aha, well that explains a few things.
Thanks for the info stanger!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 same as running SageTV.exe on server? Farm SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 4 06-17-2009 12:28 PM
SageTVTranscoder.exe from 6.5.14 Stuntman SageTV Beta Test Software 2 05-13-2009 08:17 AM
What does SageTVtranscoder.exe do? autoboy SageTV Software 5 04-23-2008 01:55 PM
sagetvtranscoder.exe always at 50% showson1 SageTV Software 3 03-30-2008 01:46 AM
SageTvTranscoder.exe ?? mike_15 SageTV Software 4 10-21-2007 09:42 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.