SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2021, 03:57 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,312
Recommended HD300 Firmware in Extender Mode?

Until today, I was believing that 20110124-2 firmware was the recommended/best version for the HD300. But I did some experimentation today, and I may be changing my mind.

Some of us have been having troubles with ethernet connectivity after a complete power-down of the extender (unplugging from AC, power failure, etc.) There is a workaround, but it's a little bit of a pain; particularly for the less-technical people in the house. I had assumed it was some sort of hardware issue, but some recent posts had me questioning that. So I experimented with the current stable/release version (20101007-0), and what do you know, no ethernet issue. So then I experimented with many of the beta firmware issued afterwards, and here is what I found: the ethernet connectivity issue began with firmware 20110114-0, and affected all three of the firmware versions afterwards.

So based on this, I am now thinking that the recommended firmware version should be 20101209-0, which is the last version prior to the ethernet connectivity issue. But before I decide on this, is anyone aware of any problems that would have been fixed in 20110114-0, 20110124-2, 20110217-2, or 20110506-0? Maybe another way to say it: is there anything compelling in any of those last four firmware versions that I would be missing out on?

Oh, and I am fully aware of the firmware change log at https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50840. I guess what I am looking for is real-world examples: a change log entry like "Fix issue with specific subtitles" doesn't really tell me much.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2021, 01:11 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Until today, I was believing that 20110124-2 firmware was the recommended/best version for the HD300. But I did some experimentation today, and I may be changing my mind.

Some of us have been having troubles with ethernet connectivity after a complete power-down of the extender (unplugging from AC, power failure, etc.) There is a workaround, but it's a little bit of a pain; particularly for the less-technical people in the house. I had assumed it was some sort of hardware issue, but some recent posts had me questioning that. So I experimented with the current stable/release version (20101007-0), and what do you know, no ethernet issue. So then I experimented with many of the beta firmware issued afterwards, and here is what I found: the ethernet connectivity issue began with firmware 20110114-0, and affected all three of the firmware versions afterwards.

So based on this, I am now thinking that the recommended firmware version should be 20101209-0, which is the last version prior to the ethernet connectivity issue. But before I decide on this, is anyone aware of any problems that would have been fixed in 20110114-0, 20110124-2, 20110217-2, or 20110506-0? Maybe another way to say it: is there anything compelling in any of those last four firmware versions that I would be missing out on?

Oh, and I am fully aware of the firmware change log at https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50840. I guess what I am looking for is real-world examples: a change log entry like "Fix issue with specific subtitles" doesn't really tell me much.
Thanks for the testing. Iíll convert one of mine and how she goes...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2021, 09:42 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
I believe the last non-beta worked best for me. This thread had some of the issues I encountered https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...orney+Firmware
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2022, 09:57 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
I want to roll back the firmware a couple of revisions. I have downloaded the bin file to a usb. Not sure what the .ver download is when I click on the download it just opens up with numbers in it. Not sure what to do with it.
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2022, 09:19 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doubledose View Post
I want to roll back the firmware a couple of revisions. I have downloaded the bin file to a usb. Not sure what the .ver download is when I click on the download it just opens up with numbers in it. Not sure what to do with it.
Thanks
Wayne
Pages 11-12 of the HD300 Installation and Setup Guide has some information on how to install firmware, and also has a little information about the bin and ver files.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2022, 06:11 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
I can download the .bin file, but not sure what to with the var download all it does is open a window with numbers in it. Do I copy them numbers to the root file or should there be an actual down load? I don't see what or how to use this file. I don't want to brick a hd300 experimenting with the firmware.
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2022, 06:58 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doubledose View Post
I can download the .bin file, but not sure what to with the var download all it does is open a window with numbers in it. Do I copy them numbers to the root file or should there be an actual down load? I don't see what or how to use this file. I don't want to brick a hd300 experimenting with the firmware.
Wayne
I'm not sure where you are downloading the files from, but for the .ver file, if you right-click on the link there should be some sort of save or download option. That file needs to be stored in the same drive and directory as the .bin file, at which point you should be able to reload the firmware per the instructions.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2022, 07:21 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
Keith
Thank you for that info. That allowed me to download that file. I kept trying to do a download by clicking that link. I have not this kind of stuff for a long time.
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-2022, 12:02 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doubledose View Post
Keith
Thank you for that info. That allowed me to download that file. I kept trying to do a download by clicking that link. I have not this kind of stuff for a long time.
Wayne
Thereís a thread about this here somewhere where I got info on how to download, place and rename if necessary, and how to install from either a USB flash drive, or the server I believe. Do some searching
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 connects to internet in standalone, but not extender mode araomd SageTV Media Extender 2 10-19-2011 03:15 PM
HD300 stutters in extender mode only ToadMazter SageTV Media Extender 1 10-01-2011 10:33 PM
HD300 - Won't play DVD ISO in Extender Mode! Plz Help. palehorse SageTV Media Extender 29 12-07-2010 02:48 AM
HD300 - Live TV always on in Extender mode jchisholm SageTV Beta Test Software 2 10-16-2010 03:04 PM
Service mode, recommended? Todd33 SageTV Software 22 01-05-2006 03:50 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.