SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2006, 01:01 AM
awhiteguy awhiteguy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 14
HDTV playback: WMP=perfect, SAGE=stutters

Hi, I'm new to the forum and to SAGETV. I came over from mediaportal to get STB firewire capture support. I'm very impressed with the product (after installing sagemc STV).

So here is my problem: I can capture HD content great, but when I play the recording back, sometimes it stutters. Well, not really stutters but the audio drops out randomly for a split second. The video is fine.

I can exit sage and playback the same recording in windows media player 9 and it is absolutely perfect. No audio dropouts whatsoever.

So here is my question: What's the difference? Why is the playback poor in sage, but great in WMP?

Here are the specs:

Hardware:
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
A64 3200+
768MB PC3200
Nvidia 6600GT
120GB WD for OS
200GB Seagate for sage storage (64k clusters)
WinTV 150
Firewire via SA 3250HD STB
Silverstone Lascala SST-LC10B-M

Software:
XP Pro SP2 (clean install)
Nvidia purevideo codecs (audio and video)
VMR9, FSE on, DXVA

I have tried each DXVA mode with FSE on or off, but get the same results. Any suggestions? Thanks,

-awhiteguy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2006, 09:12 AM
shawncochran shawncochran is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: SkiCountry, USA
Posts: 92
Just for fun, switch to overlay renderer instead of VMR9 and see if that clears it up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2006, 09:57 AM
awhiteguy awhiteguy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 14
I actually tried that too, but I couldn't get overlay to work at all. It gave an exception error when I tried to playback a recording. Is there something else you have to change to make overlay work?

According to the nVidia codec properties, it is using VMR9 when I playback a file in WMP.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.