SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2009, 04:55 PM
Dean_H Dean_H is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 105
QAM Channels and the EPG and REMAP

I need a little help. I've just installed a Hauppauge 2250 tuner card. I have been able to install the tuners as sources in Sage, and I've had Sage search for channels both in analog and digital lineups. It finds all the digital channels just fine (I can view them in the setup of the tuner card).

My problem is that the channel numbers look something like DTV117.761 in the guide within Sage. This channel is really ESPN on cable channel 252.

How do I tell Sage that it can record this channel (DTV117.761) and it's really just cable channel 252? I don't want to see 117.761 in the guide, just 252 (which is already there because I have an HD-PVR also).

I've been reading up on the FRQ files, but I'm not sure what to do with them. I'm also confused on the REMAP function and all the different choices.

HELP!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2009, 05:55 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Remapping is covered around p. 162 of the v6.4 PDF manual.

Use the Remap -> Map Different Station to this Physical Channel option to map the channel to proper channel name.

Use the Remap -> Map to Different Logical Channel Number to change the number that is shown in the guide, if you need to. The same-named stations will be merged in the guide, so it might end up listed at the number you want from the other lineup anyway.

You do not want to change the physical channel number because that is what SageTV uses for tuning.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2009, 06:02 PM
Dean_H Dean_H is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 105
Opus,

Thanks for the quick reply....

Let me see if I understand what you are saying:

For each digital channel (let's say channel 117.761 which is ESPN for me)

After I let Sage scan all channels (and generate the FRQ file) I need to remap this channel twice.

The first remap is to remap a different station to this physical channel (remaps the channel to the sage EPG guide name)

The second remap is to remap to a different logical channel number (which will change the number in the guide from something strange to say 263 which is the ESPN channel number).

Does that sound correct?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2009, 09:43 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Yes - you have to remap the station because SageTV can't get that info from the scan. Remapping the logical number is optional.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2009, 01:33 PM
Dean_H Dean_H is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 105
Opus,

Thanks for the information. I've been remapping the digitally found channels (some I don't get from my cable box).

One last questions regarding the FRQ file. I removed and re-"found" the Haupauge 2250 a few times without deleting the FRQ file. The last time I scanned the channels, I began to remap them to the regularly numbered/named channels in the guide. When I went back and looked at the FRQ file, I noticed that there are a lot more channels (looks to be redundant) then the 70+ channels that it found. Should I have deleted the FRQ file before doing the last scan for channels? Should I delete the redundant channels in the FRQ file?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2009, 02:15 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
The .frq file is created fresh at the start of each digital tuner scan in SageTV, so it shouldn't have anything left over from a previous scan. Maybe someone could look at the frq file if you post a copy of it (just add a .txt extension), but it should be OK.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2009, 04:49 PM
Dean_H Dean_H is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 105
OK, next time I'm home I'll get the file and post it (with a txt extension)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-17-2009, 09:08 AM
Dean_H Dean_H is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 105
Opus,

Here is a copy of the FRQ file that the Hauppauge 2250 generated within Sage when scanning for channels. You can see there are duplicates.

I didn't look at this file before I did the remapping for the EPG, so I don't know what this file looked like immediately after the scanning for channels.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Hauppauge WinTV-7164 Analog Capture-0-QAM.frq.txt (32.5 KB, 383 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-17-2009, 09:21 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
That sure looks wierd. Normally, I would suggest that you contact SageTV, but I've already sent an email to one of the developers asking what would cause sections of the frq file to be repeated like that. Maybe you need a driver update or some other updated file. You may be asked for a native log created during a channel scan.

Did you say what version of SageTV you are using? If it isn't the latest v6.5 beta, you should probably give that a try.

Oh, and remapping in SageTV doesn't change the frq file.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-17-2009, 09:59 AM
Dean_H Dean_H is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 105
Wow, that was fast....thanks....

I've decided to remove the source, delete the FRQ file, and start all over. We'll see how that goes.

I'm using the 6.5.6 beta for SageTV by the way....

Also, sometimes the channels dissappear in the listing if I try to restore the remap to default....troubling for sure, but I think I have an Excel table with all the remappings now, so we'll give it another try.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-17-2009, 11:32 AM
RickE RickE is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
You might want to try the latest driver from
ftp://hauppauge.com/support/HVR2250
(090107_22xx_7.5.25.27007.PreRelease.zip is the latest at this moment)

The release notes indicated changes in QAM. These drivers definitely helped my ATSC channel scanning problems.

regards,
Rick
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-17-2009, 07:41 PM
awhiteguy awhiteguy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 14
QAM is buggy! Sage problem or tuner problem?

I have had a very similar experience to Dean_H. QAM support is very sketchy at best. Here are some of my experiences so far.

- I initially did a scan and had 48 channels in the lineup and frq and started remapping them using the recommended method.
- I messed up some remaps, reset it, and the channels disappeared from the lineup although they were still listed in the frq.
- I removed the source (HVR-1800), added it back, did a scan and the channel is still not shown (but it's in the frq again). Some other channels disappeared too.
- I then manually added the missing channels by mapping the physical channel to the appropriate channel number in the frq.

After all this, everything was working great until today.

- Tonight a program did not match the epg. In fact it was the wrong channel altogether. I checked the frq file to see if I mapped it right. To my suprise the frq file that once had 48 channels now has 359 channels!!! As a result some of the physical channels I mapped to changed, which explained the situation. Why did the frq file change without me initiating a channel scan? Like Dean_H found, most of the channels are duplicates.

Summary of problems:
1. Resetting the remap to default makes the channel disappear. The channel will not come back even after rescan.
2. The frq files change even without doing a channel scan. Is this supposed to happen?

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-09-2009, 12:39 PM
scat scat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Palm Coast,Fl
Posts: 253
Thumbs up How I remapped my QAM channels on a HVR 2250

Dean_H

I too have read alot and was still confused, but it was Andy said that led me down the right path on the 01-15-2009 post http://forums.freytechnologies.com/f...71&postcount=2
It was then I understood what I had to do, so while I mapped my channels I made a How to Guide with graphics to follow that might help you and someone else.

See attached file

Scat
Attached Files
File Type: pdf SageTV - QAM Channels and the EPG and REMAP.pdf (302.7 KB, 616 views)

Last edited by scat; 02-09-2009 at 12:41 PM. Reason: Added link to Andy's post
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-02-2009, 09:35 AM
scat scat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Palm Coast,Fl
Posts: 253
I was getting Capture errors so I decide to update my HVR 2250 driver to the current PreRelease
Changed from - 090331_22xx_7.6.1.27090.PreRelease
........to driver - 090717_22x_7.6.27.27198.prerelease
then rescaned all tuners.
Below is the list of channels I get

Comcast Digital Cable - Jacksonville, Fl

........Digital....................................Remap to......Remap to.....
....channel number........Name........Call Letters....channel number
=====================================
........70-1-6.............ABC HD............WJXXDT..............431
.......105-0-3............PALLADIA...........PLDHD...............411
.......108-0-2.............A&E HD............AETVHD..............409
.......108-0-3............HGTV HD............HGTVD...............415
.......110-0-1.............CNN HD............CNNHD...............423
.......114-1-1............CW17 HD..........WCWJDT..............435
.......114-1-2.............FOX HD...........WAWSDT..............434
.......115-1-1.............CBS HD...........WTEVDT...............433
.......115-1-2.............NBC HD...........WTLVDT...............432
.......117-1-1...............4 HD..............WJXTDT...............437
__________________

Server: Intel i7-930 CPU @ 2.8GHz , 300GB HD, 24GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, (2) 2TB HD for recording
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime 3 (CableCard) = 6 Tuners (Spectrum, TV package: Select), 1xHauppauge WinTv 885 (4 tuners OTA), 1xHauppauge WinTv-7164 (2 tuners OTA), Schedules Direct EPG
NAS: Synology DS1618+ 26.2TB Synology Hybrid RAID (SHR)
Sage Add-ons: Comskip Plug-in
Eventghost 0.5.0-RC4, Java Version: 1.8.0_172 (32-bit), Harmony 880, USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.