SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2015, 12:45 PM
awhiteguy awhiteguy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 14
Need QAM channel list for Cox OKC

Is there anyone on Cox OKC with a HDHR that can provide me with a QAM channel list? They changed some of the physical channels and I have a HVR-1600 that has to be set up manually. Since silicondust no longer provides channel lists for cable on their website, I can't find the mapping from logical channel to physical channel anywhere. Unless someone knows another way to get this info...

Thanks,
Austin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2015, 05:07 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 565
I have a similar setup. I run the HDHomeRun Setup utility and let it scan for channels, then use those results to do the mapping for the HVR1600.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2015, 09:37 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Just did print screens from my HDHomeRun Setup utility. I scanned last week.
Attached Images
File Type: png Cox OKC List 1.png (16.4 KB, 149 views)
File Type: png Cox OKC List 2.png (16.0 KB, 149 views)
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2015, 10:57 AM
rkulagow's Avatar
rkulagow rkulagow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 156
If you have one of the newer model HDHR's and you go to

http://ip.add.re.ss/lineup.json

does it return anything? If yes, would you mind sending me the output?

Alternatively, if there's some mechanism to dump the QAM scan (within SageTV?) with channels, frequencies, major/minor's then I can add that information into the map for a lineup.

Here's what a QAM map could look like (this is from Verizon FIOS in NYC)

Code:
{
    "map": [
        {
            "stationID": "80665",
            "channel": "001",
            "frequencyHz": "471000000",
            "modulationSystem": "QAM256",
            "serviceID": "1002",
            "providerChannel": "65.1002",
            "providerCallsign": "FiOS TV 1",
            "logicalChannelNumber": "1",
            "matchType": "providerCallsign"
        },
        {
            "stationID": "11331",
            "channel": "002",
            "frequencyHz": "459000000",
            "modulationSystem": "QAM256",
            "serviceID": "1001",
            "providerChannel": "63.1001",
            "providerCallsign": "WCBS",
            "logicalChannelNumber": "2",
            "matchType": "providerCallsign"
        },
So if it's possible to scan in SageTV and then dump to a text file I can import and correlate on the server.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2015, 11:09 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Sorry, both of mine are older models. Not the new fancy ones with built-in transcoding.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2015, 12:20 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
I think that's got more to do with firmware than the age of the HDHR. My "old" HDHR pics up the QAM channel map from my provider just fine. However it appears Sage doesn't provide a way to deal with it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2015, 04:32 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 565
My experience is that HDHR's channel scan seems to work just fine, and Sage correctly picks up those results when it scans the HDHR tuner.

The problem comes with QAM and the HVR1600 (or 2250, or any internal tuner card). For Sage to use the internal tuner, Sage needs to do a channel scan of it. But the QAM channel scan in Sage7 (and Sage9) is broken and unreliable (on some cable systems, e.g. Suddenlink). Sometimes the scan skips entire physical channels, leaving you unable to tune them with the HVR tuner. It also frequently fails to correctly identify the channel name, reporting "DTV-x-y" instead of "HTN", so you're forced to manually remap all those channels (which often gets clobbered by a subsequent re-scan). A huge hassle.

To cope with this (w/Suddenlink), I scan all internal tuners and make sure all the channels are found. Then I look at the HDHomeRun Setup utility's scan results and go in to Sage and manually remap a single Hauppauge tuner's channels (just needs to be done once for all tuners using the same lineup). Luckily, SL hasn't required a massive remap for a couple of years.

With any luck, we can fix this issue in Sage9 now that it's open source.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
edit channel list crowsss SageTV EPG Service 1 11-26-2011 04:03 PM
Digital OTA channel list bug? vikingisson SageTV EPG Service 0 11-11-2010 06:50 PM
Can't get digi OTA channel list vikingisson SageTV Beta Test Software 0 11-04-2010 07:37 PM
Channel scan or build channel list by hand? bmac.to SageTV Software 4 02-26-2010 06:11 PM
No Vu channel list in my EPG pb52 SageTV EPG Service 1 09-18-2007 10:22 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.