SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2020, 11:03 AM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Mini client and sagetv 64 bit

I recently moved to 64 bit sagetv and now my Android mini client looks like this
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_20200211-091238.jpg (218.9 KB, 164 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2020, 11:20 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,925
There was at least one other post about something like this here:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...1&postcount=20
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2020, 11:32 AM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Not the same problem mine works fine with the 32-bit version of Sage TV
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2020, 02:37 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by krbaugh View Post
I recently moved to 64 bit sagetv and now my Android mini client looks like this
oh, thatís Klingon.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2020, 04:49 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by krbaugh View Post
Not the same problem mine works fine with the 32-bit version of Sage TV
I also seem to remember someone else having some sort of font caching problem when upgrading versions. I donít remember what they had to do to clear the cache. Iím not sure the symptoms were the same either (I think they just had parts of the letters clipped off). Sorry thatís all Iíve got.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2020, 05:12 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
I also seem to remember someone else having some sort of font caching problem when upgrading versions. I don’t remember what they had to do to clear the cache. I’m not sure the symptoms were the same either (I think they just had parts of the letters clipped off). Sorry that’s all I’ve got.
Yes, it had to do with the updated version of Freetype font source code I had to compile for 64-bit which apparently had change from the previous stuff. There was also plenty of code built into SageTV to tweak the spacing and sizes so I know it's kind of an artform. Deleting the cache was the solution there.

I wonder if once again there is some external dependency that the Freetype code leans on that is different on krbaugh's machine. We never understood why Java wasn't happy with what seemed to be a good install of VC++ runtimes before he uninstalled and reinstalled.

krbaugh, have you done a 'repair' install with the 64-bit SageTV installer already or at least after getting the VC++ runtimes installed again?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2020, 06:50 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
We never understood why Java wasn't happy with what seemed to be a good install of VC++ runtimes before he uninstalled and reinstalled.
I don't think the problem here is related to the VC Runtime issue. I've stumbled into the VCRuntime pit with other non-Sage applications, too. Microsoft has acknowledged that's a bug in their VCR installer. Feel free to correct me if I've got this backwards, but I recall that MS's installer fails if a newer release was already installed, and then you try to install an older release of the same version (2010, 2008, etc).
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-11-2020, 08:14 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 441
To rule out the freetype libs as an issue try disabling the freetype fonts as described here by wnjj:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...23&postcount=2


--John
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-2020, 08:44 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
I don't think the problem here is related to the VC Runtime issue. I've stumbled into the VCRuntime pit with other non-Sage applications, too. Microsoft has acknowledged that's a bug in their VCR installer. Feel free to correct me if I've got this backwards, but I recall that MS's installer fails if a newer release was already installed, and then you try to install an older release of the same version (2010, 2008, etc).
Agreed but just looking for another reason why his system has a more unique font failure than others. I donít know if there is another external dependency causing an issue. I canít think of what it might be.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2020, 05:31 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,610
Fonts on SageTV miniclient are rendered on the server and then sent to the client as bitmaps and then rendered to the screen. Because there are lots of font artifacts that are reused in a UI these are cached on the client. Normally when I've seen this it's because the client font cache is corrupted. So the first thing I'd try is to clear the data caches on the miniclient. If you don't know how to do that, then you can uninstall and re-install it on your phone/tv, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-02-2020, 02:17 PM
Wakecrash Wakecrash is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by krbaugh View Post
Not the same problem mine works fine with the 32-bit version of Sage TV
I have 32 bit sage and I get stuff that looks like that sometimes. I am a new user of the new version of nvidia shield tv. I have to exit sage miniclient then start sage again and it clears. I can get shield to act up by resuming a video, then immediately trying to skip back from where I resumed.
__________________
Server: GA-890GPA-UD3H; AMD X6 3.2Ghz; 4GB DRAM; W7 premium 64bit; Sage V7.1.5; 5-Seagate 7200.12 500GB; Unraid server: 7 TB
Clients: MSI Media Live Diva, CPU Regor 250, Radeon 5570, W7 Premium 32bit; HD300; HD200
Capture: Directv H23-600 Colossus, 2- Directv H21-200, 1- Colossus, 1 - HD-PVR, all ethernet tuning, component/spdif; 1-Directv D10 1-Avermedia M780 serial tuning; OTA 2-HVR2250 1-Avermedia M780
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Andoid TV box to run SageTV mini client jwilson56 SageTV Clients Development 8 11-15-2018 12:27 PM
SagetV Mini Client on Galaxy S8+ dranockcir SageTV Clients Development 5 05-07-2017 01:34 PM
SageTV 7 WHS, client on Mac Mini? radiopaque SageTV Mac Edition 6 08-17-2010 04:21 AM
G4 Mac Mini as SageTV client? jbarr Hardware Support 2 06-28-2007 02:54 PM
Sagetv Client don't start on Mini-ITX Ansy_74 Hardware Support 5 02-18-2007 01:06 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.