SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 01-13-2007, 06:26 PM
otakucode otakucode is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 41
Me again, I am going to attach my log file here in hopes someone can help me get comskip monitor to work. LJSSageUser, yes, comskip monitor does write a log file. It is created in the directory comskip monitor resides in and is called wrapper.log. That is what I am attaching here. No files are created in my recordings directory at any point. Comskip monitor does not attempt to run every 10 minutes and fail, it failed after installation and has never attempted to run again. I can't see anything useful in the log file, but hopefully someone here will have some ideas.
Attached Files
File Type: txt wrapper.log.txt (170.2 KB, 261 views)
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 01-15-2007, 12:19 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,842
I'm no expert on CSM but I can see from your log file you are running an old version of Java and an old version of ComSkip. I'd try updating the JVM (1.5.10 or 1.6) and then download and install the latest CSM which installs the latest ComSkip.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 01-15-2007, 12:30 PM
erik erik is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 467
You are using comskip 0.79 build 58.

The following bugs have been solved since that release

Changes in 0.79.68
- Improved auto PID selection.
- Bug solved: A certain audio stream causes Comskip to crash
Changes in 0.79.67
- Bug solved: Incorrect processing of Australian 50fps HD recordings
Changes in 0.79.66
- Bug solved: no preview available when editing a .TXT coming from a .dvr-ms recording
Changes in 0.79.65
- Bug solved: Comskip crashes on certain ASTC recordings.
Changes in 0.79.64: do not use due to ATSC bug
- Bug solved: Incorrect Aspect Ratio used on certain segments causing big mistakes.
- Bug solved: The delete_show_after_last_commercial did not work under certain conditions
Changes in 0.79.63: do not use due to ATSC bug
- Changed the alignment of the frame numbers in the .mls bookMark file as used by the latest version of MPEG Video Wizard
- Added the option to set the title of the debugwindow to allow remote control. Default is windowtitle="Comskip - %s" where %s will get substituted by the filename
Changes in 0.79.62
- Bug solved: BTV versions starting with 4.3 break Comskip on Live TV viewing. Set live_tv_retries=16 and standoff=8000000 (or any amount above 4MByte) in the comskip.ini file
Changes in 0.79.61
- Added parameter for ignoring gray side bars, set ignore_side=number of pixels to ignore, check visual in debugwindow
- Bug solved: Long commercials are not recognized on 60fps HD recordings
Changes in 0.79.60
- Added visual feedback while tuning certain parameters (F2,F3,F4 in debugwindow mode)
- Bug solved: Panic: Unknown audio format when switching between MPEG and AC3 audio in one recording.
- Bug solved: Videoredo requires the comment field in the BTV xml file to be filled with the right time code
__________________
Support Comskip, visit the forum and donate at http://www.comskip.org/
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 01-15-2007, 01:11 PM
LJSSageUser LJSSageUser is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by otakucode
Me again, I am going to attach my log file here in hopes someone can help me get comskip monitor to work. LJSSageUser, yes, comskip monitor does write a log file. It is created in the directory comskip monitor resides in and is called wrapper.log. That is what I am attaching here. No files are created in my recordings directory at any point. Comskip monitor does not attempt to run every 10 minutes and fail, it failed after installation and has never attempted to run again. I can't see anything useful in the log file, but hopefully someone here will have some ideas.
Ditto on the others comments. The last line of the log indicates that the Comskip Monitor is failing because it can't find the required java file.

My experience is that all .jar files have to be copied to the Program Files/Java/[Latest Release] (something like JRE1.5.0_09)/Lib/Ext folder to work. Every time you update Java, you have to copy all the .jar files into this directory, and things begin to work again. The fact that the wrapper.jar file is installed in the Comskip Monitor folder doesn't necessarily mean that java will find it.

The others advice is good; upgrade....
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 01-16-2007, 09:38 AM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
Erik:

Comcast is driving me nuts. I still can't load either of the links in your sig. The mirror you PM'd me is working fine though. All I have to do is change the filename.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 01-16-2007, 09:59 AM
matrix35 matrix35 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 108
first off thanks Steep for this program. it's waaay easier now to get comskip enabled on our systems.

one question though, do you know how to configure it with show analyzer? I could point it to the .exe file but how would you configure show analyzer to
1. work properly
2. work while capturing files.
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 01-19-2007, 02:12 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,761
I just installed this, first thanks!

A couple of comments:

1) A mechanism to setup networked paths would be great. I had to save it with a local one, then modify the file.
2) Comskip in the package is out of date. I upgraded on my own.
3) I saw this asked, but I don't think I saw it answered. Is there a way to run multiple instances of comskip.exe with this program?


Thanks again,

B
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 02-01-2007, 01:11 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Does Comskip Monitor work like DirMon2 in that it has to wake up all drives in order to check for new recordings?

I have 6 drives setup to spin down after 10 minutes of non-use.

Not sure if it can be done, but if there is a way to know in Windows when the last time a drive was accessed? If so, then this program could keep track of that and NOT check that drive if the time has not change since last check.

Anyone know?

Last edited by joe123; 02-01-2007 at 01:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 02-05-2007, 08:01 AM
hazlema hazlema is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Been using this program for a while now and it works really well.

I have run into a problem, my video directory has subdirectories of old captures / shows that need to be comskipped. Your program does not seem to process subdirectories, how hard would it be to add subdirectory support?
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 02-07-2007, 01:45 PM
LJSSageUser LJSSageUser is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by hazlema
Been using this program for a while now and it works really well.

I have run into a problem, my video directory has subdirectories of old captures / shows that need to be comskipped. Your program does not seem to process subdirectories, how hard would it be to add subdirectory support?
I think it already has that capability. You just have to enter each directory by hand. It doesn't process subdirectories automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old 02-13-2007, 04:07 PM
pmolaughlin pmolaughlin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Thumbs up Windows Vista

I have this program setup on a Windows XP box and it works great!

However, I tried installing it on Windows Vista and ran into issues. The service gets installed and runs fine. However, it does not appear to ever run comskip.exe. Has anyone been able to get this working on Windows Vista?
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 02-14-2007, 10:11 PM
jaystroup00 jaystroup00 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmolaughlin
I have this program setup on a Windows XP box and it works great!

However, I tried installing it on Windows Vista and ran into issues. The service gets installed and runs fine. However, it does not appear to ever run comskip.exe. Has anyone been able to get this working on Windows Vista?
Sorry dude, but Vista sucks right now. I always wait for SP 1 from Microsoft. Give the man some time to catch up on other projects that he wants to complete.
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 02-19-2007, 02:06 PM
kevpriest kevpriest is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 100
I just can't get past the network directory issue so far. It's probably my own fault, as I have a share name with a space in it. I'd change it, but I have so many things pointing to it at this point that I'm loathe to go messing around unless I have to. My sage server runs on a machine called "Mediaserver". There is a share called "sage files" where all my sage recordings are kept.

Here's what I put in the csm.properties file:

////Mediaserver//sage files

I also tried the following:
////Mediaserver//sage%20%files
////Mediaserver//sage files,
////Mediaserver//sage files//
////mediaserver//sage files
////Mediaserver//Sage Files

Everytime, I get the message that my directory is invalid when CSM tries to run. Any suggestions short of changing the share name?

Thanks,

KevPriest
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 02-19-2007, 02:43 PM
matrix35 matrix35 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevpriest
I just can't get past the network directory issue so far. It's probably my own fault, as I have a share name with a space in it. I'd change it, but I have so many things pointing to it at this point that I'm loathe to go messing around unless I have to. My sage server runs on a machine called "Mediaserver". There is a share called "sage files" where all my sage recordings are kept.

Here's what I put in the csm.properties file:

////Mediaserver//sage files

I also tried the following:
////Mediaserver//sage%20%files
////Mediaserver//sage files,
////Mediaserver//sage files//
////mediaserver//sage files
////Mediaserver//Sage Files

Everytime, I get the message that my directory is invalid when CSM tries to run. Any suggestions short of changing the share name?

Thanks,

KevPriest
try mapping you folder to a network drive and try it from there.
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 02-19-2007, 03:15 PM
kevpriest kevpriest is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 100
Sorry, I knew I left something out. I tried mapping it to my F: drive, so the line in CSM.PROPERTIES says: F\:\\

I still get: A directory specified in csm.properties "file.directories" attribute is invalid. Please update csm.properties with valid video file directories, and then uninstall and reinstall ComskipMonitor.

Should've included that info in my original post. Thank you for the suggestion.

KevPriest
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 02-19-2007, 06:46 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
yeah, I found out it doesn't like mapped drives either. my weak suggestion is to enclose the path in quotes. works for 'cmd' so maybe here too.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 02-19-2007, 07:11 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevpriest
I just can't get past the network directory issue so far. It's probably my own fault, as I have a share name with a space in it. I'd change it, but I have so many things pointing to it at this point that I'm loathe to go messing around unless I have to. My sage server runs on a machine called "Mediaserver". There is a share called "sage files" where all my sage recordings are kept.

Here's what I put in the csm.properties file:

////Mediaserver//sage files

I also tried the following:
////Mediaserver//sage%20%files
////Mediaserver//sage files,
////Mediaserver//sage files//
////mediaserver//sage files
////Mediaserver//Sage Files

Everytime, I get the message that my directory is invalid when CSM tries to run. Any suggestions short of changing the share name?

Thanks,

KevPriest
Try this. Spaces don't matter. It's the angle of the dangle.

Code:
file.directories=\\\\Freenas\\tv\\SageTV, \\\\Frontroom\\data (f)\\SageTV

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 02-19-2007, 09:45 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
DOH! to me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky
Try this. Spaces don't matter. It's the angle of the dangle.

Gerry
which is proportional to the.... oops. got to keep this at least PG for any young-uns out there.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 02-19-2007, 11:05 PM
jkohn jkohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemicuda
yeah, I found out it doesn't like mapped drives either. my weak suggestion is to enclose the path in quotes. works for 'cmd' so maybe here too.
Mapped drives don't work because they're specific to your logon session, which is not accessible to the service. All services have this limitation.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 02-20-2007, 07:52 AM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
even if they're running under a user account? interesting.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.