SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Sage My Movies

Notices

Sage My Movies This forums is for discussing the user-created Sage My Movies for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2010, 02:50 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
User Restrictions Wiki and discussion.

This thread is only for discussing the new User Restrictions settings that will be in the next build. I have gone ahead and done a Wiki explaining how it will work and how you can set it up. If something is unclear or you have questions/ concerns related to the user restrictions please post those here.

Hopefully this will give everyone what they want in the way of restricting access.

UserRatings Wiki

This has been tested but not fully I cannot be held responsible for it faulting and a wife getting made as I know why many requested this feature. "For the kids right?"


cheers

Pluckyhd
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2010, 04:21 PM
tbone01 tbone01 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: California
Posts: 9
Trouble getting this User Restrictions working

Hi,

I was excited to try out this new functionality, read through the WIKI and configured it. In SMM I am only presented with Level1 movies- which is what is expected as this is my default setting. However when I hit the Videos button I just get sent to the default Video library (no password screen), can you tell me which sage command you used and any hints on how to enable this function?

My setup: Level 1 (Kids) /server/movies/Kids/ Level 2 (Adults) /server/movies/Adults

My UserRestrictions.Properties
UseRatings=false
FolderRestrictions=\\Kids\\:\\Adults\\
FolderRestrictionsPasswords=123:456
MasterPassword=789
LockResetTime=5000


My Extender Properties
UserRestrictionOn=true
UserRestrictionDefaulLevel=1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2010, 04:31 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Videos on the extender remote defaults to recordings I believe. Kind of confusing I will clarify that in the wiki I forget no everyone uses the default extender remote.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2010, 07:25 AM
tbone01 tbone01 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: California
Posts: 9
Thanks Plucky that did the trick, the experience is a little strange when you put in the password the OK button does not seem to respond and the popup stays in place, I have to cancel out of it to get back to the wall. Two other small ones- the password popup can only be engaged from within a sage My Movies wall. #2 Basic View stopped working when this is enabled. I'll play around a little more and get these logged on the issues list.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2010, 07:30 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbone01 View Post
Thanks Plucky that did the trick, the experience is a little strange when you put in the password the OK button does not seem to respond and the popup stays in place, I have to cancel out of it to get back to the wall. Two other small ones- the password popup can only be engaged from within a sage My Movies wall. #2 Basic View stopped working when this is enabled. I'll play around a little more and get these logged on the issues list.
Ok responds fine on my system (hitting the ok dialog)....

The password popup is only suppose to be engadged from SMM because that is all it supports. You shouldn't need it anywhere else as it does nothing to the default sage views.

You must be showing a type of videos in basic view that are different and don't meet any of the criteria for the block.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-27-2010, 02:45 PM
tbone01 tbone01 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: California
Posts: 9
You were right plucky on the basic view it was a bad filter. On my commen regarding the password only working in MyMovies, this was more of a hint for the WIKI. On my extenders I am still having issues with the OK dialog, my work around is that I hit ok then return and it will take. It works as expected on the video menu options tab, but not in the movie wall. Thanks again for the great work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-27-2010, 03:55 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
The wiki states something of the sort

Quote:

This only affect MyMovies and none of the default sage video views.

I wil check what you are saying on okay tonight and see if I can reproduce
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-15-2010, 06:20 PM
teq's Avatar
teq teq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Munich
Posts: 92
Don't seem to be able to get this to work - could you please post an example config?

Plucky,

OK, I've tried to add user restrictions to SMM, but I don't seem to get this to work. What I would like to do is set restrictions that my kids won't be able to watch any movies rated higher than 'PG'. Here's what I did, based on the Wiki:

1. Created UserRestrictions.Properties file in the mymoviesfoldershare\sagetv\properties folder. Contents as follows:
Code:
UseRatings=true
Rated5Password=1234
Rated6Password=1234
Rated7Password=1234
Rated8Password=1234
MasterPassword=1234
2. Added client based restrictions to the SMM HD200's property files:
Code:
UserRestictionOn=true
UserRestictionDefaulLevel=3
However, in SMM this doesn't seem to have any effect at all, i.e., SMM shows all the movie entries as before.

What did I do wrong? Could you possibly post an example property file that would do the trick?

Thanks,
teq
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-15-2010, 06:33 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Did you have the clients disconnected or off when editing their properties?

Ps I am looking at getting defaults to work through another option.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-15-2010, 07:16 PM
teq's Avatar
teq teq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Munich
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Did you have the clients disconnected or off when editing their properties?

Ps I am looking at getting defaults to work through another option.
Yes, HD200 was turned off during editing. Not sure whether I stopped/restarted SageTV service, though - is that required?

So the property file entries seem OK?

Thanks,
teq
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-15-2010, 07:24 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
You shouldn't have to start and stop service for extender

Also you don't need all those levels just put masterpassword if you are only setting one level.

It should work on restart of the client.

Did you add both those property lines? If so you might have duplicated clientrestrictionson should have already existed.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-15-2010, 08:04 PM
teq's Avatar
teq teq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Munich
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
You shouldn't have to start and stop service for extender

Also you don't need all those levels just put masterpassword if you are only setting one level.

It should work on restart of the client.

Did you add both those property lines? If so you might have duplicated clientrestrictionson should have already existed.
Just the masterpassword is sufficient? OK, I'll try that.

Regarding client restrictions, yes, I added both lines because a search didn't seem to indicate they already existed. I will check again to make sure I haven't created duplicates.

Thanks,
teq
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-15-2010, 09:01 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Yeah let me know if it doesn't work after that.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-15-2010, 09:26 PM
foleyma foleyma is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 20
Hi,

I can't work out which command to use on the Sage TV windows client to unlock the high levels. In Detailed Setup -> Commands -> Link Infrared/Keystoke command to Sage TV Command there is no entry for "Videos". There is one for "Video Library" but that does not seem to work.

Do you know which command to use to mimick the videos button on the remote?

Thanks,

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-16-2010, 04:37 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
It is the recordings button by default sorry need to change the wiki.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-17-2010, 10:20 AM
teq's Avatar
teq teq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Munich
Posts: 92
Now it's working!

Quote:
Originally Posted by teq View Post
Just the masterpassword is sufficient? OK, I'll try that.

Regarding client restrictions, yes, I added both lines because a search didn't seem to indicate they already existed. I will check again to make sure I haven't created duplicates.

Thanks,
teq
Yep, I really had a duplicate entry in the extender restrictions file! Now it's working very well! Thanks, Plucky

Cheers,
teq
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-28-2010, 08:22 PM
teq's Avatar
teq teq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Munich
Posts: 92
Default LockResetTime is not 0

Plucky,

I noticed that the default for LockResetTime doesn't seem to be 0 as it's currently described in the Wiki.

At least for my very simple scenario with UserRestrictions.Properties set as
PHP Code:
UseRatings=true
MasterPassword
=1234 
and client based restrictions in the SMM HD200's property file set as
PHP Code:
UserRestictionOn=true
UserRestictionDefaulLevel
=
SMM keeps relocking to the default restriction level every minute or so (I didn't measure the time exactly, but it's quite short).

It was only after I added the LockResetTime=0 to the UserRestrictions.Properties file that it worked as expected (i.e., not relocking).

Not a big issue, but you may want to change your Wiki accordingly.

Thanks,
teq
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-28-2010, 08:44 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Thanks will look into it. Also default parental controls will work again in the next build. I finally got some time to think it over and think i found a workaround to the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-01-2010, 08:15 PM
foleyma foleyma is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 20
Hey, that's great news about the default parent controls

Thanks very much,

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-21-2010, 08:12 PM
JustMe2 JustMe2 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 9
Time...

Is there a way to increase time time that the parental access is active? I just start to look through a the movie list and it will timeout and I have to reenter the parental pasword and start over...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question re parental restrictions planetc SageTV Software 0 05-26-2010 12:20 PM
Accessing Internet Sites - Any Restrictions? Greg SageTV Media Extender 2 11-29-2009 11:51 PM
Nielm's Web-based User Interface site spammed - no file or wiki zebra14 SageTV Customizations 2 11-11-2009 05:30 AM
DVD region restrictions dpackham SageMC Custom Interface 13 07-17-2009 07:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.