SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Sage My Movies

Notices

Sage My Movies This forums is for discussing the user-created Sage My Movies for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2010, 08:06 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
New Build v1.20 api / 1.16 stvi REQUIRES MYMOVIES 3.17 R3 OR LATER!!

Heading says it all don't install the new build without making sure your mymovies version is at the recommended or later.

It won't work if not!!!


and visa versa the old version won't work with the new mymovies!!


WHS users
My Movies for Windows Home Server 1.61 Pre Release 1. Since you can't grab 3.17pr3 anymore you will need that to install 3.18pr1


cheers

Last edited by PLUCKYHD; 10-07-2010 at 08:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2010, 08:15 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
From the WHS perspective is there any requirement or will 1.60 (1.6.0.3) be sufficient? (As opposed to 1.61 (Pre Release 1))

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2010, 08:23 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
From the WHS perspective is there any requirement or will 1.60 (1.6.0.3) be sufficient? (As opposed to 1.61 (Pre Release 1))

Gerry
Good call it is suppose to be My Movies for Windows Home Server 1.61 Pre Release 1. Since you can't grab 3.17pr3 anymore you will need that to install 3.18pr1.

Thanks for pointing that out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2010, 09:32 AM
kkelley929 kkelley929 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denver
Posts: 44
Plugin now broken...

Well, unfortunately, I didn't see this before doing the upgrade within SageTV.

After reading this, I went back and updated MyMovies to .18 PR1. MyMovies seems to be working fine...

I then removed and reinstalled the plug-in. It defaults to Disabled and when I try to enable it says "a required dependancy is missing or plug in is broken.."

I restarted windows and have tryed the process over again but to no avail...

Any suggestions?

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2010, 09:34 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Remove the UI plugin
Remove the General smm-api plugin

stop the sagetv service

delete the database directory from mymoviesshare\sagetv\

restart the service and reinstall the ui that should do it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2010, 09:51 AM
kkelley929 kkelley929 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denver
Posts: 44
Sorry, getting there but I can't see to find mymoviesshare\sagetv\


Where should I look for this?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2010, 09:56 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkelley929 View Post
Sorry, getting there but I can't see to find mymoviesshare\sagetv\


Where should I look for this?
wiki
under the Where is the MyMoviesShare Located that is listed here several times? heading
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-07-2010, 10:08 AM
kkelley929 kkelley929 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denver
Posts: 44
Thanks RAZRSHARPE!! I was able to find and delete the folder called DataFiles which contained the file "MyMoviesDataBetaV1.06.data". Unfortunately, it still doesn't work.

Wenthrough the process agian and still no dice...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-07-2010, 10:13 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkelley929 View Post
Thanks RAZRSHARPE!! I was able to find and delete the folder called DataFiles which contained the file "MyMoviesDataBetaV1.06.data". Unfortunately, it still doesn't work.

Wenthrough the process agian and still no dice...
Is the api show as failed? (under general). If so send me a mymovies log.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-07-2010, 10:38 AM
d2globalinc's Avatar
d2globalinc d2globalinc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 109
THANKS!!!!


And..... HERE GOES NOTHING!

-D2G
__________________
Server Hardware: 34TB Total using Custom Intel Q6600, 20tb storage w/ 3ware SATA2 RAID, bluray R/W, 3x hd300 clients, 5xhd200 clients, HDHR Prime 6, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1010+ NAS, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1511+ NAS Server Software: Win 7 64bit w/ SageTV 7.1.9
Primary Workstation: Custom AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6xCore 2.81Ghz, Asus Crosshair IV, 8GB DDR3, 1xCorsair 128GB SSD for OS, 4x WD Velociraptor 300gb HDD, 2xATI Eyefinity 6 Edition GPU's w/ CrossFireX - connected to 6x20" LCD, 1500w PSU
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-07-2010, 11:07 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by d2globalinc View Post
THANKS!!!!


And..... HERE GOES NOTHING!

-D2G
I hope not nothing....
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-07-2010, 12:53 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 952
Since there are three items to upgrade (WHS MM, MM Client, SMM) can you tell us the prefered upgrade order?

My guess is

1. upgrade WHS MM to 1.61 Pre Release 1
2. upgrade MM Client to 3.18pr1
3. upgrade SMM to v1.20api/v1.16stvi

?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-07-2010, 12:57 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
That is the order I would do it in yes.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-07-2010, 02:49 PM
sabre sabre is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Is the api show as failed? (under general). If so send me a mymovies log.
Hi, I still show failed after these steps. Log file sent. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-07-2010, 02:53 PM
kkelley929 kkelley929 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denver
Posts: 44
You have my log file as well.

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-07-2010, 03:43 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
So far the ones I have seen are not running the new Database

Once you install you need to open mymovies at the server on on a client (not smm) to get it to rebuild the database to the new version.

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-07-2010, 03:46 PM
RetroBox RetroBox is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 139
Hey Plucky,

I performed the upgrade and everything seems to be working properly, except the "Collection Number" and "Date Added" sorting filters don't seem to do anything anymore... I performed the upgrade a couple hours ago, should I wait for everything to "update" for this to be fixed or do I really have an issue.

Also, I did upgrade MyMovies Collection Management to 3.17 - there is a 3.18 BETA version available - how can I tell it is R3?

Thanks!
__________________
Server: SageTV 7 (latest), Windows 7 (32-bit); Core2 Q8200, Asus P5N-D, ATI Sapphire HD5670 with Bitstreaming; DVD/BD Drive, 4GB Ram, 8TB Storage Internal
Tuners: Clear QAM Dual Tuner; HD-PVR -- Time Warner Cable / Control STB via Firewire; use USB-UIRT with LM Gestion Remote KeyMap
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-07-2010, 03:56 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
When you open the collection manager the splash screen should show the version .

Collection number and date added where two fields that changed so I am guessing you are not a high enough version...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-07-2010, 04:01 PM
batwater batwater is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Remove the UI plugin
Remove the General smm-api plugin

stop the sagetv service

delete the database directory from mymoviesshare\sagetv\

restart the service and reinstall the ui that should do it.
Also failed to check the forum prior to updating What directory, is it the ..\sagetv\DataFiles folder??? (which is empty by the way) I'm seeing multiple directories, extender, etc, really don't want to loose my current configuration settings if possible or do I need to nuke the whole thing?

BTW I uninstalled both plugins now they are not showing up in the install plugins menu, will recycle everything and check again once I upgrade MyMovies. Manually backing up the MyMovies database now just in case.
__________________
SageTV 7- OTA only, PlayOn, 1x HD300, 2x HD200, MyMovies, taSageTV (Android phone remote for SageTV!)
CQC - w/integrated SageTV, taRIVA (Android phone client for CQC!)
Logitech Media Server - Multizone audio (6 zones)

Last edited by batwater; 10-07-2010 at 04:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-07-2010, 04:17 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by batwater View Post
Also failed to check the forum prior to updating What directory, is it the ..\sagetv\DataFiles folder??? (which is empty by the way) I'm seeing multiple directories, extender, etc, really don't want to loose my current configuration settings if possible or do I need to nuke the whole thing?

BTW I uninstalled both plugins now they are not showing up in the install plugins menu, will recycle everything and check again once I upgrade MyMovies. Manually backing up the MyMovies database now just in case.
The properties folder is your settings so keep that and you will be ok. The databse file holds no settings.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage API - sagetvmsg.txt - Can API tell if HDPVR Crashed? personalt SageTV Customizations 4 08-25-2010 04:56 PM
Sage 6.5.1 requires .Net 3.5? waltraud SageTV Beta Test Software 4 11-16-2008 09:11 PM
Tuning a STB that requires OK or Enter backset SageTV Software 2 09-02-2004 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.