SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Sage My Movies

Notices

Sage My Movies This forums is for discussing the user-created Sage My Movies for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2011, 11:45 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Java version 2.29 issue.

I installed java 2.29 and it caused SMM to stop functioning. I went back to 2.26 and the issue is gone. Just a heads up to those that use SMM
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2011, 08:18 PM
pot_pie pot_pie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Same problem and same solution for me. My OS is Win7 64-bit. If you need to revert to update 26 you can find it here: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/ja...ad-400751.html. Remember to download the 32-bit version, not the 64.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2011, 05:15 PM
HTPCguy HTPCguy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 28
Thanks

Thanks for the info guys - I took the Java update, then when I went to use SMM a few days later, it didn't work and I was perplexed. I had completely forgotten about the update from a few days earler. Thanks to your post, reverting got things going again.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2011, 09:21 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,813
sorry, SMM?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2011, 10:25 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
sorry, SMM?
Look at the name of the forum you're in.

S
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2011, 07:49 PM
Tomz Tomz is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1
Java 29

Thank-you so much for posting the issue. I was pulling my hair out.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2011, 02:15 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
No problem.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-20-2011, 01:49 AM
xia xia is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Posts: 23
Confirming the same issue and having to remove the newer version of Java.
Installing the linked version resolved the problem.
Thanks for the tip!

Note, my hd300 was showing "database being constructed" or simlar when nothing was really happening.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-23-2011, 07:30 AM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
So, what version is everyone rolling back to?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-25-2011, 01:00 PM
xia xia is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Posts: 23
The one in the link in post number 2. uninstalled first the one allready installed in windows.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-27-2011, 01:24 PM
Spanky55 Spanky55 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
I'll confirm this as well. I installed a fresh machine and was trying to get SMM to work. When I installed the plugin initially, it got stuck on 'Finalizing install: sagemymovies api' or something. I exited SageTV and tried the install again. It went this time.

Any time I tried to open My Movies from the video menu, it got stuck on a 'Database is being created' error message. Rolling back my Java version to the above version fixed this issue for me.

Just in case anyone else is getting the same issues I was.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-27-2011, 02:33 PM
kkelley929 kkelley929 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denver
Posts: 44
I think I have this same problem. However, I need some guidence on what to remove and what to reinstall please. I am running a Win 7 64bit machine.

First I have two Java programs - Java update 27 (64bit) and Java update 29 on my machine. Do in unstall both?

Per the link above it looks like I can install x86 kernel, offline, and online filesets. Which one(s) do I install?

Thanks!!
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64bit, Intel i5 processor, 12Gb DDR3 RAM, Galaxy 460 768MB (nvidia), SageTV v7.x on single server, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Comcast DCH 3200, 2-HD300s as extenders wired cat 5 & HDMI out, Netgear WNDR3700 router, Integra DHC-40.2 at main theater.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-27-2011, 03:01 PM
kkelley929 kkelley929 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denver
Posts: 44
Well.... I decided to uninstall Java Update 29 and installed the one that says x86 kernel. Now it says that I have Java Update 26.

Problem is when I try to launch SageTV I get a whole host of errors relating to sage not being able to find verious java files and paths..... THis is followed by a final error message that says "make sure JAR file is in Sage TV program folder.

I even uninstalled SageTV and reinstalled to no avail.

Help?
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64bit, Intel i5 processor, 12Gb DDR3 RAM, Galaxy 460 768MB (nvidia), SageTV v7.x on single server, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Comcast DCH 3200, 2-HD300s as extenders wired cat 5 & HDMI out, Netgear WNDR3700 router, Integra DHC-40.2 at main theater.

Last edited by kkelley929; 12-27-2011 at 03:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-28-2011, 04:14 AM
xia xia is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Posts: 23
no specific help except of getting rid of ALL java installs and do a fresh install from the link in one of the post above?
I suspect your java removal somehow failed.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-28-2011, 09:57 AM
kkelley929 kkelley929 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denver
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by xia View Post
no specific help except of getting rid of ALL java installs and do a fresh install from the link in one of the post above?
I suspect your java removal somehow failed.
I did that. Java itself seems fine. I can get the console to launch and other Java based apps run. All the errors seem to relate to SageTV paths and such except for the first error below.

"an exception occured in java: java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: javaz/swing/JMenuItem"

Guess I need to figure out if the problem is in Java or SageTV. If it is SageTV then wondering if I need to just try to find a way to do a clean install.
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64bit, Intel i5 processor, 12Gb DDR3 RAM, Galaxy 460 768MB (nvidia), SageTV v7.x on single server, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Comcast DCH 3200, 2-HD300s as extenders wired cat 5 & HDMI out, Netgear WNDR3700 router, Integra DHC-40.2 at main theater.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-28-2011, 10:50 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
If you didn't have Sage completely shut down when you did the install then this is probably what caused your trouble. The old version wasn't completely uninstalled and the new version couldn't overwrite the existing old version components. Make sure the Sage service is shut down and any SageTV processes in the Task list is killed.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-28-2011, 12:08 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,336
The first thing I would do is download JavaRa and remove old remnants of Java. It has helped me fixed many a hosed up Java Installation... Make sure anything using Java is shutdown even your web browsers.

PS I am using Java 7 on windows 7 & and have no problems with Sage. Of course of am not using MyMovies so I do not know how that will be affected.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 12-28-2011 at 12:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-29-2011, 01:47 PM
kkelley929 kkelley929 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denver
Posts: 44
Wow! This is freaky... I made sure i did both of the suggestions above and am still getting error.
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64bit, Intel i5 processor, 12Gb DDR3 RAM, Galaxy 460 768MB (nvidia), SageTV v7.x on single server, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Comcast DCH 3200, 2-HD300s as extenders wired cat 5 & HDMI out, Netgear WNDR3700 router, Integra DHC-40.2 at main theater.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-05-2012, 01:49 PM
kkelley929 kkelley929 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denver
Posts: 44
After much twiddling around, I have SageTV working again with the rolled-back verson of Java. I had removed the 64bit version of Java as I had Interpreted from above that we needed to only have the 32 bit one in stalled.

On my machine, I seem to need both to get SageTV going.

On the down side, I am back in the same state as when I started. The DB For MyMovies is stuck rebuilding "in process"...

I know we now have three threads going to I'll start following the new one created about this issue.
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64bit, Intel i5 processor, 12Gb DDR3 RAM, Galaxy 460 768MB (nvidia), SageTV v7.x on single server, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Comcast DCH 3200, 2-HD300s as extenders wired cat 5 & HDMI out, Netgear WNDR3700 router, Integra DHC-40.2 at main theater.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-06-2012, 03:07 AM
makko makko is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Tipperary, Ireland
Posts: 65
Great stuff, just tried this and it has fixed my "Database is being created issue"

SMM is insane, great work PLUCKYHD!!

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which Java version for 64 bit Windows? farfromuman SageTV Software 1 02-04-2009 04:35 PM
What version of Java garmpe SageTV Software 2 06-04-2008 08:08 AM
Which Java version is stable with which SageTV version? reboot_this SageTV Software 2 04-27-2007 06:17 AM
Java version error.... beelzerob SageTV Studio 4 09-07-2006 12:31 AM
Which version of Java and where to get it? brianblank SageTV Software 6 02-06-2005 10:14 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.