SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux > SageTV for unRAID/Docker

Notices

SageTV for unRAID/Docker Discussion related to SageTV for unRAID/Docker. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to SageTV for unRAID/Docker should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2020, 10:49 PM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 222
location for sagealerts process exec file

I can't seem to figure out where to put a script file to be executed by sagealerts running on unraid

In the sagealerts log file it says Cannot run program "/opt/sagetv/server/sa_output.sh": error=2, No such file or directory

Sage is in /mnt/user/appdata/sagetv which I believe is the default location. I have tried various places for my script, including /mnt/user/appdata/sagetv/server, but always get the above error. I also tried /opt/sagetv/server as in the log file.

Where should it go?
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2020, 08:51 AM
jpwegas jpwegas is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
I can't seem to figure out where to put a script file to be executed by sagealerts running on unraid

In the sagealerts log file it says Cannot run program "/opt/sagetv/server/sa_output.sh": error=2, No such file or directory

Sage is in /mnt/user/appdata/sagetv which I believe is the default location. I have tried various places for my script, including /mnt/user/appdata/sagetv/server, but always get the above error. I also tried /opt/sagetv/server as in the log file.

Where should it go?
Within the docker container I think Sage would be installed in /opt/sagetv/server, I'm guessing that /mnt/user/appdata/sagetv is the location on the Unraid box where it is storing the persistent volume for the Sage docker container.

Are you running sagealerts from Unraid itself, or within the Sage docker?

--John
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2020, 10:29 AM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Within the docker container I think Sage would be installed in /opt/sagetv/server, I'm guessing that /mnt/user/appdata/sagetv is the location on the Unraid box where it is storing the persistent volume for the Sage docker container.

Are you running sagealerts from Unraid itself, or within the Sage docker?

--John
I'm running within the Sage docker. But your message prompted me to remember that you can do a console login to the docker, which I did and confirmed the path within the docker as /opt/sagetv/server.

Then I noticed that the example script had a bash shell line on line 1 that my gentuner script does not, so I removed that and the script started working.

I wish the alert message had more info like the tuner being used, but I know it is what it is at this point.

Thanks!
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2020, 10:47 AM
jpwegas jpwegas is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
I'm running within the Sage docker. But your message prompted me to remember that you can do a console login to the docker, which I did and confirmed the path within the docker as /opt/sagetv/server.

Then I noticed that the example script had a bash shell line on line 1 that my gentuner script does not, so I removed that and the script started working.

I wish the alert message had more info like the tuner being used, but I know it is what it is at this point.

Thanks!
It's odd that the shell line causes problems.

Anyway, glad it's working!

--John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage recordings vs. live television - file location KryptoNyte SageTV Software 2 02-05-2012 06:19 PM
Pheonix fanart file location TonyT SageTV v7 Customizations 14 04-19-2011 12:09 PM
Visual file location info for Recordings List? timg11 SageTV v7 Customizations 0 08-16-2010 08:56 PM
Transcode File To Network Location? bigo93bronco SageTV Media Extender 6 12-05-2009 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.