SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2020, 06:11 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 456
New SageTV Server Build - misc issues

As I build a new Windows 10 64 bit system for my server, I've been running the configuration process in parallel on both versions of the SageTV client, keeping icons for both X64 and 32 bit versions on the desktop.

What do I need to know about the SageTV Service tool? How does it distinguish 32 vs 64? Or is there a different service configuration app for each bitness?

Both client versions have a 45 second delay during the splash screen phase "Directshow WDM Capture Manager is initializing" This is new for the Win10 build - any suggestions?

The spot on the main screen for weather shows "null F" . When I go to Change Weather Configuration / Setup, Configure the Weather Underground Report location, I can enter my zip code. This results in "No Locations were found while searching for "54321".

There are dialogs that display like a phone keypad. When working from a PC keyboard, they accept text OK, but numbers are very hard to enter. To get a 6, I have to press 6 four times, and then wait for the 6 to appear. Where is the setting to disable the reduced keyboard and allow use of the computer keyboard?
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2020, 06:50 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,128
[QUOTE=timg11;628351There are dialogs that display like a phone keypad. When working from a PC keyboard, they accept text OK, but numbers are very hard to enter. To get a 6, I have to press 6 four times, and then wait for the 6 to appear. Where is the setting to disable the reduced keyboard and allow use of the computer keyboard?[/QUOTE]This is especially annoying when entering a password with numbers for the C4 Jetty web server as it is very easy to make a mistake.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2020, 08:23 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
What do I need to know about the SageTV Service tool? How does it distinguish 32 vs 64? Or is there a different service configuration app for each bitness?
The 64 bit service is called SageTV64 and the 32 bit one is just SageTV. Each is configured from their own app.

https://github.com/google/sagetv/blo...trol.java#L260
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2020, 09:43 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
The spot on the main screen for weather shows "null F" . When I go to Change Weather Configuration / Setup, Configure the Weather Underground Report location, I can enter my zip code. This results in "No Locations were found while searching for "54321".
Weather Underground no longer works with Sage. Send "thanks" to WU's new corporate owner (IBM). I recall there might be an alternate provider (Google?); search these forums for details.

Quote:
There are dialogs that display like a phone keypad. When working from a PC keyboard, they accept text OK, but numbers are very hard to enter. To get a 6, I have to press 6 four times, and then wait for the 6 to appear. Where is the setting to disable the reduced keyboard and allow use of the computer keyboard?
If you're using the official SageTv remote, press the button labled "ABC/123" to toggle numeric/text entry mode. If you're using a mouse to control the Sage UI, click on the icon in the middle at the top of the screen "|| -> A" to toggle the mode.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2020, 03:41 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Weather Underground no longer works...
I found the "Weather using NWS API" plugin by Tmiranda. It seems to work fine - Thank you for the reminder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
If you're using a mouse to control the Sage UI, click on the icon in the middle at the top of the screen "|| -> A" to toggle the mode.
Here's an example of the keyboard I'd like to configure to default to a QWERTY mode for keyboard rather than remote control for entering numbers.

I don't see the icon in the middle at the top of the screen "|| -> A".
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200, tuned with USB-UIRT.

Last edited by timg11; 12-20-2020 at 04:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2020, 03:46 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
The 64 bit service is called SageTV64 and the 32 bit one is just SageTV. Each is configured from their own app.

https://github.com/google/sagetv/blo...trol.java#L260
I find these two programs as the service controls.

"C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\SageTVServiceControl.exe"

"C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageTVServiceControl.exe"

I think the first one is for 32 bit, and the second for 64 bit.

So I just enable service mode using the second program, and run with the 64 bit client?

If I'm able to get everything working with 64 bit, I'll just ignore the 32 bit version.

I assume it would not be supported or reasonable to run the 64 bit service mode, then run the 32 bit client, or vice versa? They seem to be separate installations, and do not even share configurations or wiz.bin.
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-20-2020, 03:46 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,323
First icon after Configuration Wizard at the top of your screen shot
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-20-2020, 04:33 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 456
I'm proceeding with a 64 bit only configuration for Service Mode. Running "C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageTVServiceControl.exe"

Clicked on "Enable SageTV Service" - changes to "Use SageTV Service: Yes"

Clicked on SageTV Service - Start. Get "Error: The service did not respond to the start on control request in a timely fashion".

The error appeared instantly, so I'm not sure what the expectation is for "a timely fashion".

I tried Run Service As User as the default "Localsystem" since I don't have remote storage needed.

Clicking on the button "LocalSystem(Default) gives the error: "No Mapping between account names and security IDs was done"

I clicked on User and it prompts to change to the local user name, preceded with a ./, such as ./user.
I accepted that, and entered the password for user.

With that change, the text changed to "Run SageTV Service as User: .\user"
but the button below still is labeled "LocalSystem(Default).

Clicking Start still gives "Error: The service did not respond to the start on control request in a timely fashion".

I have the same results whether or not "Enable Service Recovery" is checked.

Edit - I also tried the Service Control for the 32 bit version "C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\SageTVServiceControl.exe". I have the exact same behavior and errors.
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200, tuned with USB-UIRT.

Last edited by timg11; 12-20-2020 at 04:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2020, 04:38 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
First icon after Configuration Wizard at the top of your screen shot
Got it - Thank you! I'm so used to UI's where everything outside of the active window are unavailable. I did not realize that that anything on the title bar could be used while the directory name dialog had focus, but it does indeed do the right thing. Many thanks!
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-20-2020, 04:41 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
I don't see the icon in the middle at the top of the screen "|| -> A".
The icon is barely visible at the very top of the picture you posted, just above the yellow "Directories". Toggle it BEFORE attempting to enter the directory name.

I've found that it's much easier using Placeshifter for doing many setup/administrative functions. Using a real keyboard & mouse is much quicker than attempting to navigate via a remote control. This is especially true when setting up Favorites at the beginning of a new season.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-20-2020, 05:11 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
I'm proceeding with a 64 bit only configuration for Service Mode. Running "C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageTVServiceControl.exe"
I found the problem starting the service - The SageTV client was still running in the background. It has to be shutdown from the Exit / Exit SageTV, when you get the warning that recordings will not happen.

Once it is fully closed, then it is possible to start the Service.

Then when starting the client while service mode is active, you have to go through the setup again. Good point to remember for configuring new systems - run the Service Mode first if that's what you intend to use long term.
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200, tuned with USB-UIRT.

Last edited by timg11; 12-20-2020 at 05:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-21-2020, 05:16 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,970
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
I found the problem starting the service - The SageTV client was still running in the background. It has to be shutdown from the Exit / Exit SageTV, when you get the warning that recordings will not happen.

Once it is fully closed, then it is possible to start the Service.

Then when starting the client while service mode is active, you have to go through the setup again. Good point to remember for configuring new systems - run the Service Mode first if that's what you intend to use long term.
Yes, when running in stand-alone mode, Sage saves all the settings in Sage.properties. But when running in Service mode, the settings are split between Sage.properties and SageClient.properties. In the latter case, all the UI-related settings are saved in SageClient.properties.

This can be confusing when you switch between Stand-alone and Service modes, since everything can end up looking very different if you’ve spent time customizing in one mode and not the other.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-22-2020, 04:49 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 456
I think I have all the settings configured for SageTV 64 on the new system.
  • I can record from HDPVR and HDHR. (I faked the HDPVR by feeding it HDMI from a Blu-ray, but I have my spare USB-UIRT connected and I can see it blinking as SageTV thinks it is tuning the GF200 box)
  • Schedules Direct and Channel Lineups look correct.
  • I can play back HDHR and HDPVR recorded video on HD-300 and locally on the Sage Client. HD-300 is responding to the Hauppauge 53 key remote properly.

When I'm ready to migrate from my current live system and make new system live, what are the remaining steps? (other than connecting all the cables of course)

1) Shut down SageTV Server on both systems.
2) Sync all shows in Video Recording Directory to new system
3) Copy wiz.bin to the new system.
4) Start Server in Service mode on new system.

Anything else that I'm missing?
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200, tuned with USB-UIRT.

Last edited by timg11; 12-22-2020 at 04:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-31-2020, 12:24 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 456
I've got the new system running. The steps I proposed in my previous post worked fine.

I learned that settings made in the Windows client do not all transfer to the HD-300 client. Some have to be set in the HD-300 UI.
Some HD-300 settings are hard to find - such as the recorded shows list recording sort order. Available with right-click in Windows, but only from the "info" button on the Sage Remote.

I'm still working on a sleep/power issue on the server. I find if I'm watching a show from the HD-300 and pause it for a while (like 20 minutes or more), the server PC will go to sleep, leaving the HD-300 in a non-responsive state. I remember I had this issue years ago, and there was a solution, but I don't recall. Can anyone refresh my memory?
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-06-2021, 11:25 AM
Steve20A Steve20A is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
I'm still working on a sleep/power issue on the server. I find if I'm watching a show from the HD-300 and pause it for a while (like 20 minutes or more), the server PC will go to sleep, leaving the HD-300 in a non-responsive state. I remember I had this issue years ago, and there was a solution, but I don't recall. Can anyone refresh my memory?
At the risk of stating something that I expect you already know, set the server to never sleep. My server is up 24/7 and never has an issue with HSx00s coming back from any paused or offline condition.

I'm still running a 32-bit Sage, but will be going to 64-bit when I replace my server hardware. Thanks for posting your experiences - I'm sure I will need a refresher.

Steve
__________________
Steve G
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-06-2021, 04:37 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve20A View Post
At the risk of stating something that I expect you already know, set the server to never sleep.
Yes, that is an option. However we don't have a very heavy recording load, so I'd rather save the kWh and have the server sleep when inactive. I had the old system working that way perfectly, but don't recall the trick to causing SageTV to hold off sleep when an HD-300 session is active.
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Final SageTV Server Build (probably) fidget Hardware Support 11 11-21-2011 09:46 PM
New SageTV server build ideas? najames Hardware Support 21 08-20-2010 08:57 PM
new SageTv server build jpimlott Hardware Support 19 01-20-2010 01:29 AM
WHS SageTV Server Build by Newbie nwboater Hardware Support 39 10-24-2009 06:20 PM
Qs re new SageTV build (server only) psklenar Hardware Support 62 01-06-2009 06:06 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.