SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2021, 09:24 PM
elcid elcid is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 7
SageTV V9 commercial processing

Hi.

I think this is dead but asking. Is commercial detection / processing no longer available in latest SageTV V9?

I had showanalyzer which worked pretty good but no longer supported.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2021, 08:18 AM
Carlton Bale Carlton Bale is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Posts: 119
ComSkip works fine for me. I have no reason to think it’s been removed. Do you have the ComSkip extension installed?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2021, 08:21 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 438
Comskip still works. If you are recording in h.264 you need to purchase the registered version of comskip.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2021, 02:23 PM
jimcgreen jimcgreen is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: California
Posts: 17
Comskip stopped working for me on 3/11/21. When I look at the installed plugins The Commercial Detector plugin shows "Failed". Today I got an informational message that there was an update for Comskip Playback. I took the update and reloaded the UI. If I try to run Comskip on one of the shows recorded on 3/11/21 nothing happens. Commercial Detector still shows "Failed" in the list of installed plugins. Is there a log that will show me why it failed?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2021, 07:26 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,448
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimcgreen View Post
Comskip stopped working for me on 3/11/21. When I look at the installed plugins The Commercial Detector plugin shows "Failed". Today I got an informational message that there was an update for Comskip Playback. I took the update and reloaded the UI. If I try to run Comskip on one of the shows recorded on 3/11/21 nothing happens. Commercial Detector still shows "Failed" in the list of installed plugins. Is there a log that will show me why it failed?
Do you have a registered version of Comskip? If so and you installed a newer version of the Comskip plugins then they only come with the plain version of Comskip that won't work on most newer recordings.
In my setup for Comskip I put the registered version in its own folder and point to it in the Comskip settings so that is the version that processes recordings.
That way I can install updated Comskip plugins and my registered version is still there. The updated versions don't seem to mess with Comskip settings so there is no need to "re" point it to your registered version.
That reminds me, I should see if there's a newer registered Comskip version than what I'm curently running.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-14-2021, 08:10 PM
elcid elcid is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
Comskip still works. If you are recording in h.264 you need to purchase the registered version of comskip.
Where do I purchase it? Google does not show anything. Also once purchased how do I install it? I added it via the plugins and I see "run comskip" but when I run select it, nothing happens - probably waiting on the key?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2021, 08:19 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 689
Quote:
Originally Posted by elcid View Post
Where do I purchase it? Google does not show anything. Also once purchased how do I install it? I added it via the plugins and I see "run comskip" but when I run select it, nothing happens - probably waiting on the key?
You buy it from https://www.comskip.org/

Once you make the purchase you will get an email with a link to download the h264 version. Replace the existing free version of the comskip.exe file that SageTV downloaded with the newly purchased one.

You should be able to process h264 files now.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-15-2021, 12:19 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,448
Quote:
Originally Posted by elcid View Post
Where do I purchase it? Google does not show anything. Also once purchased how do I install it? I added it via the plugins and I see "run comskip" but when I run select it, nothing happens - probably waiting on the key?
Read my previous message here. Put the registered version in its own folder outside of the normal Comskip folder. Then go into the Comskip settings and point Comskip to the registered version of Comskip rather than the default version.
The reason for this is that any time there is an update to the Comskip plugins it will overwrite whatever is in the Comskip folder with whatever the newest (NON registered) version of Comskip is.
By putting the registered version into its own folder any updates won't mess with your registered version. The update process doesn't alter your Comskip settings in the SageTV setup area so the updated plugin will still use our registered version to process our recordings.
Then any time you get an updated registered version you can just overwrite into the seperate registered version location. NOTE: thre is no automatic update to newer registered versions of Comskip you will have to check for new versions periodically and download/install them manually.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-17-2021, 08:49 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,329
Is there any reason to update Comskip?

I ask because I have the registered version and installed it years ago. I have never updated it, but it seems to work just fine. While I've never really thought about updating it, I also have the mindset of "if it's not broken, don't fix it."
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-17-2021, 09:22 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by sic0048 View Post
I also have the mindset of "if it's not broken, don't fix it."
Are you sure you fit in here?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-17-2021, 10:21 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,084
Quote:
Originally Posted by sic0048 View Post
Is there any reason to update Comskip?

I ask because I have the registered version and installed it years ago. I have never updated it, but it seems to work just fine. While I've never really thought about updating it, I also have the mindset of "if it's not broken, don't fix it."
I haven't checked in a while to see if it's still being updated myself. guess I should do that.

the big reason to keep it current is the author is/was maintaining the "bug" database of network logos to scan for to insert the transitions from commercial to show (purposely not saying "content," no sir).

Edit: if I'm not mistaken, looks like the last update was over a year ago:
comskip82_010_donators 2019-12-23 15:19 13M

Last edited by phelme; 03-17-2021 at 10:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-19-2021, 10:19 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Are you sure you fit in here?
I guess I have grown "wiser" in my old age. 10 years ago I was flashing everything - Android phones, automation stuff, updates, etc. Now I'm too lazy to do any of that.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comskip Question - Avoid Processing Commercial Free Channels will SageTV v7 Customizations 3 10-10-2013 07:25 AM
SageTV as a commercial solution Target SageTV Software 11 05-21-2008 01:36 PM
Live Commercial Processing wrems SageMC Custom Interface 8 04-03-2008 08:28 PM
SageTV Setup question - offload processing power from my HTPC to my fileserver! matstars SageTV Software 8 11-07-2007 01:47 PM
Commercial processing not happening digitalgm SageTV Customizations 5 06-28-2005 08:06 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.