SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2015, 08:14 PM
farscapesg1 farscapesg1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 202
SageTV and VLANs?

Is anyone running SageTV on a home network segmented into VLANs? I was tinkering with my home network and decided to play around with doing some network segmentation, specifically segmenting off my wireless to a separate VLAN. I noticed when I did that, my one SageTV client using wifi could no longer see the server as a local connection and instead connected via the placeshifter port (no animated menu transitions for example). Curious, I switched a wired extender over to a different VLAN with the same result. I do have routing enabled between the VLANs, so I can ping the extenders on VLAN3 (for example) from devices on VLAN1 (where the server is currently) and if I connect a workstation to VLAN3 I can ping the server on VLAN1.

I'm assuming it is a multicast or UDP issue communicating across the VLANs, but was curious if anyone else had encountered it and had any guidance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2015, 06:57 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
It's probably not exactly a multicast issue. More likely Sage is just determining whether client/server are on the network based on the subnet. I don't know if there's some way to override Sage's settings. I'd be surprised if there is, though.

Out of curiosity, did you have to manually enter the IP/name of your Sage server on the extenders? I assume you'd have to do that for the extender to be able to find the server. That might be fixable if you used something like Avahi.

I set up a separate guest Wifi network on a separate VLAN, but I really don't need much communication between my systems and the guest systems. I did, however, want to allow wifi devices to control my Sonos system. I use pfsense, which has a Avahi plugin that allowed my guest wifi devices to be able to find the Sonos components. Most of the time...

But again, that's probably not your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2021, 09:40 AM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 400
time to revive an old thread!

reading the OP this is the exact same thing i'm doing. I'm tinkering with deploying VLAN's on my network and I want to have an IoT VLAN where i'll drop the smart TV's, Sage HD extenders, and other such things.

Sage server is running in a docker container on an Unraid server. Long term i'll be deploying Unraid to its own server VLAN, but it hasn't made the move yet.

I have a couple of PC based clients and they can connect to the sage server from their VLAN without issue. The HD200's on the other hand can't find the server when they scan for it and if I manually input the IP address, it tries to use Placeshifter instead of local lan playback.

Just wondering if the OP is still around and had any success or if anyone else has since navigated this territory with any success stories they can share?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2021, 09:48 AM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 468
I believe that's how the extenders work. If they're not on the same VLAN they assume they're remote and will act as placeshifters.

I would suspect the reason they aren't detected automatically is likely because the extender is sending out a broadcast to the local LAN looking for the server and since you're not on the same LAN you get no response.

Others can chime in but that's my understanding.

You might be down to having to keep them on the same VLAN if you want it to behave as a local extender.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2021, 08:01 PM
Foggy Foggy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 37
Thinking back (decades) into my networking career, I recall using proxy arp to fix similar issues. (see defn below) Not sure if proxy arp will fix this issue.
Does your LAN router have an option for proxy arp? Looks like my old Netgear can do it, but not my current ASUS.

Proxy ARP is a technique by which a proxy server on a given network answers the Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) queries for an IP address that is not on that network. The proxy is aware of the location of the traffic's destination and offers its own MAC address as the (ostensibly final) destination.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2021, 08:15 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 400
I'm running pfsense, and based on some Google searches, it does support a proxy ARP.

Time to go learn more about how it works and how to set it up.

Thanks for the tip!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-22-2021, 01:28 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 400
well, I tried setting up an Alias IP, a Proxy ARP, and an "Other". I ensured I had 1:1 NAT setup between the Virtual IP and the actual IP and a blanket firewall rule to allow all traffic from one VLAN to the other to ensure anything that could be routed would.

Still didn't work. Could use the VIP to do a placeshifter connection, but not a direct extender connection.

So I think I need to resign to either having my extenders on my server vlan or I need to install a second NIC in my Unraid box and allocate the Sage docker to use that second NIC and then that second NIC could be in the IoT VLAN.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-22-2021, 11:03 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 400
So after some additional digging, Unraid supports VLANs!

All that was needed, was to shut down my docker instances, update the network settings to enable access to the VLANs, then I was able to drop the Sage TV docker on the IoT VLAN (along with my various HD200/300 units), no extra NIC needed!

Huzzah!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.