SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2007, 10:54 PM
GreggP GreggP is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 27
NVIDIA Video Decoder no longer works

For some strange reason I can no longer get SageTV to work with the NVIDIA Video Decoder. It was fine yesterday and nothing has changed on the system. I now get the error:

"There was a Playback Error in playback. Details: sage.PlaybackException: ERROR (-4,0x80040217): There was a problem rendering the video portion of the content for playback."

It works with the SageTV MPEG Video Decoder.

I'm running Vista Ultimate.
__________________
Amplio Audio - manufacturer of soundcard/amp for HTPCs (currently in development)
Ampliozone - a blog about the development of Amplio Audio's soundcard/amps
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2007, 11:55 PM
Fluffdaddy Fluffdaddy is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Philly, Pa
Posts: 1,004
30 day free Trial up ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2007, 03:11 AM
astribli astribli is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Land of Baywatch
Posts: 112
I've had a similar problem after watching a Google video. Restart Sage and it came back up. Wierd.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2007, 04:51 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreggP View Post
For some strange reason I can no longer get SageTV to work with the NVIDIA Video Decoder. It was fine yesterday and nothing has changed on the system. I now get the error:

"There was a Playback Error in playback. Details: sage.PlaybackException: ERROR (-4,0x80040217): There was a problem rendering the video portion of the content for playback."

It works with the SageTV MPEG Video Decoder.

I'm running Vista Ultimate.
do you have overlay or vmr selected in setup?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2007, 06:06 AM
scoful's Avatar
scoful scoful is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Posts: 371
The NVIDIA trial period expiration won't notify you in any way - it just quits working and gives an error in Sage like you describe. Also, I upgraded my video card about 10 days into the trial and it immediately 'expired' it apparently.
If you have purchased the decoder, I would recommend uninstalling it, rebooting and reinstalling it.
If you have not purchased the decoder, I would recommend purchasing it - it's well worth it (especially if you have an NVIDIA card with hardware decoding).
__________________
SageTV 9 / 3 SageTV Clients / Ceton InfiniTV 6 / ComSkip

Last edited by scoful; 03-23-2007 at 06:10 AM. Reason: Clarification
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2007, 08:24 AM
GreggP GreggP is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 27
I have a MSI K8NGM2-FID motherboard with built-in NVIDIA GeForce 6150 graphics chip. Since I've been running Vista, I've struggled with trying to get decent performance. So I've tried installing new drivers whenever available.

I also thought the NVIDIA codecs were just part of the drivers, but maybe I had them because they came with Theatertek. Eventually, I did install the PureVideo drivers, which I downloaded from the NVIDIA website. So you are probably right, the trial finally expired. Then I would expect the original NVIDIA codecs to work, but they didn't.

So, I decided to try uninstalling the PureVideo codecs and then reinstalled Theatertek. Now I have the NVIDIA codecs (at least they show up in a list of codecs using the Gspot utility), but they don't work in SageTV. After uninstalling PureVideo, the NVIDIA Decoder disappeared from the list of video decoders in SageTV. Then, after reinstalling Theatertek, they reappeared.

BTW, I am running Overlay because VMR9 just doesn't seem to work correctly with my system (again, it's probably a Vista thing).
__________________
Amplio Audio - manufacturer of soundcard/amp for HTPCs (currently in development)
Ampliozone - a blog about the development of Amplio Audio's soundcard/amps
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-23-2007, 09:50 AM
FidgetyRat's Avatar
FidgetyRat FidgetyRat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 492
If the Pure decoders are working great, might as well just register it. The basic bronze edition is plenty to get the thing running great.



Vista.... Whenever I think of vista I think of Kirk screaming Kahn's name..


"VVVVVIIIISSTAAAAAAAAAAAA"
__________________
Server: 2.6Ghz Pentium Dual Core, 2GB RAM. 3x PVR-150, 1.5TB HDD. Geforce 7300GS, Sage 7.0.15
Client: Jetway ION-Top - Dual core ATOM 1.6 & NVIDIA ION
NAS: QNAP TS-419P 3.7TB Raid-5

Special thanks to tmiranda for making my 24h time format dream a reality. See here for more details.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-23-2007, 11:14 AM
GreggP GreggP is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by FidgetyRat View Post
If the Pure decoders are working great, might as well just register it. The basic bronze edition is plenty to get the thing running great.
Actually, that's the problem. The PureVideo decoders are not working great in Vista. With SageTV, I seemed to have sporadic problems. At times it worked fine. Other times, I would have to go back into settings and toggle between different decoders to get it to work without the video (especially HD) looking jerky. When I play an MPEG, the NVIDIA tray icon appears, but it will not let me open it to make adjustments.

I haven't been able to get the NVIDIA decoders to work with Vista Media Center or even Windows Media Player, because some of the Vista driver issues. Some of this is self-inflicted because of our own audio drivers that are in development.

Anyhow, I hesitate to pay for NVIDIA video drivers until they are really Vista ready, but I might as well...
__________________
Amplio Audio - manufacturer of soundcard/amp for HTPCs (currently in development)
Ampliozone - a blog about the development of Amplio Audio's soundcard/amps
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-24-2007, 01:01 AM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,554
Have you tried setting the Detailed Setup Video Renderer and Audio Renderer to DEFAULT? That has always worked for me when all else failed.

Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Purevideo Video decoder issue clmolnar Hardware Support 18 05-13-2007 07:51 AM
Nvidia Decoder / Video quality problems brundag5 SageTV Software 2 01-12-2007 06:58 PM
New video card problems - Overlay only works in window, flashbacck Hardware Support 0 11-08-2006 12:08 AM
Recorded shows automatically deleted? cfcrafting SageTV Software 16 02-02-2006 01:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.