SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2008, 11:14 AM
rsagetv99's Avatar
rsagetv99 rsagetv99 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 766
SageMC Problems

I have been having this problem, and I have done everything I know to fix it.

I had been running Sage 6.4 with the default STV and quite a few imports for a few months without any issues.

I decided to load SageMC 6.3.8, and it worked ok for a few days, but then I started getting the wheel of death. I turned on debugging, and from what I can tell, the culprit is this:

Quote:
Fri 11/21 12:06:26.318 Error communicating with server:java.lang.NullPointerException
Fri 11/21 12:06:26.318 Cleaning up c/s connection
Fri 11/21 12:06:26.318 NetworkManager CommunicationFailure : /127.0.0.1:1227 type=1
Fri 11/21 12:06:26.318 MsgSend thread terminating for /127.0.0.1:1227
Sometimes the port number is different, but the wording is the same.

I tried everything I know to fix it, including uninstalling Sage, removing the directory, re-installing Sage with no other modifications copying my wiz.bin back, and loading SageMC. The only additional modification I have is that I am running the nBlue theme.

I was using JRE 1.6_4, and updated to 1.6_10, but that did not help either.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2008, 11:30 AM
rsagetv99's Avatar
rsagetv99 rsagetv99 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 766
I should also add, that when I go back to the copy of Sage that does not contain SageMC I do not have this problem either.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2008, 03:58 PM
rsagetv99's Avatar
rsagetv99 rsagetv99 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 766
In case anyone else has this problem, to fix it I stopped running Sage as a service.

I still think it is a problem with SageMC, but I am happy that I found a work-around.

My guess is that more people don't report this problem because they are not running Sage in service mode so that they can run the Netflix plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2008, 04:18 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
I too have the same error msg and run in service mode.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-26-2008, 09:50 AM
norseman norseman is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Unhappy

I am experiencing the same issue. WAF is dropping
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-26-2008, 10:57 AM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
I have increased my Java Heap size and let's me go longer. But it's only been 24 hours. http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=23681

But still get the msgs.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-26-2008, 11:27 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Strange. I'm not getting that error (or any problems for that matter) with the latest SageMC. Has anyone asked Dirk or MeinMaui about this yet to see if they have any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-2008, 11:53 AM
rsagetv99's Avatar
rsagetv99 rsagetv99 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 766
I thought by posting here we were asking Dirk and MeinMaui...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2008, 05:27 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsagetv99 View Post
I thought by posting here we were asking Dirk and MeinMaui...
Well, you're asking everyone and that includes us. So technically you're correct.

Anyway, the only thing I can think of is that you may have some underlying network problems that only appear when using SageMC. I'm guessing SageMC is a bit more demanding of the network than the default STV. Here are a couple of things to try out.

Try minimizing the number of switches between your server and client (or even try a direct connection with a crossover cable). Try changing out cables (one could be bad). You can also post your debug log here. There might be some other clues in there.

Also, what OS are you running on your server?

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageMC and random UI hangs (EventThread-SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI Hang Detected) davidjade SageMC Custom Interface 19 11-20-2008 01:09 AM
SageTV Service interfering with SageMC fitzpatr SageMC Custom Interface 2 11-16-2008 08:35 PM
SageMC "My TV": Any way to display 5 items under "Recent Recordings" instead of 4? mkanet SageMC Custom Interface 1 09-21-2008 05:13 PM
SageMC Observations unkyjoe SageMC Custom Interface 6 04-14-2008 09:05 PM
Many Problems pvr599 SageTV Software 37 03-16-2008 06:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.