SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2009, 12:49 PM
jack_leach jack_leach is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 40
Problem with uninstall of SageTV on WHS system

I have SageTV running as a service on a Windows Home Server (WHS) system and recently upgraded from Sage 6.5.11 to 6.5.14. I know the proper procedure for doing this, but this time I forgot to uninstall the 6.5.11 "add-in" before installing 6.5.14. It now appears that 6.5.14 installed OK (verified by checking the Sage "System Information" screen) but the WHS console now shows BOTH versions as installed (6.5.11 AND 6.5.14). Now when I try to uninstall 6.5.11 from the WHS console, I get an error message, "Uninstallation Failed". Even though Sage seems to be running OK as 6.5.14, I'd still like to get rid of the remains of 6.5.11. Any ideas?
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz with WHS OS
MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P with 4GB G.Skill DDR2 1066 memory
SYSTEM DRIVES: 2 WD VelociRaptor 300GB running RAID 1, WHS DRIVE POOL: 4 WD Green 1TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 2 HD-PVRís (1.0.5.3) and 4 HD200ís
SOFTWARE: WHS with SageTV V6.5.14
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2009, 09:59 PM
DOS64K's Avatar
DOS64K DOS64K is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 141
You might try remoting in via RDP and using Add/Remove Programs from Control Panel to see if you can get rid of it there.
Should that fail, you might have to live with it unless you want to reinstall the OS.
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v7.0.21WHS
MB/CPU/RAM: Asus A8N5X NF4; Athlon64 X2 4200; 3GB RAM
OS: WHS PP3
Capture: 1 x HDHR (Both tuning QAM); 1 x HD-PVR C2 (Component to Moto DCH-3200 - Channel change via Firewire);
Extenders: 2 x STX-HD100; 1 x HD-300 (Panny G20 50" Plasma, Sony 32" LCD, Sammy 26 " LCD)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2009, 02:25 AM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Quote:
Originally Posted by jack_leach View Post
I have SageTV running as a service on a Windows Home Server (WHS) system and recently upgraded from Sage 6.5.11 to 6.5.14. I know the proper procedure for doing this, but this time I forgot to uninstall the 6.5.11 "add-in" before installing 6.5.14. It now appears that 6.5.14 installed OK (verified by checking the Sage "System Information" screen) but the WHS console now shows BOTH versions as installed (6.5.11 AND 6.5.14). Now when I try to uninstall 6.5.11 from the WHS console, I get an error message, "Uninstallation Failed". Even though Sage seems to be running OK as 6.5.14, I'd still like to get rid of the remains of 6.5.11. Any ideas?
You will need to use a utitlity called "Addin Cleanup Tool". It is a WHS addin designed for this very purpose.

Warning: Back up your sage install before using this utility.

http://www.whsplus.com/2009/04/06/addin-cleanup-tool/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2009, 10:50 AM
jack_leach jack_leach is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOS64K View Post
You might try remoting in via RDP and using Add/Remove Programs from Control Panel to see if you can get rid of it there.
I attempted this approach (at your suggestion) but the Control Panel only showed one copy of SageTV installed with no version number displayed. I figured that the one instance of SageTV that was shown was probably the new version (6.5.14) that I just installed and I didn't want to touch that (so I didn't).

Jack
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz with WHS OS
MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P with 4GB G.Skill DDR2 1066 memory
SYSTEM DRIVES: 2 WD VelociRaptor 300GB running RAID 1, WHS DRIVE POOL: 4 WD Green 1TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 2 HD-PVRís (1.0.5.3) and 4 HD200ís
SOFTWARE: WHS with SageTV V6.5.14
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2009, 10:52 AM
jack_leach jack_leach is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter_h View Post
You will need to use a utitlity called "Addin Cleanup Tool". It is a WHS addin designed for this very purpose.
I tried this and it worked great! Thanks!

Jack
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz with WHS OS
MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P with 4GB G.Skill DDR2 1066 memory
SYSTEM DRIVES: 2 WD VelociRaptor 300GB running RAID 1, WHS DRIVE POOL: 4 WD Green 1TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 2 HD-PVRís (1.0.5.3) and 4 HD200ís
SOFTWARE: WHS with SageTV V6.5.14
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2009, 01:09 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Good to hear.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-04-2009, 05:18 PM
DOS64K's Avatar
DOS64K DOS64K is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 141
I'll have to try that little tool myself. Thanks for the link.
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v7.0.21WHS
MB/CPU/RAM: Asus A8N5X NF4; Athlon64 X2 4200; 3GB RAM
OS: WHS PP3
Capture: 1 x HDHR (Both tuning QAM); 1 x HD-PVR C2 (Component to Moto DCH-3200 - Channel change via Firewire);
Extenders: 2 x STX-HD100; 1 x HD-300 (Panny G20 50" Plasma, Sony 32" LCD, Sammy 26 " LCD)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2009, 04:48 AM
Linkin_Logs Linkin_Logs is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kansas
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter_h View Post
You will need to use a utitlity called "Addin Cleanup Tool". It is a WHS addin designed for this very purpose.

Warning: Back up your sage install before using this utility.

http://www.whsplus.com/2009/04/06/addin-cleanup-tool/
Thanks for the tip on "Addin Cleanup Tool"...worked great.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-30-2009, 11:57 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Thanks from me too, this tool just saved my bacon
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-15-2009, 04:19 PM
MHAD MHAD is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 17
Just used this tool to get me out of a tricky spot - worked great - thanks very much !
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Curious Problem, WHS and HD200 mikejaner SageTV Media Extender 7 03-13-2009 08:30 AM
Question on WHS and SageTV Media Server V6.5 for WHS Texas-Hansen SageTV Software 8 02-10-2009 07:55 PM
Uninstall stvi? trueno SageTV Customizations 4 08-14-2008 08:23 PM
SageTV won't uninstall...also I have no uninstall file. Mtlca401 SageTV Software 1 11-29-2006 05:48 PM
System Slows Down - still a problem jphhughes SageTV Software 7 03-13-2004 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.