SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2016, 11:39 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
HDHomeRun Prime with CableCard

I recently added a CableCard to my HDHR Prime. I have been using it for years without a CableCard installed with no problems. Now with the card installed Sage fails to see the tuner.

Here is what I did:
- Shutdown Sage.
- Installed CableCard into the Prime and had it paired with the my cable provider.
- Downloaded and installed the latest software from SiliconDust.
- Ran the HDHomeRun setup program. (It upgraded the firmware.)
- Selected CableCARD as the Source type.
- Ran a Scan and applied the changes.
- Restarted Sage. When I did the HDHomeRun is no longer listed as one of the configured video sources and there is no option to add it as a source.

Any idea how to fix this?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2016, 11:42 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I recently added a CableCard to my HDHR Prime. I have been using it for years without a CableCard installed with no problems. Now with the card installed Sage fails to see the tuner.

Here is what I did:
- Shutdown Sage.
- Installed CableCard into the Prime and had it paired with the my cable provider.
- Downloaded and installed the latest software from SiliconDust.
- Ran the HDHomeRun setup program. (It upgraded the firmware.)
- Selected CableCARD as the Source type.
- Ran a Scan and applied the changes.
- Restarted Sage. When I did the HDHomeRun is no longer listed as one of the configured video sources and there is no option to add it as a source.

Any idea how to fix this?
You know you need a network encoder to use cable card ... like OPenDCT Primenetencoder or SageDCT. SageTV does not support Cable Card by itself.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2016, 11:47 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
You know you need a network encoder to use cable card ... like OPenDCT Primenetencoder or SageDCT. SageTV does not support Cable Card by itself.
Actually, no ... I didn't know that. I thought Sage supported the Prime (with CableCard installed) natively.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2016, 11:59 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Actually, no ... I didn't know that. I thought Sage supported the Prime (with CableCard installed) natively.
I recommend OPENDCT.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2016, 12:57 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I recommend OPENDCT.
Installed it per the instructions and the Prime still doesn't show up.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2016, 05:12 PM
webwalker's Avatar
webwalker webwalker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 193
I'm in the same pickle, but I've been running the prime for two years using SageTVDCT 2.6.0 from babgvant. Then I had an unfortunate firmware update on the prime and everything stopped working. I've had a week struggling to get back to a running config. Tried OpenDCT, but Sage doesn't see the encoder (-10 error, no encoder)

So that's two.

I'd give up all of my configuration and start from scratch if I could get this going again. Sage has been very pain free for us, but as I said, we've been down for a week.
__________________
SAGE Server 7.0.23 | Java 1.6.0_23
HW: XP32 @ 2.4Ghz Core2Duo/4gb RAM
PVR150 + SAT | HDHR | 1x HD200
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-20-2016, 05:16 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,482
In another thread, Tom found that a reboot seemed to get it to appear correctly. I would imagine you've already done that.

I'd encourage you to work on getting OpenDCT running - it's about as close to your prior experience as you can imagine at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-20-2016, 05:21 PM
webwalker's Avatar
webwalker webwalker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 193
I've got it installed and run the console based discovery, then flipped my network_encoder_discovery=true in Sage.properties and started the sagetv service. It sees network encoders in both the 6000 port range and what appear to be duplicates in the 9000 port range. I can't get a good channel scan out of either.
__________________
SAGE Server 7.0.23 | Java 1.6.0_23
HW: XP32 @ 2.4Ghz Core2Duo/4gb RAM
PVR150 + SAT | HDHR | 1x HD200
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-20-2016, 07:20 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Yes, I have it running. Double check that the network encoder discovery property is set to true.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-21-2016, 10:30 AM
webwalker's Avatar
webwalker webwalker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 193
Glory be. I'm up and running.

My solution:
  1. Stopped old SageDCT and STV service.
  2. Installed OpenDCT. Started in Console Mode per instructions.
  3. OpenDCT discovered my HDHR-Prime. Stopped the console.
  4. Edited (after backup!) my Sage.properties: network_encoder_discovery=true
  5. Started OpenDCT in service mode.
  6. Started STV service.
  7. Opened my local STV client and ran video source add. Found three additional tuner entries beginning with "DCT" instead of 'SageDCT'.
  8. Added them all and assigned them a program guide to share.
  9. Would not tune.
  10. Set OpenDCT, SageDCT and STV services disabled on boot.
  11. Rebooted Server.
  12. Edited Sage.Properties: removed all entries associated with the SageDCT mmc/encoders, leaving only the entries for the "DCT" encoders. Saved file.
  13. Manually started OpenDCT and STV services, launched client.
  14. Attempted rescan of channel. BANG! Here they all come!
  15. Smoke tested by recording 3 HD feeds concurrently.

Based on my experience, I'm uninstalling SageDCT with thanks to Andy for all the service it gave over the years. I'm also looking for someone on the OpenDCT team to press a few shekels into their cup in gratitude for this new tool which is going to let me keep my Sage installation running.

M
__________________
SAGE Server 7.0.23 | Java 1.6.0_23
HW: XP32 @ 2.4Ghz Core2Duo/4gb RAM
PVR150 + SAT | HDHR | 1x HD200
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-21-2016, 11:12 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,482
The developer is forum user "EnterNoEscape" and this is the primary OpenDCT thread as of this date;

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62774
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-23-2017, 01:19 PM
RangerZ RangerZ is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 114
Prime with no Cable Card

Does a prime receive OTA without a cable card?
If not, what does it do with out a cable card?
__________________
SageTV Server\Client V9 (9.1.5.683)
on Intel i5-4570 3.20GHZ, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit SP1
OpenDCT .5.28
SD HDHR3-CC w/ RCN Cable FW:20161116
SD HDHR-US (OTA) FW:20150615
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-23-2017, 02:48 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangerZ View Post
Does a prime receive OTA without a cable card?
If not, what does it do with out a cable card?
It does not do OTA, but can do clear QAM if your cable company provides that.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-29-2017, 04:22 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
It does not do OTA, but can do clear QAM if your cable company provides that.
Well, I'll be. I had a HDHR original two tuner just go dead on me. I've had a spare Prime in the closet for a very long time. Sounds like you're saying I can just plug in my 2nd Prime, without a cablecard, and use it like I was my old HDHR? That'll work nicely since it's zero more money out of pocket
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-29-2017, 07:05 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent94Z View Post
Well, I'll be. I had a HDHR original two tuner just go dead on me. I've had a spare Prime in the closet for a very long time. Sounds like you're saying I can just plug in my 2nd Prime, without a cablecard, and use it like I was my old HDHR? That'll work nicely since it's zero more money out of pocket
Only for QAM.. not antenna.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-29-2017, 07:30 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Only for QAM.. not antenna.
Sweet because that's what I was using my old HDHR for. I'm a ways from any major population so not much antenna in my area!

Thanks! Will have to unwrap my other Prime then... Christmas comes early again. LOL
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cablecard/Prime, Charter Cable Service Down? KryptoNyte Hardware Support 3 12-15-2015 11:44 AM
Need some help with HdHomeRun Prime MarcusInMd Hardware Support 1 09-01-2015 03:52 PM
HDHomeRun PRIME CableCARD does work with premium channels Homebuilder Hardware Support 1 05-17-2011 08:08 AM
HDHomeRun Prime with CableCARD might work with MythTV after all KJake The SageTV Community 4 07-22-2010 09:10 AM
HDHomeRun CableCARD Mailing List jtennison Hardware Support 0 04-16-2010 05:47 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.