SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2017, 06:05 PM
scoful's Avatar
scoful scoful is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Posts: 371
LiveTV end of program pause

I don't watch a lot of 'Live TV' but when I have the Weather Channel and I pause at all it will just stop at the end of the current show instead of rolling into the next show automatically. Do I have something set wrong? I swear it used to work.
__________________
SageTV 9 / 3 SageTV Clients / Ceton InfiniTV 6 / ComSkip
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2017, 08:55 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,929
if you search a bit, there's a few threads here which seem to explain how it's fixed, or what has worked for most people.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2017, 06:15 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,971
Which exact version of Sage are you using? The most recent builds of v9 had a fix related to this.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2017, 09:32 AM
scoful's Avatar
scoful scoful is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Posts: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Which exact version of Sage are you using? The most recent builds of v9 had a fix related to this.
I am running an earlier build of v9 and the release notes I was looking at yesterday didn't even go back that far - so I was considering updating anyway.
It's been pretty stable so I didn't really want to rock the boat. Hopefully the current version is pretty stable too.
__________________
SageTV 9 / 3 SageTV Clients / Ceton InfiniTV 6 / ComSkip
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LiveTV stops at end of program? KryptoNyte SageTV Software 2 11-09-2016 12:01 PM
SageDCT + Ceton pause on program change jrichard11865 Hardware Support 4 12-30-2012 07:49 AM
Problem watching livetv at end of program sflamm SageTV Software 7 09-18-2009 04:57 PM
Pause - stops recording at end of current program?! Surtr SageTV Software 0 12-04-2007 10:50 AM
FusionHDTV: Sound on LiveTV Stutters, but a Pause/Play Cycle Fixes It? geogecko SageTV Beta Test Software 3 03-22-2006 02:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.