SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2017, 05:53 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
live tv Video pauses

I have latest sage9 upgraded from sage 7. I am using windows 8. I don't use livetv very often but have been more often lately. Last night I watched AFV live and 7 times while watching the show, the video would freeze but the audio continues. About 20 seconds later the video continues in sync with the audio. ( skips 20 seconds of video). I changed video decoder from microsoft to LAV. I have change d the drive it records to and still have same issue. I checked debug log and nothing stood out. I have attached the debug log. I have a backed up copy of sage 7.1.9. I backed up my sage 9 setup and replaced it with sage 7. I don't have this issue with sage 7. any ideas appreciated.
Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0-1.zip (273.5 KB, 74 views)
File Type: zip sagetv_0-2.zip (254.8 KB, 70 views)
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.

Last edited by rnadeau; 03-28-2017 at 02:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2017, 11:15 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,417
Are you using the latest V9?

The log file didn't end up attached.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2017, 11:07 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,315
When this happens; if you rewind back to where it started the freeze at...does the freeze happen again? That'll determine if it's a recording problem or a playback problem.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2017, 11:50 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
No, Freeze never occurs in the same spot . I have tried stopping playback and restarting playback, rewinding back to same spot and it won't do it. Also won't do it unless it is live. It did it 6 times when watching afv and only once when watching the local news yesterday, same station. have 100% signal strength. Happens on any channel.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2017, 10:54 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,315
That would then likely point to some kind of I/O issue where the data being written to the disk for recording isn't being read back fast enough....but it is able to write it out fast enough (otherwise you would see reproducible problems on playback). It's all going to depend on the specifics of your setup for what would be at fault for that.

Since it doesn't happen on recorded playback...that means that on average, it can maintain the proper throughput. But then something is happening that causes occasional I/O delays which will manifest itself only during live playback when it can't read ahead a bunch and build a big playback buffer.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2017, 01:42 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,417
How about pausing and letting live TV get a minute or so ahead before playing?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2017, 03:30 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
most of the time, it's a situation where I am late for the beginning of a show I have set to record and I go to recorded shows, pick it and start playing it. After reading what Jeff said, I checked my drives and found 1 with unrecoverable bad sectors and another with read/write issues. I've taken them out and haven't had a problem since. I wanted to mention that the drives that were bad were in the system, but were not commissioned as I had my doubts about at least one of them. This means that even if drives are not in use, if its in the system they can cause issues. Probably windows trying to connect to the drive.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-29-2017, 04:27 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
I wanted to mention that the drives that were bad were in the system, but were not commissioned as I had my doubts about at least one of them. This means that even if drives are not in use, if its in the system they can cause issues. Probably windows trying to connect to the drive.
This is true in both Windows and Linux. If anything tries to access the failing drive in any way that triggers the failing parts the whole disk subsystem can temporarily cease up. Windows is a lot worse than Linux at causing the kind of issue you're describing because it's always trying to do things for you in the background.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Watching live TV the tuner pauses AusJohn SageTV Software 4 06-18-2009 04:02 AM
network video playback pauses (hiccup/pause) Big_Z SageTV Software 1 03-16-2009 09:22 PM
Video Playback Pauses when a Background Recording Begins wongojack SageTV Software 1 10-08-2008 11:48 PM
Live TV Pauses switching programs harrijay SageTV Linux 4 10-08-2007 09:42 AM
DVD video pauses every 5 minutes Mortanis SageTV Software 1 10-16-2005 04:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.