SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2020, 05:56 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 456
New SageTV Server Build - HDHR "No Signal"

I'm working on building a new SageTV system with 64 bit Windows 10.

I have a HDHR Quattro. Because the 32 bit SageTV system is still active and in use, I removed the fourth tuner (Tuner3) as a source from the existing SageTV system, and added it the only source on the new system.

From the new system, I can use the SiliconDust Config GUI to access the tuner, and it can tune and display channels from the new computer system and the video looks normal.

The Source setup works as expected in SageTV for the HDHR tuner 3. The lineup is correct, and the Schedules Direct Schedules are working. However, when tuning a channel (preview from Source, or from Program Guide), I get "No Signal".

What should I look at first?
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2020, 07:27 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 181
From the 9.2.2 known issue list

HDHR fresh installs will not find the 64 bit install. 2 work arounds....
  • Install the 32 bit version somewhere else, configure HDHR first time, and then you could uninstall the 32 bit version
  • Try selecting JRiver Media Center, BeyondTV or Other: ATSC/QAM in the HDHR configuration

9.2.2 Windows Installer
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.2.5.936 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0 80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.32 (Comcast Music channels set to FFmpeg)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2020, 07:34 AM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 456
I forgot to mention that I did install both 32 bit and 64 bit SageTV, and I get the same results with both.

I will try "selecting JRiver Media Center, BeyondTV or Other: ATSC/QAM in the HDHR configuration"
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2020, 09:48 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 543
Was a "Scan For Available Channels" performed in Sage's Channel Setup screen?
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2020, 07:34 AM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 456
A channel scan finds zero channels when run from the 32 bit version of SageTV on the new computer.

In HDHomeRun Setup / Configuration there is a setting for BDA Compatibility Mode, which is set to "SageTV". I do not find any options for "JRiver Media Center, BeyondTV or Other"

Since I have a working SageTV 32 bit on another machine, are there some configuration setting files I should review and compare?
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2020, 01:32 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 543
Have a look at the detailed instructions here:
https://sagetv.fandom.com/wiki/Appen...p_Instructions
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-19-2020, 06:01 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 456
Thanks for the pointer to the detailed instructions.
I followed them exactly, and everything now works properly from the HDHR setup.

I think I missed the step of running the scan in the HDHR setup, since the channels were already visible in the lineup in SageTV.
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hdhr


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Moving" an HDHR from one Sage Server to another wayner Hardware Support 4 12-09-2010 11:47 AM
"No Signal" & "Halt Detected" errors puulima Hardware Support 5 07-07-2010 11:19 AM
"No Signal" from comcast into HDHR and cannot start playback.. hufnagel SageTV Software 0 03-14-2010 10:49 AM
"No signal" in Windows 7 on almost all channels (HDHR OTA/QAM, etc.) gtd885a Hardware Support 24 07-09-2009 10:49 AM
Stutter/Jitter using A180/Vbox and OTA? Check signal "Strength" not "quality" svemuri Hardware Support 0 12-13-2005 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.