SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2004, 09:06 PM
supernoob supernoob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 61
Unhappy Sound but no video

Recently purchased the SageTV/PVR-250 bundle but I cant seem to get Sage to work correctly. These are the images I get from live TV through SageTV, the sound works just fine while the video looks like this. The WinTV2000 that came with the card works perfectly though. any ideas? This is on a totally clean install of XP. Updated the drivers and decoders from the Haupauge site and it didn't seem to help. No combination of any of the video settings in Sage TV seem to make a difference either.

All my drivers,bios,firmware,windows and DX are running the latest versions


Last edited by supernoob; 08-27-2004 at 09:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2004, 10:23 PM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074
what are the video decoder and render setting you have choosen?

have you tried to uninstall and reinstall the drivers for the pvr 250?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:38 AM
Linkin_Logs Linkin_Logs is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kansas
Posts: 24
Let me know how/if you fixed it..I have the same problem and it seems a few others with the 250 and SageTV have the exact same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2004, 08:27 AM
supernoob supernoob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 61
Re: Sound but no video

For Renderer I have *Default* *overlay* *VMR9*
and for decoder I have *Default* and *Intervideo NONCSS for Hauppauge*

Ive tried all combination of those with no change in results.

Drivers have been reinstall and updated many times. Even a clean windows install didn't do it.


Quote:
what are the video decoder and render setting you have choosen?

have you tried to uninstall and reinstall the drivers for the pvr 250?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2004, 12:09 PM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074
in the device manager is the card showing up with errors?

is the pvr card having IRQ conflicts with other devices?

is the pvr place away from the AGP slot and PCI sound card?

"and for decoder I have *Default* and *Intervideo NONCSS for Hauppauge*"

these are probably the same(intervideo is probably the default)


can you get TV with the winTV software that came with the card?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2004, 02:05 PM
supernoob supernoob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 61
no conflicts, PVR is on the 3rd pci slot down...one below the sound card, though I had the same problem with it in the 4th slot.

WinTV2000 works perfectly, but that hardly does me any good. If I start wintv (and the picture is fine) and then run sagetv at the same time, the picture on both goes to static. until I close sage and restart wintv.

Quote:
Originally posted by kny3twalker
in the device manager is the card showing up with errors?

is the pvr card having IRQ conflicts with other devices?

is the pvr place away from the AGP slot and PCI sound card?

"and for decoder I have *Default* and *Intervideo NONCSS for Hauppauge*"

these are probably the same(intervideo is probably the default)


can you get TV with the winTV software that came with the card?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-28-2004, 03:53 PM
Linkin_Logs Linkin_Logs is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kansas
Posts: 24
Have you thought about copying the frequencies that WinTV2000 uses in the registry? I read about it here

http://www.shspvr.com/forum/viewtopi...525072da92181d

I've tried it but still didn't have any luck. It makes sense but maybe I'm not editing the registry correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-28-2004, 05:04 PM
supernoob supernoob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 61
Hrmmm, that was worth a try. Followed the info here but no change in SageTV

http://www.htpc-gear.com/modules.php...rder=0&thold=0

I didn't even have the "Microsoft\TV System Services\" key in there. I tried adding it all but no difference in Sagetv.

the frequency they seem to be talking about looks like it has to do with some sort of external tuner in Singapore. Doesn't seem to do me any good.

Last edited by supernoob; 08-28-2004 at 05:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-28-2004, 05:51 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Where are you guys? Providing a location may be very useful. If you are PAL users instead of NTSC you may want to refer to the Getting Static thread. I believe it was the original thread by the writer of the sinapore related article.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-28-2004, 06:30 PM
supernoob supernoob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 61
I'm in the US. Maryland on Comcast cable to be exact
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-28-2004, 06:44 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
When you setup the card for SageTV did you specify cable input as opposed to Antenna input? Are you using a STB or just cable into your card?
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:04 PM
Linkin_Logs Linkin_Logs is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kansas
Posts: 24
I'm in Kansas City, Missouri on Time Warner. And yep Ive tried using both types of input. Im using a splitter so the PVR card is acting as the tuner and not the STB.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:33 PM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074
Quote:
Im using a splitter so the PVR card is acting as the tuner and not the STB.
what are you talking about?

furthermore you cannot run winTV and sageTV at the same time and expect things to work properly

you need to close winTV before opening sageTV

I am also beginning to think you have not set up the input source correctly
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:42 PM
Cryogen Cryogen is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
Unhappy Same Problem

Sorry I canít help with your problem but I also recently purchased sageTV / PVR-250. I have tried everything people have posted here and have had no luck. I have also tried all the drivers I can get my hands on also with no change. I live in Kentucky and have Adelphia as my cable co. If anyone has any other ideas please post them.

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:44 PM
supernoob supernoob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 61
I'm plugged straight from the wall into my pvr. my little blurb about the running sage and wintv at the same time was just to prove a point that the card seems to work fine untill sagetv is thrown into the mix. My input source is set up just fine.

Quote:
Originally posted by kny3twalker
what are you talking about?

furthermore you cannot run winTV and sageTV at the same time and expect things to work properly

you need to close winTV before opening sageTV

I am also beginning to think you have not set up the input source correctly
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:46 PM
supernoob supernoob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 61
this problem seems to be quite wide spread. I think its time for some official support here.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:48 PM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074
ok but if you try to open winTV while SageTV is open(and working) it will cause an error in winTV and it will not open

have you checked to make sure that the ignore encoders line of the property file does not have your pvr 250 listed?

and got what you mean by the splitter now

yeah lineup is not hard to do with just standard cable
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:51 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
I think you all should submit bug reports to SageTV. I am not convinced that you all have the same problem. RBremen seems to be able to get channels 2-13. Supernoob, I believe is not getting any channels. not sure what Cryogen is getting. But, yes it is sounding like something bad is going on with the cards or SageTV. Is it possible you are using a PVR250MCE instead of the proven PVR250?
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:58 PM
Cryogen Cryogen is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
Unhappy hmm

I cant get any channel at all. They all look like the pics posted in post 1. Right when I switch it to any channel it is clear for Ĺ a sec then it goes to that. I am 100% sure it is a retail PVR-250 card. WinTV works just fine on every channel. Also I have tried the trial of Snapstream Beyond Tv 3 and I get the same results. So I can only assume itís the cards or the channels are slightly off so we are only getting the audio and not the picture.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-28-2004, 08:07 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Cryogen, have tried using WinTV2000, then shutting it down and then trying SageTV? Some people have reported needing to use WinTV2000 first for some problems. Also, have you tried the drivers in my signature area? It just seems very strange for these problems to start now. I have to think that it is has to be a bad batch of cards, the lastest hauppauge drivers or the version 20 of SageTV. Since WinTV2000 seems to run properly it does not appear to be bad cards.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.